Faculties & Departments

Department of Agricultural Engineering

Introduction and Overview

Pakistan’s economy is primarily agrarian based as the agriculture sector is contributing about 21% to its GDP, employing 45% of its workforce, and providing livelihood to more than 67% of its population, which is residing mostly in the rural areas. The contribution of this sector in the economy is heavily dependent on an adequate supply of irrigation water, state of the art modern as well as low-cost farm equipment and structures and safe environment. At the same time, it is also needed to provide alternative energy sources and post-harvest food preservation technologies to ensure food security as post-harvest losses in fruits and vegetables could reduce production as much as 25-40%.

Keeping these issues in view, the Department of Agricultural Engineering at Khwaja Fareed University of Engineering and Information Technology, Rahim Yar Khan has been established. The Department is proud of its infrastructure, highly accomplished and talented academia and well-equipped laboratories for comprehensive training in water, mechanization, environmental and computer modelling aspects of agriculture. Department also aims to be a hub in faculty professionalism and entrepreneurial development in agricultural engineering. The Department has opened its doors to the public to boost its professional and industrial dialogue through university-industry linkage, outreach programs, internship for students and MOUs with public/ private sectors.

Key Facts

  • Agricultural engineering is the area of engineering concerned with the improvement and advancements in the water management, bringing innovation in the mechanization and ensuring the food security through precision agriculture.
  • The use of modern tools like Global Positioning System and satellite Derived Remote Sensing and GIS, GPS operated farm machinery revolutionize the agriculture and brought the prosperity in the farming community.
  • The professionals (teachers/researchers) aimed to excel imparting education and training pertaining to water resources management and utilizing the water resources of the country in an efficient manner.
  • Department plans to impart professional education, training and produce skilled manpower at graduate and postgraduate level in the field of Agricultural Engineering with special focus on resolving issues faced by the farming community.
  • The department has foreign qualified Faculty members and sate of the art laboratories in the field of Agricultural Engineering.
  • The department has on campus Water and Agricultural Mechanization Research Station (WAMRS).
Sr. NoResourcesName
1Faculty MembersEngr. Dr. Yasir Niaz
Engr. Dr. Shanawar Hamid
Dr. Muhammad Adnan Bodlah
Engr. Dr. Muhammad Mohsin Waqas
Engr. Hassan Raza
2Lab EngineerEngr. Abdul Waheed
Engr. Faizan Shabir
3Research FarmWater management and Agricultural Mechanization Research Station (WAMRS)
4Undergraduate Agricultural Engineering LabsEnvironmental Engineering Lab
Engineering Thermodynamics Lab
Fluid Mechanics Lab
CAD/ CAM Lab, And GIS & RS Lab
Surveying Lab
Farm Machinery and Workshop Lab
Soil and Water Conservation Lab
Hydrology and Hydrological Modelling Lab
Open Channel and Irrigation Lab
5Undergraduate Agriculture LabsAgronomy Lab
Entomology Lab
Horticulture Lab
6Graduate Research: Centre for Water and Environmental Management Studies (CeWENS)Energy and Environmental Research Lab (EERL)
Water Pollution Control and Management (WPML)
Precision Agriculture and Hydro-Climatology (PACL)
7Graduate Research: Fareed- Biodiversity Conservation Center (FBCC)Insect Ecology Lab (IEL)
Insect taxonomy lab (ITL)
Integrated Pest management Lab (IPML)
Ecotoxicology Lab
Insect Rearing Lab

Academic Programs Being Offered

  • BS Agricultural Engineering
  • BS Agriculture
    (Agronomy, Entomology, Horticulture, Agricultural Extension, Agricultural Economics)
  • MS Agricultural Engineering
  • PhD Agricultural Engineering
  • BS Animal Sciences
  • BS Poultry Sciences

BS Agriculture Engineering

Semester-I
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1AGRI-1101Basic Agriculture2 
2AGRI-1201Basic Agriculture Lab1 
3AGRI-1103Introduction to Soil Science-I1 
4AGRI-1203Introduction to Soil Science-I Lab1 
5AGRI-1105Introduction to Animal Husbandry2 
6AGRI-1205Introduction to Animal Husbandry Lab1 
7FDST-1101Introduction to Food Science and Technology2 
8FDST-1201Introduction to Food Science and Technology Lab1 
9ENGL-1118Functional English3 
10ISLS-1112/ETIC-1112Islamic Studies/Ethics2 
11BIO-1101/BIO-1201/MATH-1101Biology (for Pre-Engineering students)/Mathematics (for Pre-Medical students)(2)-(1)-(3) 
Semester-II
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1AGRI-1102General Crop Production2 
2AGRI-1202General Crop Production Lab1 
3AGRI-1104Introduction to Agricultural Economics3 
4AGRI-1106Introduction to Agricultural Extension and Rural Development3 
5AGRI-1108Introduction to Soil Science-II2 
6AGRI-1208Introduction to Soil Science-II Lab1 
7AGRI-1110Introduction to Forest and Watershed Management2 
8AGRI-1210Introduction to Forest and Watershed Management Lab1 
9PAKS-1113Pakistan Studies2 
10STAT-2104Probability and Statistics3 
Semester-III
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1AGRI-2101Introductory Genetics2 
2AGRI-2201Introductory Genetics Lab1 
3AGRI-2103Introductory Entomology2 
4AGRI-2203Introductory Entomology Lab1 
5AGRI-2105Introduction to Plant Pathogens2 
6AGRI-2205Introduction to Plant Pathogens Lab1 
7AGRI-2107Introductory Horticulture2 
8AGRI-2207Introductory Horticulture Lab1 
9AGRI-2107Introduction to Rangelands and Wildlife Management2 
10AGRI-2207Introduction to Rangelands and Wildlife Management Lab1 
11AGRI-2109Agribusiness, Marketing and Trade3 
12CPEN-1114Introduction to Computing2 
13CPEN-1214Introduction to Computing Lab1 
Semester-IV
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1AGRI-2102Introductory Plant Breeding2 
2AGRI-2202Introductory Plant Breeding Lab1 
3AGRI-2104Applied Entomology2 
4AGRI-2204Applied Entomology Lab1 
5AGRI-2106Introductory Plant Pathology2 
6AGRI-2206Introductory Plant Pathology lab1 
7AGRI-2208Horticultural Crop Production2 
8AGRI-2208Horticultural Crop Production Lab1 
9AGRI-2110Introduction to Communication in Agricultural Extension2 
10AGRI-2210Introduction to Communication in Agricultural Extension Lab1 
11HLTH-1113Basic Health Awareness2 
Agronomy Major
Semester-V
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1AGRN-3101Biological Nitrogen Fixation2 
2AGRN-3201Biological Nitrogen Fixation Lab1 
3AGRN-3103Plant Nutrients and Growth Regulators2 
4AGRN-3203Plant Nutrients and Growth Regulators Lab1 
5AGRN-3105Farm Record and Management2 
6AGRN-3205Farm Record and Management Lab1 
7AGRN-3107Seed Production Technology2 
8AGRN-3207Seed Production Technology Lab1 
9AGRN-3109Forage and Fodder Production2 
10AGRN-3209Forage and Fodder Production Lab1 
11AGRN-3111AGRO-Technology of Major Crops2 
12AGRN-3211AGRO-Technology of Major Crops (Lab)1 
Semester-VI
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1AGRN-3102Principles of Weed Science2 
2AGRN-3202Principles of Weed Science Lab1 
3AGRN-3104Crop Management under Stressful Environments2 
4AGRN-3204Crop Management under Stressful Environments Lab1 
5AGRN-3106Conservation Agronomy2 
6AGRN-3206Conservation Agronomy Lab1 
7AGRN-3108Introduction to Crop Modelling2 
8AGRN-3208Introduction to Crop Modelling Lab1 
9AGRN-3110Environment and Crop Production2 
10AGRN-3210Environment and Crop Production Lab1 
11AGEN-Farm Mechanization2 
12AGEN-3212Farm Mechanization Lab1 
Semester-VII
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1AGRN-4101Principles of Weed Science2 
2AGRN-4201Principles of Weed Science Lab1 
3SSCI-3120Constitution and Legal System of Pakistan2 
4AGRN-4103Conservation Agronomy2 
5AGRN-4203Conservation Agronomy Lab1 
6AGRN-4105Introduction to Crop Modelling2 
7AGRN-4205Introduction to Crop Modelling Lab1 
8AGRN-4107Environment and Crop Production2 
9AGRN-4207Environment and Crop Production Lab1 
10AGEN-Irrigation and Drainage Practices2 
11AGEN-Irrigation and Drainage Practices Lab1 
Semester-VIII
1AGRN-4102Organic Farming3 
2AGRN-4104Plant and soil Analysis2 
3AGRN-4204Plant and soil Analysis Lab1 
4AGRN-4106Crop Management under Stressful Environments2 
5AGRN-4206Crop Management under Stressful Environments Lab1 
6AGRN-4108Research and Scientific Writing2 
7AGRN-4208Research and Scientific Writing Lb1 
8AGRN-4110Research Project / Internship4 
Entomology Major
Semester-V
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1ENTO-3101Insect Morphology2 
2ENTO-3201Insect Morphology Lab1 
3ENTO-3103Principles of Insect Taxonomy2 
4ENTO-3203Principles of Insect Taxonomy Lab1 
5ENTO-3105Insect Ecology2 
6ENTO-3205Insect Ecology Lab1 
7ENTO-3107Insect Pest of Household, Man and Animals2 
8ENTO-3207Insect Pest of Household, Man and Animals Lab1 
9ENTO-3109Insect Behaviour2 
10ENTO-3209Insect Behaviour (Lab)1 
Semester-VI
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1ENTO-3102Insect Physiology2 
2ENTO-3202Insect Physiology Lab1 
3ENTO-3104Insect Classification and Biodiversity2 
4ENTO-3204Insect Classification and Biodiversity Lab1 
5ENTO-3106Agricultural Pest and Their Management3 
6ENTO-3206Agricultural Pest and Their Management Lab1 
7ENTO-3108Stored Product Pest and Their Management2 
8ENTO-3208Stored Product Pest and Their Management Lab1 
9ENTO-3110Beneficial Insects2 
10ENTO-3210Beneficial Insects Lab1 
11AGEN-Farm Mechanization2 
12AGEN-Farm Mechanization Lab1 
Semester-VII
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1ENTO-4101Integrated Pest Management3 
2ENTO-4201Integrated Pest Management Lab1 
3ENTO-4103Plant Resistance to Insect Pests2 
4ENTO-4203Plant Resistance to Insect Pests Lab1 
5ENTO-4105Insecticides and their Application2 
6ENTO-4205Insecticides and their Application Lab1 
7ENTO-4107Range and Forest Entomology2 
8ENTO-4207Range and Forest Entomology Lab1 
9AGEN-Irrigation and Drainage Practices2 
10AGEN-Irrigation and Drainage Practices Lab1 
11SSCI-3120Constitution and Legal System of Pakistan2 
Semester-VIII
1ENTO-4102Biological Control of Insect Pests2 
2ENTO-4202Biological Control of Insect Pests Lab1 
3ENTO-4104Apiculture2 
4ENTO-4204Apiculture Lab1 
5ENTO-4106Agricultural and Environmental Pollution2 
6ENTO-4206Agricultural and Environmental Pollution Lab1 
7ENTO-4108Scientific Writing and Presentation2 
8ENTO-4208Scientific Writing and Presentation Lab1 
 ENTO-4110Research Project / Internship4 
Horticulture Major
Semester-V
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1HORTI-3101Principles of Fruit Production3 
2HORTI-3201Principles of Fruit Production Lab1 
3HORTI-3103Principles of Vegetable Production2 
4HORTI-3203Principles of Vegetable Production Lab1 
5HORTI-3105Principle of Ornamental crop Production2 
6HORTI-3205Principle of Ornamental crop Production Lab1 
7HORTI-3107Propagation and Nursery Management2 
8HORTI-3207Propagation and Nursery Management Lab1 
9HORTI-3109In Vitro Propagation1 
10HORTI-3111In Vitro Propagation Lab1 
Semester-VI
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1HORTI-3102Tropical and Sub-Tropical Fruits2 
2HORTI-3202Tropical and Sub-Tropical Fruits Lab1 
3HORTI-3104Summer Vegetables2 
4HORTI-3204Summer Vegetables Lab1 
5HORTI-3106Landscape Horticulture2 
6HORTI-3206Landscape Horticulture Lab1 
7HORTI-3108Medicinal and Aromatic Plants2 
8HORTI-3208Medicinal and Aromatic Plants Lab1 
9HORTI-3110Post-Harvest Horticulture2 
10HORTI-3210Post-Harvest Horticulture Lab1 
11AGEN-Farm Mechanization2 
12AGEN-Farm Mechanization Lab1 
Semester-VII
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1HORTI-4101Research Methods in Horticulture2 
2HORTI-4201Research Methods in Horticulture Lab1 
3HORTI-4103Temperate Fruit2 
4HORTI-4203Temperate Fruit Lab1 
5HORTI-4105Winter Vegetables2 
6HORTI-4205Winter Vegetables Lab1 
7HORTI-4107Commercial Flower Production2 
8HORTI-4207Commercial Flower Production Lab1 
9HORTI-4109Constitution and Legal System of Pakistan2 
10AGEN-Irrigation and Drainage Practices2 
11AGEN-Irrigation and Drainage Practices Lab1 
Semester-VIII
1HORTI-4102Vegetable and Flower Seed Production2 
2HORTI-4202Vegetable and Flower Seed Production Lab1 
3HORTI-4104Project Planning and Scientific Writing1 
4HORTI-4204Project Planning and Scientific Writing Lab0 
5HORTI-4106Protected Horticulture2 
6HORTI-4206Protected Horticulture Lab0 
7HORTI-4108Indoor Plant Culture and Interioscaping2 
8HORTI-4208Indoor Plant Culture and Interioscaping Lab0 
9HORTI-4110Business Management in Horticulture3 
10HORTI-4112Breeding of Horticultural Crops2 
11HORTI-4212Breeding of Horticultural Crops Lab1 
12HORTI-4114Research Project / Internship4 
Agriculture Economics Major
Semester-V
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1AGEC-3101Microeconomics-I3 
2AGEC-3103Macroeconomics-I3 
3AGEC-3105Mathematics for Economics3 
4AGEC-3107Statistical Methods for Economics2 
5AGEC-3207Statistical Methods for Economics Lab1 
6AGEC-3109Food and Agricultural Marketing3 
7AGEC-3111Economics of Agro based Industries3 
Semester-VI
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1AGEC-3102Microeconomics-II3 
2AGEC-3104Macroeconomics-II3 
3AGEC-3106Development Economics3 
4AGEC-3108Mathematical Economics3 
5AGEC-3110Agribusiness Management3 
6AGEC-3112Economics of Livestock Production3 
7AGEN-Farm Mechanization2 
8AGEN-Farm Mechanization Lab1 
Semester-VII
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1AGEC-4101Econometrics-I2 
2AGEC-4201Econometrics-I Lab1 
3SSCI-3120Constitution and Legal System of Pakistan2 
4AGEC-4103Agricultural Finance3 
5AGEC-4105Agricultural Production Economics3 
6AGEC-4107Research Methods in Social Science2 
7AGEC-4207Research Methods in Social Science Lab1 
8AGEC-4109International Economics3 
9AGEN-Irrigation and Drainage Practices2 
10AGEN-Irrigation and Drainage Practices Lab1 
Semester-VIII
1AGEC-4102Natural Resource Economics3 
2AGEC-4202Econometrics-II2 
3AGEC-4104Econometrics-II Lab1 
4AGEC-4106Agricultural Issues and Policies of Pakistan3 
5AGEC-4108Internship/Projects4 
Agriculture Extension Major
Semester-V
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1AGET-3101Extension Program Development2 
2AGET-3201Extension Program Development Lab1 
3AGET-3103History and Philosophy of Agricultural Extension education3 
4AGET-3105Rural Development Program in Pakistan3 
5AGET-3205Rural Development Program in Pakistan Lab1 
6AGET-3107Rural Youth in Agricultural Development2 
7AGET-3207Rural Youth in Agricultural Development Lab1 
Semester-VI
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1AGET-3102Agricultural Extension Methods2 
2AGET-3202Agricultural Extension Methods Lab1 
3AGET-3104Computer Application in Agricultural Extension1 
4AGET-3204Computer Application in Agricultural Extension Lab2 
5AGET-3106Psychology for Adult Learning3 
6AGET-3108Human Resource Management2 
7AGET-3208Human Resource Management Lab1 
8AGET-3110Introduction to Gender Studies3 
9AGEN-Farm Mechanization2 
10AGEN-Farm Mechanization Lab1 
Semester-VII
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1SSCI-3120Constitution and Legal System of Pakistan2 
2AGET-4101Interviewing Skills2 
3AGET-4201Interviewing Skills Lab1 
4AGET-4103Emerging Issues in Agricultural and Technology Transfer3 
5AGET-4203Emerging Issues in Agricultural and Technology Transfer1 
6AGET-4105Fundamentals of Agricultural Journalism2 
7AGET-4205Fundamentals of Agricultural Journalism Lab1 
8AGET-4107Preparation of Research Projects and Scientific Writing2 
9AGET-4207Preparation of Research Projects and Scientific Writing Lab1 
10AGEN-Irrigation and Drainage Practices2 
11AGEN-Irrigation and Drainage Practices Lab1 
Semester-VIII
1AGET-4102Introduction to Research Methods3 
2AGET-4202Introduction to Research Methods Lab1 
3AGET-4104Introduction to Program Evaluation3 
4AGET-4204Introduction to Program Evaluation Lab1 
5AGET-4106Rural Development Through Agricultural Extension3 
6AGET-4108Sustainable Agricultural and Rural Development3 
7AGET-4110Internship/Projects4 

BS Agriculture

Semester-I
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1AGRI-1101Basic Agriculture2 
2AGRI-1201Basic Agriculture Lab1 
3AGRI-1103Introduction to Soil Science-I1 
4AGRI-1203Introduction to Soil Science-I Lab1 
5AGRI-1105Introduction to Animal Husbandry2 
6AGRI-1205Introduction to Animal Husbandry Lab1 
7FDST-1101Introduction to Food Science and Technology2 
8FDST-1201Introduction to Food Science and Technology Lab1 
9ENGL-1118Functional English3 
10ISLS-1112/ETIC-1112Islamic Studies/Ethics2 
11BIO-1101/BIO-1201/MATH-1101Biology (for Pre-Engineering students)/Mathematics (for Pre-Medical students)(2)-(1)-(3) 
Semester-II
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1AGRI-1102General Crop Production2 
2AGRI-1202General Crop Production Lab1 
3AGRI-1104Introduction to Agricultural Economics3 
4AGRI-1106Introduction to Agricultural Extension and Rural Development3 
5AGRI-1108Introduction to Soil Science-II2 
6AGRI-1208Introduction to Soil Science-II Lab1 
7AGRI-1110Introduction to Forest and Watershed Management2 
8AGRI-1210Introduction to Forest and Watershed Management Lab1 
9PAKS-1113Pakistan Studies2 
10STAT-2104Probability and Statistics3 
Semester-III
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1AGRI-2101Introductory Genetics2 
2AGRI-2201Introductory Genetics Lab1 
3AGRI-2103Introductory Entomology2 
4AGRI-2203Introductory Entomology Lab1 
5AGRI-2105Introduction to Plant Pathogens2 
6AGRI-2205Introduction to Plant Pathogens Lab1 
7AGRI-2107Introductory Horticulture2 
8AGRI-2207Introductory Horticulture Lab1 
9AGRI-2107Introduction to Rangelands and Wildlife Management2 
10AGRI-2207Introduction to Rangelands and Wildlife Management Lab1 
11AGRI-2109Agribusiness, Marketing and Trade3 
12CPEN-1114Introduction to Computing2 
13CPEN-1214Introduction to Computing Lab1 
Semester-IV
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1AGRI-2102Introductory Plant Breeding2 
2AGRI-2202Introductory Plant Breeding Lab1 
3AGRI-2104Applied Entomology2 
4AGRI-2204Applied Entomology Lab1 
5AGRI-2106Introductory Plant Pathology2 
6AGRI-2206Introductory Plant Pathology lab1 
7AGRI-2208Horticultural Crop Production2 
8AGRI-2208Horticultural Crop Production Lab1 
9AGRI-2110Introduction to Communication in Agricultural Extension2 
10AGRI-2210Introduction to Communication in Agricultural Extension Lab1 
11HLTH-1113Basic Health Awareness2 
Agronomy Major
Semester-V
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1AGRN-3101Biological Nitrogen Fixation2 
2AGRN-3201Biological Nitrogen Fixation Lab1 
3AGRN-3103Plant Nutrients and Growth Regulators2 
4AGRN-3203Plant Nutrients and Growth Regulators Lab1 
5AGRN-3105Farm Record and Management2 
6AGRN-3205Farm Record and Management Lab1 
7AGRN-3107Seed Production Technology2 
8AGRN-3207Seed Production Technology Lab1 
9AGRN-3109Forage and Fodder Production2 
10AGRN-3209Forage and Fodder Production Lab1 
11AGRN-3111AGRO-Technology of Major Crops2 
12AGRN-3211AGRO-Technology of Major Crops (Lab)1 
Semester-VI
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1AGRN-3102Principles of Weed Science2 
2AGRN-3202Principles of Weed Science Lab1 
3AGRN-3104Crop Management under Stressful Environments2 
4AGRN-3204Crop Management under Stressful Environments Lab1 
5AGRN-3106Conservation Agronomy2 
6AGRN-3206Conservation Agronomy Lab1 
7AGRN-3108Introduction to Crop Modelling2 
8AGRN-3208Introduction to Crop Modelling Lab1 
9AGRN-3110Environment and Crop Production2 
10AGRN-3210Environment and Crop Production Lab1 
11AGEN-Farm Mechanization2 
12AGEN-3212Farm Mechanization Lab1 
Semester-VII
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1AGRN-4101Principles of Weed Science2 
2AGRN-4201Principles of Weed Science Lab1 
3SSCI-3120Constitution and Legal System of Pakistan2 
4AGRN-4103Conservation Agronomy2 
5AGRN-4203Conservation Agronomy Lab1 
6AGRN-4105Introduction to Crop Modelling2 
7AGRN-4205Introduction to Crop Modelling Lab1 
8AGRN-4107Environment and Crop Production2 
9AGRN-4207Environment and Crop Production Lab1 
10AGEN-Irrigation and Drainage Practices2 
11AGEN-Irrigation and Drainage Practices Lab1 
Semester-VIII
1AGRN-4102Organic Farming3 
2AGRN-4104Plant and soil Analysis2 
3AGRN-4204Plant and soil Analysis Lab1 
4AGRN-4106Crop Management under Stressful Environments2 
5AGRN-4206Crop Management under Stressful Environments Lab1 
6AGRN-4108Research and Scientific Writing2 
7AGRN-4208Research and Scientific Writing Lb1 
8AGRN-4110Research Project / Internship4 
Entomology Major
Semester-V
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1ENTO-3101Insect Morphology2 
2ENTO-3201Insect Morphology Lab1 
3ENTO-3103Principles of Insect Taxonomy2 
4ENTO-3203Principles of Insect Taxonomy Lab1 
5ENTO-3105Insect Ecology2 
6ENTO-3205Insect Ecology Lab1 
7ENTO-3107Insect Pest of Household, Man and Animals2 
8ENTO-3207Insect Pest of Household, Man and Animals Lab1 
9ENTO-3109Insect Behaviour2 
10ENTO-3209Insect Behaviour (Lab)1 
Semester-VI
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1ENTO-3102Insect Physiology2 
2ENTO-3202Insect Physiology Lab1 
3ENTO-3104Insect Classification and Biodiversity2 
4ENTO-3204Insect Classification and Biodiversity Lab1 
5ENTO-3106Agricultural Pest and Their Management3 
6ENTO-3206Agricultural Pest and Their Management Lab1 
7ENTO-3108Stored Product Pest and Their Management2 
8ENTO-3208Stored Product Pest and Their Management Lab1 
9ENTO-3110Beneficial Insects2 
10ENTO-3210Beneficial Insects Lab1 
11AGEN-Farm Mechanization2 
12AGEN-Farm Mechanization Lab1 
Semester-VII
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1ENTO-4101Integrated Pest Management3 
2ENTO-4201Integrated Pest Management Lab1 
3ENTO-4103Plant Resistance to Insect Pests2 
4ENTO-4203Plant Resistance to Insect Pests Lab1 
5ENTO-4105Insecticides and their Application2 
6ENTO-4205Insecticides and their Application Lab1 
7ENTO-4107Range and Forest Entomology2 
8ENTO-4207Range and Forest Entomology Lab1 
9AGEN-Irrigation and Drainage Practices2 
10AGEN-Irrigation and Drainage Practices Lab1 
11SSCI-3120Constitution and Legal System of Pakistan2 
Semester-VIII
1ENTO-4102Biological Control of Insect Pests2 
2ENTO-4202Biological Control of Insect Pests Lab1 
3ENTO-4104Apiculture2 
4ENTO-4204Apiculture Lab1 
5ENTO-4106Agricultural and Environmental Pollution2 
6ENTO-4206Agricultural and Environmental Pollution Lab1 
7ENTO-4108Scientific Writing and Presentation2 
8ENTO-4208Scientific Writing and Presentation Lab1 
 ENTO-4110Research Project / Internship4 
Horticulture Major
Semester-V
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1HORTI-3101Principles of Fruit Production3 
2HORTI-3201Principles of Fruit Production Lab1 
3HORTI-3103Principles of Vegetable Production2 
4HORTI-3203Principles of Vegetable Production Lab1 
5HORTI-3105Principle of Ornamental crop Production2 
6HORTI-3205Principle of Ornamental crop Production Lab1 
7HORTI-3107Propagation and Nursery Management2 
8HORTI-3207Propagation and Nursery Management Lab1 
9HORTI-3109In Vitro Propagation1 
10HORTI-3111In Vitro Propagation Lab1 
Semester-VI
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1HORTI-3102Tropical and Sub-Tropical Fruits2 
2HORTI-3202Tropical and Sub-Tropical Fruits Lab1 
3HORTI-3104Summer Vegetables2 
4HORTI-3204Summer Vegetables Lab1 
5HORTI-3106Landscape Horticulture2 
6HORTI-3206Landscape Horticulture Lab1 
7HORTI-3108Medicinal and Aromatic Plants2 
8HORTI-3208Medicinal and Aromatic Plants Lab1 
9HORTI-3110Post-Harvest Horticulture2 
10HORTI-3210Post-Harvest Horticulture Lab1 
11AGEN-Farm Mechanization2 
12AGEN-Farm Mechanization Lab1 
Semester-VII
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1HORTI-4101Research Methods in Horticulture2 
2HORTI-4201Research Methods in Horticulture Lab1 
3HORTI-4103Temperate Fruit2 
4HORTI-4203Temperate Fruit Lab1 
5HORTI-4105Winter Vegetables2 
6HORTI-4205Winter Vegetables Lab1 
7HORTI-4107Commercial Flower Production2 
8HORTI-4207Commercial Flower Production Lab1 
9HORTI-4109Constitution and Legal System of Pakistan2 
10AGEN-Irrigation and Drainage Practices2 
11AGEN-Irrigation and Drainage Practices Lab1 
Semester-VIII
1HORTI-4102Vegetable and Flower Seed Production2 
2HORTI-4202Vegetable and Flower Seed Production Lab1 
3HORTI-4104Project Planning and Scientific Writing1 
4HORTI-4204Project Planning and Scientific Writing Lab0 
5HORTI-4106Protected Horticulture2 
6HORTI-4206Protected Horticulture Lab0 
7HORTI-4108Indoor Plant Culture and Interioscaping2 
8HORTI-4208Indoor Plant Culture and Interioscaping Lab0 
9HORTI-4110Business Management in Horticulture3 
10HORTI-4112Breeding of Horticultural Crops2 
11HORTI-4212Breeding of Horticultural Crops Lab1 
12HORTI-4114Research Project / Internship4 
Agriculture Economics Major
Semester-V
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1AGEC-3101Microeconomics-I3 
2AGEC-3103Macroeconomics-I3 
3AGEC-3105Mathematics for Economics3 
4AGEC-3107Statistical Methods for Economics2 
5AGEC-3207Statistical Methods for Economics Lab1 
6AGEC-3109Food and Agricultural Marketing3 
7AGEC-3111Economics of Agro based Industries3 
Semester-VI
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1AGEC-3102Microeconomics-II3 
2AGEC-3104Macroeconomics-II3 
3AGEC-3106Development Economics3 
4AGEC-3108Mathematical Economics3 
5AGEC-3110Agribusiness Management3 
6AGEC-3112Economics of Livestock Production3 
7AGEN-Farm Mechanization2 
8AGEN-Farm Mechanization Lab1 
Semester-VII
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1AGEC-4101Econometrics-I2 
2AGEC-4201Econometrics-I Lab1 
3SSCI-3120Constitution and Legal System of Pakistan2 
4AGEC-4103Agricultural Finance3 
5AGEC-4105Agricultural Production Economics3 
6AGEC-4107Research Methods in Social Science2 
7AGEC-4207Research Methods in Social Science Lab1 
8AGEC-4109International Economics3 
9AGEN-Irrigation and Drainage Practices2 
10AGEN-Irrigation and Drainage Practices Lab1 
Semester-VIII
1AGEC-4102Natural Resource Economics3 
2AGEC-4202Econometrics-II2 
3AGEC-4104Econometrics-II Lab1 
4AGEC-4106Agricultural Issues and Policies of Pakistan3 
5AGEC-4108Internship/Projects4 
Agriculture Extension Major
Semester-V
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1AGET-3101Extension Program Development2 
2AGET-3201Extension Program Development Lab1 
3AGET-3103History and Philosophy of Agricultural Extension education3 
4AGET-3105Rural Development Program in Pakistan3 
5AGET-3205Rural Development Program in Pakistan Lab1 
6AGET-3107Rural Youth in Agricultural Development2 
7AGET-3207Rural Youth in Agricultural Development Lab1 
Semester-VI
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1AGET-3102Agricultural Extension Methods2 
2AGET-3202Agricultural Extension Methods Lab1 
3AGET-3104Computer Application in Agricultural Extension1 
4AGET-3204Computer Application in Agricultural Extension Lab2 
5AGET-3106Psychology for Adult Learning3 
6AGET-3108Human Resource Management2 
7AGET-3208Human Resource Management Lab1 
8AGET-3110Introduction to Gender Studies3 
9AGEN-Farm Mechanization2 
10AGEN-Farm Mechanization Lab1 
Semester-VII
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1SSCI-3120Constitution and Legal System of Pakistan2 
2AGET-4101Interviewing Skills2 
3AGET-4201Interviewing Skills Lab1 
4AGET-4103Emerging Issues in Agricultural and Technology Transfer3 
5AGET-4203Emerging Issues in Agricultural and Technology Transfer1 
6AGET-4105Fundamentals of Agricultural Journalism2 
7AGET-4205Fundamentals of Agricultural Journalism Lab1 
8AGET-4107Preparation of Research Projects and Scientific Writing2 
9AGET-4207Preparation of Research Projects and Scientific Writing Lab1 
10AGEN-Irrigation and Drainage Practices2 
11AGEN-Irrigation and Drainage Practices Lab1 
Semester-VIII
1AGET-4102Introduction to Research Methods3 
2AGET-4202Introduction to Research Methods Lab1 
3AGET-4104Introduction to Program Evaluation3 
4AGET-4204Introduction to Program Evaluation Lab1 
5AGET-4106Rural Development Through Agricultural Extension3 
6AGET-4108Sustainable Agricultural and Rural Development3 
7AGET-4110Internship/Projects4 
 
Department of Electrical Engineering

Introduction and Overview

The department of Electrical Engineering KFUEIT is one of the pioneer department of the university established in 2014. The aim is to equip the students with robust technical knowledge, analytical and critical thinking and problem-solving skills. This enables the engineering graduates to show their professional skills in various fields of engineering and to provide solutions to the future challenges of society. The construction of main building of the Department of Electrical Engineering is completed, which will provide sufficient space for seating, teaching and research activities.

Department of Electrical Engineering vision

To build identity of excellence in electrical engineering domain at intersection of academia and industry.

Department of Electrical Engineering mission

Department of Electrical Engineering committed to achieve excellence by equipping its graduates with high quality technical innovative skills, required to create positive impact in academia, industry, research and pursuance of higher studies.

Scope and Associated Career

Electrical engineering is one of the largest and most diverse technological and engineering disciplines in today’s world. Electrical engineering is the study and application of electricity, electronics and electromagnetism for the development and maintenance of electrical and electronics equipments while keeping in mind the safety, quality, economic feasibility and sustainability of these products and systems. Electrical engineering has sure come a long way. Not only has it has been one of the major driving forces behind cutting edge technology in areas such as power engineering, computer engineering, communications and mobile technologies, it has also significantly impacted several other fields such as nanotechnology, biomedical engineering, neuroscience and biotechnology, to name a few. Some sub disciplines of electrical engineering are: electronics, digital computers, power engineering, telecommunications, control systems, RF engineering, signal processing, instrumentation, and microelectronics.

Department of Electrical Engineering is offering BS Electrical Engineering with specialization in following fields.

  • Electrical Power
  • Communication system

Key Facts

Department of Electrical Engineering has a very well qualified, experienced, motivated and competent teaching faculty as well as supporting staff. The department has five foreign qualified PhD. faculty members and 9 have a Master’s Degree.

Teaching faculty of Department of Electrical Engineering is not only motivated by enthusiasm, they are also motivated by organization, clarity, scholarship, and good techniques of classroom conduct. During lectures, each person’s ideas and opinions are valued. Students feel safe to express their feelings and learn to respect and listen to others. Further, the mutual respect in teacher’s classroom also provides a supportive and collaborative environment. Different type of activities and projects are arranged for students to focus on shared decision-making and teamwork, as well as on community building.

Seats for Diploma holders

For admission against seats reserved for DAE holders, the candidate must have passed diploma examination of a Punjab Board of Technical Education (PBTE) in relevant technology mentioned below.

  • Diploma in Electrical Technology
  • Diploma in Telecommunication Technology
  • Diploma in Electronics Technology
  • Diploma in Avionics Technology
  • Diploma in Instrumentation Technology
  • Diploma in Information Technology
Admission Criteria
  • 70% weightage H.S.S.C or equivalent including Hafiz e Quran
  • 30% weightage of entry test marks
Eligibility
  • Candidate should have obtained 60% marks in FSc (Physics, Chemistry & Math)/DAE/BScexamination for all engineering programs excluding sports and Hafiz e Quran Marks.
  • Should have appeared in Engineering College Admission Test (ECAT Conducted by UET Lahore)/KFUEIT entry test for that academic session (when conducted) in which he seeks admission.
  • Should meet standards of physique and eye sight laid down in medical certificate (Form II)

Labs Facilities / Infrastructure

Department of Electrical Engineering (DEE) of KFUEIT offers a wide range of research opportunities to develop dynamic and innovative solutions to the World’s most daunting challenges. KFUEIT’s research efforts are enhanced through creative collaboration with leading research institutes and consortia around the world.

Electrical Engineering Laboratories at KFUEIT are equipped with most advanced equipment to facilitate students enhancing their understanding and skills. Qualified engineers supervise these laboratories, direct experiments and guide students about laboratory manuals.

Department of Electrical Engineering has a total of following 16 electrical engineering laboratories:

  • Electric Circuits Lab
  • Electrical Machines Lab
  • Digital Systems Lab
  • Communication Systems Lab
  • Engineering Computer Lab
  • Microprocessor Lab
  • Power Systems lab
  • Control Systems/Instrumentation Lab
  • Industrial and Power Electronics Lab
  • Workshop and Project Lab
  • High Voltage Lab

Academic Programs Being Offered

The DEE at KFUEIT currently offers an undergraduate degree in Electrical Engineering with specialization in power and communication engineering. During four years of this bachelor program, all students study same subjects until 6th semester, yet in final year, students are distributed in power and communication groups depending on their merit and willingness. So, for last two semesters these students study different elective courses offered by the department. The bachelor’s degree is recognized by Higher Education Commission (HEC) and accreditation with Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC) is under process.

BS Electrical Engineering

Download plan of study

Semester-I

Sr.#Title of the CourseCr. HrsLabTotalEngg.Non Engg.
1Linear Circuit Analysis31440
2Functional English30303
3Calculus30303
4Engineering Physics21303
5Introduction to Computing21330
6Workshop Practice01110
Total Credit Hours13417  

Semester-II

Sr.#Title of the CourseCr. HrsLabTotalEngg.Non Engg.
1Pakistan Studies20202
2Electrical Network Analysis31440
3Linear Algebra30303
4Communication Skills30303
5Intensive Programming31440
6Electrochemical Engineering30320
Total Credit Hours17219  

Semester-III

Sr.#Title of the CourseCr. HrsLabTotalEngg.Non Engg.
1Differential Equations30303
2Digital Logic Design31440
3Electronic Devices & Circuits31440
4UE -I/ Social Science Elective-I2/30303
5Islamic Studies20202
6Computer Aided Engineering Drawing01110
Total Credit Hours14316/17  

Semester-IV

Sr.#Title of the CourseCr. HrsLabTotalEngg.Non Engg.
1Electronic Circuit Design31440
2Complex Variables and Transforms30303
3Embedded Systems31440
4UE -II/Social Science Elective-II30303
5Applied Thermodynamics (IDEE)31440
Total Credit Hours15218  

Semester-V

Sr.#Title of the CourseCr. HrsLabTotalEngg.Non Engg.
1Probability Methods in Engineering30330
2Electrical Machines31440
3Signals and Systems31440
4Instrumentation and Measurements31440
5Electromagnetic Theory30330
Total Credit Hours15318  

Semester-VI

Sr.#Title of the CourseCr. HrsLabTotalEngg.Non Engg.
1Management Science Elective-I30303
2Linear Control Systems31440
3Power Electronics31440
4Communication Systems31440
5Numerical Analysis30303
Total Credit Hours15318  

Semester-VII

Sr.#Title of the CourseCr. HrsLabTotalEngg.Non Engg.
1Elective-I31440
2Elective-II31440
3Elective-III30330
4Technical Report Writing Skill20202
5Final Year Project (Phase -I)02220
Total Credit Hours11415  

Semester-VIII

Sr.#Title of the CourseCr. HrsLabTotalEngg.Non Engg.
1Final Year Project (Phase -II)04440
2Elective -IV31440
3Elective -V30330
4Management Science Elective-II30303
Total Credit Hours9514  
Program Total Credit Hours109271369342
     69%31%

List of Elective Courses (Depth Electives with Specialization)

The department may offer elective courses from the given lists, but not limited to this list, as per the availability of resources. The elective course to be offered in a semester is on the discretion of the department.

Power Engineering

  • Power Transmission and Distribution 
  • Power System Analysis
  • Power Generation
  • Power System Protection
  • Power System operation & Control
  • High Voltage Engineering
  • Digital Signal Processing
  • PLC and Industrial Drives

Communication Engineering

  • Computer Communication Networks
  • Digital Communications
  • Digital Signal Processing
  • Wireless and Mobile Communications
  • Wave Propagation and Antennas
  • Satellite Communication
  • RF and Microwave Engineering
  • Digital Image Processing
  • Data Structures and Algorithms
  • Machine Learning

 

 

Electronics Engineering

  • Industrial Electronics
  • VLSI Design
  • Opto-Electronics
  • PLC and Industrial Drives
  • Digital Control System
  • Digital Signal Processing
  • RF and Microwave Engineering
  • Data Structures and Algorithms
  • Machine Learning

Social Science Electives

  • Professional Ethics
  • Introduction to Sociology
  • Psychology and Human Behavior
  • Any Foreign Language

Management Science Electives

  • Engineering Economics and Management
  • Entrepreneurship
  • Project Management
  • Leadership and Personal Grooming

 

BS Electrical Engineering Technology

Download plan of study

Semester-I

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
1CPEN-1114Introduction to Computing2
2CPEN-1214Introduction to Computing Lab1
3ELET-1100Linear Circuit Analysis2
4ELET-1200Linear Circuit Analysis Lab1
5ELET-1201Engineering Drawing2
6ISLS-1112Islamic Studies/Ethics2
7MATH-1122Applied Mathematics-I3
8PHYS-1123Engineering Physics2
9PHYS-1223Engineering Physics Lab1
Total16

Semester-II

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
1ELET-1110Electrical Machines-I2
2ELET-1120Electronics2
3ELET-1210Electrical Machines-I Lab1
4ELET-1220Electronics Lab2
5ENGL-1119Communication Skills3
6MATH-1123Applied Mathematics-II3
7MEET-1110Basic Mechanical Technology2
8MEET-1210Basic Mechanical Technology Lab1
9PAKS-1113Pakistan Studies2
Total18

Semester- III

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
1ELET-2111Power Generation Systems2
2ELET-2113Electrical Machines-II2
3ELET-2120Electrical Instruments and Measurements2
4ELET-2150Digital Electronics2
5ELET-2213Electrical Machines-II Lab1
6ELET-2220Electrical Instruments and Measurements Lab2
7ELET-2250Digital Electronics Lab1
8ENGL-2111Technical Writing and Presentation Skills3
Total15

Semester- IV

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
1ELET-2101AC Circuit Analysis2
2ELET-2112Electrical Power Transmission2
3ELET-2114Electrical Power Distribution and Utilization2
4ELET-2121Power Electronics2
5ELET-2130Electromagnetic Fields2
6ELET-2201AC Circuit Analysis Lab2
7ELET-2212Electrical Power Transmission Lab1
8ELET-2214Electrical Power Distribution and Utilization Lab1
9ELET-2221Power Electronics Lab2
10HLTH-1113Basic Health Awareness2
Total18

Semester- V

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
1ELET-3110Switch Gear and Protective Devices2
2ELET-3111High Voltage Technology2
3ELET-3130Communication Technology2
4ELET-3140Control Technology2
5ELET-3150Microprocessor Theory and Interfacing2
6ELET-3210Switch Gear and Protective Devices Lab1
7ELET-3211High Voltage Technology Lab1
8ELET-3230Communication Technology Lab2
9ELET-3240Control Technology Lab1
10ELET-3250Microprocessor Theory and Interfacing Lab1
11SSCI-3120Constitution and Legal System of Pakistan2
Total18

Semester- VI

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
1ELET-3112Power System Analysis2
2ELET-3113Industrial Drives and PLC2
3ELET-3131Data and Computer Communication2
4ELET-3213Industrial Drives and PLC Lab2
5ELET-3231Data and Computer Communication Lab2
6ELET-3390Project3
7MSCI-2110Project Management3
Total16

Semester- VII

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
1ELET-4390Supervised Industrial Training16
Total16

Semester- VIII

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
1ELET-4391Supervised Industrial Training16
Total16

MS Electrical Engineering

Download plan of study

Semester-I

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
1ELEN-51XXMS-EE Core-I3
2ELEN-51YYMS-EE Core-II3
3ELEN-6AAAMS-EE Elective-I3
4ELEN-6BBBMS-EE Elective-II3
Total12

Semester-II

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
1ELEN-51ZZMS-EE Core-III3
2ELEN-6CCCMS-EE Elective-III3
3ELEN-6DDDMS-EE Elective-IV3
4ELEN-6EEEMS-EE Elective-V3
Total12

Semester- III & IV

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
1ELEN-6601Thesis6
Total6

MS Electronics

Download plan of study

Semester-I

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
1ELEN-51XXMS-EE Core-I3
2ELEN-51YYMS-EE Core-II3
3ELEN-6AAAMS-EE Elective-I3
4ELEN-6BBBMS-EE Elective-II3
Total12

Semester-II

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
1ELEN-51ZZMS-EE Core-III3
2ELEN-6CCCMS-EE Elective-III3
3ELEN-6DDDMS-EE Elective-IV3
4ELEN-6EEEMS-EE Elective-V3
Total12

Semester- III & IV

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
1ELEN-6601Thesis6
Total6

PhD Electrical Engineering

Download plan of study

Semester-I

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
1ELEN-7AAAPhD-EE Elective-13
2ELEN-7BBBPhD-EE Elective-23
3ELEN-7CCCPhD-EE Elective-33
Total9

Semester-II

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
1ELEN-7DDDPhD-EE Elective-43
2ELEN-7EEEPhD-EE Elective-53
3ELEN-7FFFPhD-EE Elective-63
Total9

Semester- III

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
    
Total 

Semester- IV

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
    
Total 

Semester- V

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
    
Total 

Semester- VI

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
    
Total 
 
Department of Chemical Engineering

Introduction and Overview

The Department of Chemical Engineering is the youngest, dynamic, and most energetic department at the KFUEIT established in spring 2018. The first batch of 50 students of BS Chemical Engineering was enrolled in October 2018 after obtaining approval from the Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC).

In contrast to several other engineering universities of the country, the department of Chemical Engineering at the KFUEIT follows Outcome Based Education (OBE) system as per the Washington Accord (WA). This fact alone ensures that our graduates will be recognized in several countries including USA, Canada, England, Australia, New Zealand, Ireland, Singapore, China, Turkey, South Africa and many more.

The department of Chemical Engineering also offers a wonderful opportunity to the students of FSc Pre-Medical back ground by offering them admission to the BS Environmental Science program as compared to other traditional natural sciences programs. The environmental science graduates are in quite high demand in industries, government regulatory bodies, international NGOs, academia, and research regionally, nationally, and internationally.

The department of Chemical Engineering has established several dedicated laboratories for training and research. In line with the Vision and the Mission of KFUEIT in general and the Department of Chemical Engineering in particular, an advanced Water and Energy Systems Engineering Laboratory (WESEL) has also been established at the Department of Chemical Engineering. WESEL does not only promote research culture but also contributes positively in finding solutions for the water related problems of the world in general and this region in particular. WESEL will also support the graduate students for their research theses.

The department of Chemical Engineering at the KFUEIT is the best alternate for the students of Southern Punjab, Balochistan, and rural Sindh who used to travel hundreds of kilometers in order to get higher education in other cities. Moreover, Rahim Yar Khan is located at the junction of Punjab, Sindh, and Balochistan; this region is the industrial hub of different national and multinational industries. The establishment of the department of Chemical Engineering in Rahim Yar Khan does not only cater the needs of this region but also fulfills the demands for skilled graduates for this entire region.

Vision and Mission of the Department of Chemical Engineering

To provide qualified manpower with inter-disciplinary strong academic foundations needed to develop useful products and services for the environmentally sustainable society.

This is achieved by offering high quality education and training to our under and post graduate students while enabling them to accept the challenging leadership positions within the industry, academia, research, and regulatory bodies.

Key Facts & Facilities

The department of Chemical Engineering has a dedicated building including the following infrastructure:

  • 15 Fully Equipped Labs
  • 02 Lecture Theaters
  • 02 Lecture Rooms
  • 12 offices for the Faculty
  • 02 offices for Assistants

The department of Chemical Engineering has the following dedicated staff:

  • 03 PhDs (Foreign Qualified)
  • 02 Masters (Foreign and Local Qualified)
  • 02 Lab Engineers
  • 01 Lab Technician
  • 01 Office Assistant
  • 01 Lab Attendant
  • 01 Office Attendant

Labs Facilities available at the Department of Chemical Engineering

The department of Chemical Engineering has established 15 fully equipped state of the art laboratories installed with the latest equipment procured from the international and local manufactures for under graduate, graduate, and research students. The list of these world class labs is following:

  • Water and Energy Systems Engineering Lab
  • Introduction to Computing Lab
  • Numerical Methods for Engineers Lab
  • Process Design and Simulation Lab
  • Remote Sensing and GIS Lab
  • Environmental Modeling Lab
  • Applied Chemistry Lab
  • Environmental Chemistry Lab
  • Particulate Technology Lab
  • Surveying and Levelling Lab
  • Engineering Drawing and Graphics Lab
  • Engineering Physics Lab
  • Engineering Thermodynamics Lab
  • Chemical Reaction Engineering Lab
  • Chemical Process Technology Lab
  • Environmental Engineering Lab
  • Water Quality Analysis Lab
  • Environmental Toxicology Lab
  • Environmental Monitoring Lab
  • Environmental Impact Assessment Lab
  • Workshop Practices Lab
  • Fluid Mechanics Lab
  • Fuels and Energy Lab
  • Heat Transfer Operations Lab
  • Mass Transfer Operations Lab
  • Separation Processes Lab
  • Instrumentation and Process Control Lab

Job Prospects after Graduation from the Department of Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineers and Environmental professionals are employed by a large number of national and multinational companies, research organizations, industries, and small firms. Following are some of the typical industries and organizations where our graduates will be employed:

  • Sugar Industry
  • Fertilizers Industry
  • Cement Industry
  • Paper Industry
  • Thermal Power Plants
  • Sea Water Desalination Companies
  • Coal Gasification Companies
  • Wastewater Treatment Companies
  • Petroleum Refining Companies
  • Oil and Gas Production Companies
  • Utility Companies
  • Supply Chain Management Companies
  • Petrochemicals Manufacturing Companies
  • Pharmaceutical Manufacturing Companies
  • Hospitals
  • Occupational Safety and Health Management
  • Construction Industry
  • Atomic Energy Commission
  • Processed Food and Beverages Companies
  • Cleaning Products, Soaps and Detergents Manufacturing Companies
  • Cosmetics Manufacturing Companies
  • Textiles, Clothes, and Garments Manufacturing Companies
  • Metallurgical and Mining Industry
  • Synthetic Rubber, Fibers, Plastics, and Polymer Manufacturing Companies
  • Alternative Energy Systems
  • Semiconductors Manufacturing Industry
  • Environmental Modelling and Remediation Companies
  • Education, Research and Development Organizations
  • Government Agencies and Regulatory Bodies
  • Design and Equipment Manufacturing Companies

This list does not end here; virtually any product or service that a person uses in his daily life will have been helped along either by a Chemical Engineer or an Environmental professional. Our graduates will have numerous opportunities nationally and internationally.

Academic Programs Being Offered

  • BS Chemical Engineering (8 Semesters)
  • BS Environmental Science (8 Semesters)
  • BS Environmental Engineering (8 Semesters)*
  • MS Chemical Engineering (4 Semesters)
  • MS Environmental Science (4 Semesters)
  • MS Environmental Engineering (4 Semesters)*
  • PhD Environmental Science (6 Semesters)*
    * Subject to approval / NOC from HEC / Accreditation Body / Competent Authority

BS Chemical Engineering

Semester-I
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1ISLS-1112Islamic Studies / Ethics*2 
2ENGL-1118Functional English3 
3MATH-1101Calculus-I3 
4CPEN-1114Introduction to Computing2 
5CPEN-1214Introduction to Computing Lab1 
6CHEM-1101Applied Chemistry-I3 
7CHEM-1201Applied Chemistry-I Lab1 
8CHEN-1102Chemical Process Principles-I3 
Semester-II
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1PAKS-1113Pakistan Studies2 
2ENGL-1119Communications Skills3 
3MATH-1102Calculus-II3MATH-1101
4CHEM-1102Applied Chemistry-II3CHEM-1101
5CHEM-1202Applied Chemistry-II Lab1 
6CHEN-1104Particulate Technology3 
7CHEN-1204Particulate Technology Lab1 
8MEEN-1201Engineering Drawing & Graphics Lab1 
Semester-III
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1MATH-2103Linear Algebra3 
2PHYS-1123Engineering Physics2 
3PHYS-1223Engineering Physics Lab1 
4CHEN-2102Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics-I3 
5CHEN-2111Chemical Process Principles-II3CHEN-1102
6CHEN-2112Chemical Process Technology2 
7CHEN-2212Chemical Process Technology Lab1 
8MEEN-1212Workshop Practices Lab1 
Semester-IV
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1MATH-2122Differential Equations3 
2CHEN-2113Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics-II3 
3CHEN-2213Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics Lab1 
4CHEN-2103Fluid Mechanics-I3 
5CHEN-2203Fluid Mechanics-I Lab1 
6CHEN-2114Fuels and Energy3 
7CHEN-2214Fuels and Energy Lab1 
8MSCI-2112Engineering Economics2 
Semester-V
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1MEEN-3134Numerical Methods for Engineers3 
2MEEN-3234Numerical Methods for Engineers Lab1 
3MEEN-1104Engineering Materials2 
4CHEN-3111Fluid Mechanics-II2 
5CHEN-3104Heat Transfer Operations3 
6CHEN-3204Heat Transfer Operations Lab1 
7CHEN-3105Mass Transfer Operations3 
8CHEN-3205Mass Transfer Operations Lab1 
Semester-VI
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1CHEN-3102Chemical Reaction Engineering3 
2CHEN-3202Chemical Reaction Engineering Lab1 
3CHEN-3106Instrumentation and Process Control3 
4CHEN-3206Instrumentation and Process Control Lab1 
5CHEN-3108Process Design & Simulation2 
6CHEN-3208Process Design & Simulation Lab1 
7CHEN-3112Environmental Engineering2 
8CHEN-3212Environmental Engineering Lab1 
9MSCI-3111Entrepreneurship3 
Semester-VII
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1CHEN-4101Separation Processes3CHEN-3105
2CHEN-4103Chemical Plant Design3 
3CHEN-4107Transport Phenomena3 
4CHEN-4301Design Project - Part A3 
5CHEN-41XXElective*-I3 
Semester-VIII
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1CHEN-4106Maintenance & Utility Engineering2 
2CHEN-41XXElective*-II3 
3CHEN-4301Design Project - Part B3 
4CHEN-4102Industrial Management2 
5CHEN-4201Separation Processes Lab1 
6CHEN-4108Process Safety Management2 
Program Total Credit Hours129

BS Environmental Engineering

Semester-I
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1ENEN-1101Introduction to Environmental Engineering3 
2MATH-1101Calculus-I3 
3CPEN-1114Introduction to Computing2 
4CPEN-1214Introduction to Computing Lab1 
5ISLS-1112Islamic Studies / Ethics*2 
6ENGL-1118Functional English3 
7CHEM-1120Applied Chemistry2 
8CHEM-1220Applied Chemistry Lab1 
Semester-II
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1CIEN-1100Surveying and Leveling2 
2CIEN-1200Surveying and Leveling Lab1 
3MATH-1102Calculus-II3 
4PAKS-1113Pakistan Studies2 
5ENEN-1102Environmental Physics2 
6BIOL-1181Applied Biology3 
7MEEN-1201Engineering Drawing & Graphics Lab1 
8ENSC-2104Environmental Pollution3 
Semester-III
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1ENEN-2101Environmental Microbiology and Biotechnology3 
2ENEN-2102Environmental Engineering Thermodynamics2 
3ENEN-2202Environmental Engineering Thermodynamics Lab1 
4MATH-2104Linear Algebra and Differential Equations3 
5ENSC-3107Natural Resources and Management3 
6ENSC-4102Renewable Energy and Environment3 
7CHEM-4181Environmental Chemistry2 
8CHEM-4281Environmental Chemistry Lab1 
Semester-IV
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1ENEN-2103Fluid Mechanics for Environmental Engineers3 
2ENEN-2203Fluid Mechanics for Environmental Engineers Lab1 
3ENSC-2103Environmental Toxicology2 
4ENSC-2203Environmental Toxicology Lab1 
5ENSC-3101Air and Noise Pollution3 
6AGEN-4104Remote Sensing and GIS2 
7AGEN-4204Remote Sensing and GIS Lab1 
8ENSC-4105Solid Waste Management3 
Semester-V
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1ENSC-3101Pollutants Movement in Soil2 
2ENEN-3101Sewerage System Design3 
3ENEN-3102Ground Water Hydrology3 
4ENSC-3103Environmental Monitoring2 
5ENSC-3203Environmental Monitoring Lab1 
6MSCI-3111Entrepreneurship3 
7MEEN-3134Numerical Methods for Engineers3 
8MEEN-3234Numerical Methods for Engineers Lab1 
Semester-VI
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1MSCI-2112Engineering Economics2 
2ENEN-3103Wastewater Treatment and Desalination3 
3ENEN-3104Cleaner Production Technologies3 
4ENEN-3105Environmental Remediation3 
5ENSC-3106Environmental Policy and Law3 
6ENEN-3206Water Quality Analysis Lab2 
Semester-VII
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1STAT-1100Statistical Theory2 
2ENGL-2111Technical Writing and Presentation Skills3 
3ENSC-4103Environmental Impact Assessment2 
4ENSC-4203Environmental Impact Assessment Lab1 
5ENEN-4101Wastewater Engineering and Design3 
6ENEN-4301Final Year Design Project - Part A3 
Semester-VIII
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1ENEN-4102Industrial and Procurement Management2 
2ENEN-4103Occupational Health and Safety2 
3ENEN-4104Industrial and Hazardous Waste Management3 
4ENEN-4205Environmental Modeling Lab1 
5ENSC-4107Environmental Management Systems3 
6ENEN-4301Final Year Design Project - Part B3 
Program Total Credit Hours130

BS Chemical Engineering Technology

Semester-I
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1ISLS-1112Islamic Studies / Ethics*2 
2ENGL-1118Functional English3 
3CPEN-1114Introduction to Computing2 
4CPEN-1214Introduction to Computing Lab1 
5CHEM-1101Applied Chemistry-I3 
6CHEM-1201Applied Chemistry-I Lab1 
7CHET-1101Chemical Process Calculations3 
Semester-II
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1PAKS-1113Pakistan Studies2 
2ENGL-1119Communication Skills3 
3MATH-XXXXApplied Mathematics for Technologists-I3 
4CHEM-1102Applied Chemistry-II3 
5CHEM-1202Applied Chemistry-II Lab1 
6CHET-1102Mechanical Separation Operations3 
7CHET-1202Mechanical Separation Operations Lab1 
Semester-III
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1PHYS-XXXXApplied Physics for Technologists2 
2PHYS-XXXXApplied Physics for Technologists Lab1 
3MATH-XXXXApplied Mathematics for Technologists-II3 
4ELET-XXXXApplied Electrical Technology2 
5ELET-XXXXApplied Electrical Technology Lab1 
6CHET-2101Economics for Technologists2 
7CHET-2102Chemical Process Industries3 
8CHET-2202Chemical Process Industries Lab1 
Semester-IV
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1MSCI-3111Entrepreneurship3 
2MEEN-XXXXWorkshop Technology Lab1 
3MEEN-XXXXTechnical Drawing Lab1 
4CHET-2103Industrial Materials2 
5CHET-2104Fluid Flow Operations3 
6CHET-2204Fluid Flow Operations Lab1 
7CHET-2105Heat Transfer Operations3 
8CHET-2205Heat Transfer Operations Lab1 
Semester-V
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1CHET-3101Mass Transfer Operations3 
2CHET-3201Mass Transfer Operations Lab1 
3CHET-3102Process Plant Utilities2 
4CHET-3103Chemical Reactor Technology3 
5CHET-3203Chemical Reactor Technology Lab1 
6CHET-3105Wastewater Treatment Technology3 
7CHET-3205Wastewater Treatment Technology Lab1 
Semester-VI
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1CHET-3104Technical Report Writing for Technologists2 
2CHET-3105Simultaneous Heat and Mass Transfer Operations3 
3CHET-3205Simultaneous Heat and Mass Transfer Operations Lab1 
4CHET-3106Petroleum and Petrochemicals Technology3 
5CHET-3206Petroleum and Petrochemicals Technology Lab1 
6CHET-3107Chemical Process Instrumentation Technology3 
7CHET-3207Chemical Process Instrumentation Technology Lab1 
Semester-VII
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1ENEN-3206Water Quality Analysis Lab2 
2ENSC-4106Occupational Safety and Health3 
3CHET-4101Industrial and Procurement Management for Technologists2 
4CHET-4102Maintenance and Troubleshooting Operations3 
5CHET-XXXXElective*-I3 
6CHET-4301Chemical Technology Project6 
Semester-VIII
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1CHET-4302Industrial Training16 
Program Total Credit Hours124

BS Environmental Science

Semester-I
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1ENSC-1101Introduction to Environmental Science3 
2BIOL-1181Applied Biology3 
3CHEM-1120Applied Chemistry2 
4CHEM-1220Applied Chemistry Lab1 
5MATH-1120Applied Mathematics3 
6ENGL-1118Functional English3 
7PAKS-1113Pakistan Studies2 
Semester-II
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1ENSC-1103Introduction to Earth Sciences3 
2PHYS-1121Applied Physics3 
3PHYS-1221Applied Physics Lab1 
4STAT-1100Statistical Theory2 
5SSCI-1111Introduction to Sociology3 
6ENGL-1119Communication Skills3 
7ISLS-1112Islamic Studies/Ethics*2 
Semester-III
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1CPEN-1114Introduction to Computing2 
2CPEN-1214Introduction to Computing Lab1 
3CHEM-4181Environmental Chemistry2 
4ENSC-2101Environmental Microbiology3 
5ECON-2118Applied Economics3 
6ENGL-2111Technical Writing and Presentation Skills3 
Semester-IV
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1ENSC-2102Applied Ecology3 
2ENSC-2103Environmental Toxicology2 
3ENSC-2203Environmental Toxicology Lab1 
4ENSC-2104Environmental Pollution3 
5ENSC-2105Biodiversity and Conservation3 
6SSCI-4101Principles of Psychology3 
Semester-V
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1ENSC-3101Air and Noise Pollution3 
2ENSC-3102Environmental Engineering2 
3ENSC-3202Environmental Engineering Lab1 
4ENSC-3103Environmental Monitoring2 
5ENSC-3203Environmental Monitoring Lab1 
6MSCI-2110Project Management3 
7PAKS-2222International Relations3 
Semester-VI
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1ENSC-3104Environmental Economics3 
2ENSC-3105Environmental Biotechnology3 
3ENSC-3106Environmental Policy and Law3 
4ENSC-3107Natural Resources and Management3 
5ENSC-XXXXElective - I3 
Semester-VII
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1ENSC-4101Global Warming and Climate Change3 
2ENSC-4102Renewable Energy and Environment3 
3ENSC-4103Environmental Impact Assessment2 
4ENSC-4203Environmental Impact Assessment Lab1 
5ENSC-4104Wastewater Treatment and Management3 
6ENSC-4105Solid Waste Management3 
Semester-VIII
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1ENEN-3206Water Quality Analysis Lab2 
2ENSC-4106Occupational Safety and Health3 
3ENSC-4107Environmental Management Systems3 
4ENSC-XXXXElective - II3 
5ENSC-4301Final Year Project6 
Program Total Credit Hours125

MS Chemical Engineering

Semester-I
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1CHEN-XXXXCore Course-I3 
2CHEN-XXXXCore Course-II3 
3CHEN-XXXXElective Course-I3 
4CHEN-XXXXElective Course-II3 
Semester-II
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1CHEN-XXXXCore Course-III3 
2CHEN-XXXXCore Course-IV3 
3CHEN-XXXXElective Course-III3 
4CHEN-XXXXElective Course-IV3 
Semester-III
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1CHEN-6601Thesis6 
Semester-IV
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1CHEN-6601Thesis6 
Program Total Credit Hours36

MS Environmental Engineering

Semester-I
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1ENEN-XXXXCore Course-I3 
2ENEN-XXXXCore Course-II3 
3ENEN-XXXXElective Course-I3 
4ENEN-XXXXElective Course-II3 
Semester-II
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1ENEN-XXXXCore Course-III3 
2ENEN-XXXXCore Course-IV3 
3ENEN-XXXXElective Course-III3 
4ENEN-XXXXElective Course-IV3 
Semester-III
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1ENEN-6601Thesis6 
Semester-IV
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1ENEN-6601Thesis6 
Program Total Credit Hours36

MS Environmental Science

Semester-I
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1ENSC-XXXXCore Course-I3 
2ENSC-XXXXCore Course-II3 
3ENSC-XXXXElective Course-I3 
4ENSC-XXXXElective Course-II3 
Semester-II
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1ENSC-XXXXCore Course-III3 
2ENSC-XXXXCore Course-IV3 
3ENSC-XXXXElective Course-III3 
4ENSC-XXXXElective Course-IV3 
Semester-III
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1ENSC-6601Thesis6 
Semester-IV
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1ENSC-6601Thesis6 
Program Total Credit Hours36

PhD Chemical Engineering

Semester-I
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1CHEN-XXXXCore Course-I3 
2CHEN-XXXXCore Course-II3 
3CHEN-XXXXElective Course-I3 
Semester-II
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1CHEN-XXXXCore Course-III3 
2CHEN-XXXXElective Course-II3 
3CHEN-XXXXElective Course-III3 
Semester-III
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1CHEN-8601Thesis7.5 
Semester-IV
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1CHEN-8601Thesis7.5 
Semester-V
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1CHEN-8601Thesis7.5 
Semester-VI
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1CHEN-8601Thesis7.5 
Program Total Credit Hours48

PhD Environmental Science

Semester-I
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1ENSC-XXXXCore Course-I3 
2ENSC-XXXXCore Course-II3 
3ENSC-XXXXElective Course-I3 
Semester-II
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1ENSC-XXXXCore Course-III3 
2ENSC-XXXXElective Course-II3 
3ENSC-XXXXElective Course-III3 
Semester-III
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1ENSC-8601Thesis7.5 
Semester-IV
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1ENSC-8601Thesis7.5 
Semester-V
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1ENSC-8601Thesis7.5 
Semester-VI
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1ENSC-8601Thesis7.5 
Program Total Credit Hours48
 
Department of Civil Engineering

Introduction and Overview

The best parameter to indicate the development of a country is possible through its development in infrastructure which constitutes, high - rise buildings, bridges, dams, motor ways and hydraulic structures. It highlights the significance of CIVIL ENGINEERING and high demands of CIVIL ENGINEERS in developing countries. Pakistan, on its ways to compete the developed nations, is striving hard to excel in every run of life with major focus on improving living standards by constructing High Rise buildings, enhancing modes of transportation to facilitate the people to travel from one part to the other with ease and to construct dams and irrigation canals to flourish agriculture, combat global warming and overcome the energy crisis and short fall. All these motives lead to immediate need of highly qualified Civil Engineers to meet the emerging demands of the country.

Among so many Engineering, Science and Technology Universities in Pakistan, Khwaja Fareed University of Engineering & Information Technology at Rahim Yar Khan possesses a unique feature of being the only university of its cadre in the Southern Punjab. KFUEIT, is providing higher technical education on such a large scale to cover maximum Engineering, Science and Technology disciplines under the supervision of highly qualified faculty members from so Prestigious Universities of the world.

Department of Civil Engineering at KFUEIT is one among the major departments of the University. BS Civil Engineering program was launched in Fall 2017. This program has been approved by Pakistan Engineering Council Islamabad after the visit of PEC Team in Fall 2017. The department has also initiated graduate degree program in Civil Engineering from Spring 2019 and onwards with specialization in Water Resources and Irrigation Engineering. This graduate program has also been approved by Higher Education Commission Islamabad.

The Civil Engineering department possess internationally qualified Faculty members who have earned vast experience of academics and research in National and International universities. The University has spent millions of rupees budget to establish state of the art Civil Engineering laboratories which are meeting international standards of education.

In order to provide first hand knowledge in the field related to construction, Internship for a duration of one month and survey camp for two weeks have also been introduced as part of the course curriculum.

Main thrust of KFUEIT is to develop those skills among students which help them establishing their own businesses and becoming job creator rather than job seekers and burdening the economy of Pakistan. In this regard entrepreneurship is being promoted among the students to enable them becoming self-sustainable and earn on their own. Civil Engineering Department has also introduced such courses in the curriculum and arranged training workshops and short courses to train the students with skills to help them running their own Civil Engineering projects.

Being Civil Engineers, we believe in perfection, we are motivated and ambitious to play our role in the development of our country with heart and soul. We foresee a Nation that has firm foundations enrooted deep to raise the living standards of the people of Pakistan, bridging the gaps, reducing the distances and paving the way to stand shoulder to shoulder with other Nations of prestige and honor of the world.

Vision & Mission

Mission of the department is to impart high quality Civil Engineering education by modern teaching techniques and research methodologies for acquiring the latest, creative and lifelong learning knowledge of Engineering, Sciences and Technology. The mission also focuses the development of professional and ethical qualities to be a successful Engineer and responsible member of Society for National and International infrastructural and Socio-economic development.

Vision of the department is to achieve the National and International acceptance by developing the learning environment for theoretical and practical education and purposeful research that produce competent and problem solver Civil Engineers in the seven major areas: Hydraulics and water resources, Structural Engineering, Materials and Forensic Engineering, Geotechnical Engineering, Transportation Engineering, Environmental engineering and Construction Project Management.

Key Facts

  • Departmental Strength
  • 2 - PhD Civil Engineering
  • 4 - MSc Civil Engineering
  • 1 – Director Labs
  • 3 – Lab Engineers (B.Sc. Civil Engineering)
  • 1 – Laboratory Supervisor (B. Tech)
  • 4 – Laboratory Assistants (DAE Civil)
  • 1 - Office Attendant
  • 2 – Naib Qasid
  • Well established departmental infrastructure (12 faculty offices, 4 lecture theatres, 13 Large – scale laboratories, 2 Admin offices, 1 departmental Library)
  • PEC approved Program
  • Faculty is graduated from the top ranked universities nationally and internationally
  • Laboratories with latest Equipment and Machinery (Latest Universal Testing Machine, Computerized Triaxial Compression Machine, Reaction Frame, Computerized Compression Testing Machine, Non – destructive Testing Facilities.

Academic Programs Being Offered

  • BS Civil Engineering 4-Year’s Program
  • MS in Civil Engineering (Specialization in Water Resource & Irrigation Engineering)

Labs Facilities / Infrastructure

Following state of the art laboratory facilities have been developed at the department of Civil Engineering.

  1. Engineering Mechanics Laboratory
  2. CAD Laboratory
  3. Strength of Materials Laboratory
  4. Plain & Reinforced Concrete Laboratories
  5. Geotechnical Engineering Laboratories
  6. Transportation Engineering Laboratories
  7. Hydrology, Hydraulics and Irrigation Engineering Laboratories
  8. Environmental Engineering Laboratory
  9. Surveying Laboratory
  10. GIS & RS Laboratory
  11. Earthquake Laboratory

Academic Programs Being Offered

  • BS Civil Engineering 4-Year’s Program
  • MS in Civil Engineering (Specialization in Water Resource & Irrigation Engineering)
KFUEITKFUEITKFUEIT
 
Department of Computer Engineering

Introduction and Overview

Department Introduction:

Computer Engineering Department (CPED) at Khwaja Fareed University of Engineering and Information Technology (KFUEIT) is established in 2017. CPED enjoys newly purpose built infra structure, with faculty offices, teaching rooms, lecture theatres, and laboratories. The department has well experienced teaching staff from diverse backgrounds. CPED offers specialization in:

  • Machine Vision
  • Hardware Design
  • Communication
  • Software Engineering

CPED hosts state-of-art research and teaching labs. Our teaching labs include

  • Networking Lab
  • Database/ Software Engineering Lab
  • Programming Lab
  • General Computing Lab
  • Microprocessor/ Embedded Lab
  • Electronics/ Circuit Lab

Department Mission:

The department mission is the discovery, dissemination and application of knowledge by offering degree programs at the undergraduate and graduate levels and pursues a broad agenda of research and creative activities. It aims to shape the future by:

  • Offering nationally competitive and internationally recognized opportunities for learning;
  • Fostering continual innovation and creativity and promoting new ideas;
  • Making a significant, sustainable and socially responsible contribution to the region, the nation and the world;
  • Creating awareness and promoting health, economic and cultural well being.

Outcome-Based Education (OBE) has been implemented in the Faculty of Engineering, in accordance with the directives of the Higher Education Commission (HEC) and Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC). This is also one of the requirements for us to become a full member of the Washington Accord, an international agreement to mutually recognize bachelor’s degrees in engineering.

Department Vision:

To become a globally recognized Computer Engineering Department that will have an overwhelming impact on society through continual innovation in education, research, creativity, and entrepreneurship.

Milestones:

  • ESPICE (Exhibition of Semester Projects in Computer Engineering): ESPICE got held every semester in which students from different departments present their works under the supervision of Computer Engineering Faculty Members.
  • Outcome Based Education: Department of Computer Engineering honored to be pioneers to implement Outcome Based Education University wide.

Key Features / Facilities:

  • 5 PhDs Faculty Members
  • 4 MS Faculty Members
  • 3 Lab Engineers
  • 3 Research Assistants
  • 3 Lab Assistants
  • 1 Office Attendant
  • Young, energetic and dynamic team
  • Outcome Based Education in practice at CPE to conform to Washington Accord.
  • Dedicated infra-structure. (12 Faculty Offices, 6 large scale labs, 2 Admin offices) PEC and HEC Approved Programs
  • Our faculty is graduated from the top ranked Universities nationally and internationally.
  • State of art laboratories (Latest Computing machines, micro-processors, micro-controllers, trainer kits)
  • State of art research equipment. One of the first spectral Imaging Lab in Pakistan

Teaching / Research Laboratories:

  • Networking Lab
  • Database/Software Engineering Lab
  • Programming Lab
  • General Purpose Lab
  • Microprocessor/Embedded Lab
  • Electronics/Circuit Lab
  • Advance Image Processing Research Lab

Academic Programs Being Offered

  • BS Computer Engineering
  • BS Software Engineering
  • MS Computer Engineering
  • MS Software Engineering

Following specialization streams are offered at graduate level:

  • Machine Vision
  • Hardware Design
  • Communications
  • Software Engineering

Eligibility Criteria:

1) BS Computer Engineering

At the time of admission, the students must have:

Higher Secondary School Certificate (HSSC) with Pre-Engineering / Pre-Medical with additional Mathematics / ICS including Mathematics, Physics and Computer or equivalent with 60% marks. KFUEIT recognized aptitude test (ECAT / HAT / KFEAT). Candidate should meet standards of physique and eye sight laid down in the medical Certificate. Any other requirement(s) recommended by accreditation body. DAE in relevant field (2% quota)

2) BS Software Engineering

An applicant for admission in BS Software Engineering degree program must fulfill the following requirements:

  • At least 50% marks in Intermediate Higher Secondary School Certificate (HSSC) with Mathematics or equivalent qualification with Mathematics.
  • KFUEIT recognized aptitude test KFAT/NAT/ECAT/KFEAT or equivalent with accumulative test score of at least 50%.
  • The overall merit for admission shall be determined from the percentages of HSSC marks and KFUEIT recognized aptitude test score as per the following:

Merit Score = (0.7 X Percentage HSSC Marks) + (0.3 X Percentage Aptitude Test Score)

3) MS Computer Engineering

At the time of admission, the students must have:

  1. Sixteen years of schooling or a four years degree after F.Sc/Intermediate in Computer (Systems) Engineering, Software Engineering, Electronic Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Telecommunication Engineering, or in any other related disciplines.
  2. Minimum CGPA of 2.50 out of 4.0 in BS/BE/BSc or equivalent degrees. Student from annual system must have minimum score of 60 %. The percentage score will be considered only if the CGPA is not recorded/mentioned on the transcript.
  3. The GAT-General conducted by the HEC approved testing services with a minimum of 50 % cumulative score will be required at the time of admission to MS Computer Engineering program. The GRE subject test score is also to be accepted. The scores must be valid at the time of application.
  • The candidates will be required to complete the deficiency coursework prior to the MS coursework to ensure the pre-requisite competency in Computer Engineering.
  • The KFUEIT may conduct its own KFGAT as an alternate to GAT-General. In this case, a minimum cumulative score of 60 % will be required.
  • The deficiency coursework in MS Computer Engineering program will be determined by the Departmental committee on the basis of the core courses of the BS Computer Engineering degree. In special cases, it may exempt any student from completing specific deficiency course(s).
4) MS Software Engineering

At the time of admission, the students must have:

  1. Sixteen years of schooling or a four years degree after F.Sc/Intermediate in Computer (Systems) Engineering, Software Engineering, Electronic Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Telecommunication Engineering, or in any other related disciplines.
  2. Minimum CGPA of 2.50 out of 4.0 in BS/BE/BSc or equivalent degrees. Student from annual system must have minimum score of 60 %. The percentage score will be considered only if the CGPA is not recorded/mentioned on the transcript.
  3. The GAT-General conducted by the HEC approved testing services with a minimum of 50 % cumulative score will be required at the time of admission to MS (SE) program. The GRE subject test score is also to be accepted. The scores must be valid at the time of application
  • The candidates will be required to complete the deficiency coursework prior to the MS coursework to ensure the pre-requisite competency in Software Engineering
  • The KFUEIT may conduct its own KFGAT as an alternate to GAT-General. In this case, a minimum cumulative score of 60 % will be required.
  • The deficiency coursework in MS Software Engineering program will be determined by the Departmental committee on the basis of the core courses of the BS(SE) degree. In special cases, it may exempt any student from completing specific deficiency course(s).

BS Computer Engineering

Semester-I
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1ISLS-1112Islamic Studies/Ethics2 
2ENGL-1118Functional English3 
3MATH-1100Calculus3 
4PHYS-1123Engineering Physics2 
5PHYS-1223Engineering Physics Lab1 
6CPEN-1114Introduction to Computing2 
7CPEN-1214Introduction to Computing Lab1 
8ELEN-1201Workshop practice1 
Semester-II
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1PAKS-1113Pakistan Studies2 
2CPEN-1122Intensive Programming3CPEN-1214
3CPEN-1222Intensive Programming Lab1 
4MATH-2103Linear Algebra3MATH-1100
5CPEN-1121Circuit Analysis3PHYS-1123
6CPEN-1221Circuit Analysis Lab1 
7ENGL-1119Communication Skills3 
8ELEN-2201Engineering Drawing1 
Semester-III
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1CPEN-2120Digital Logic Design3 
2CPEN-2220Digital Logic Design Lab1 
3CPEN-2123Object Oriented Programming3CPEN-1122
4CPEN-2223Object Oriented Programming Lab1 
5CPEN-2110Discrete structures3MATH-1100
6CPEN-2122Electronic Devices and Circuits3CPEN-1121
7CPEN-2222Electronic Devices and Circuits Lab1 
8MATH-2122Differential Equations3MATH-1100
Semester-IV
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1STAT-2104Probability & Statistics3MATH-1100
2CPEN-2124Computer Organization & Architecture3CPEN-2120
3CPEN-2224Computer Organization & Architecture Lab1 
4ENGL-2121Technical Report Writing Skills2 
5CPEN-2121Data Structures and Algorithms3CPEN-1122
6CPEN-2221Data Structures and Algorithms Lab1 
7CPEN-2125Signals & Systems3CPEN-1121
8CPEN-2225Signals & Systems Lab1 
Semester-V
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1MSCI-XXXXManagement Elective-I3 
2CPEN-3131Operating Systems3CPEN-2121
3CPEN-3231Operating Systems Lab1 
4CPEN-3132Microprocessors and Microcontroller Interfacing3CPEN-2124
5CPEN-3232Microprocessors and Microcontroller Interfacing Lab1 
6MATH-3116Numerical Analysis3MATH-2122
7CPEN-3134Digital Signal Processing3CPEN-2125
8CPEN-3234Digital Signal Processing Lab1 
Semester-VI
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1CPEN-314XCE Depth Elective-I3 
2CPEN-3135Data Communication & Computer Networks3 
3CPEN-3235Data Communication & Computer Network Lab1 
4SWEN-1111Software Engineering3CPEN-2121
5CPEN-3130Digital System Design3CPEN-2124
6CPEN-3230Digital System Design Lab1 
7SWEN-3111Database Systems3 
8SWEN-3211Database Systems Lab1 
Semester-VII
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1CPEN-314XCE Depth Elective- II3 
2CPEN-4140CE Depth Elective-III3 
3CPEN-4390FYP-I3 
4CPEN-415XIDEE-I3 
5CPEN-415XIDEE-II3 
6SSCI-3120Constitution and Legal System of Pakistan2 
Semester-VIII
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1MSCI-XXXXManagement elective-II2 
2CPEN-4391FYP-II3 
3CPEN-415XIDEE-III3 
4CPEN-414XCE Depth Elective-IV3 
5HLTH-1113Basic Health Awareness2 
6SSCI-2111Professional Ethics2 
Program Total Credit Hours135

BS Software Engineering

Semester-I
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1ISLS-1112Islamic Studies/Ethics2 
2ENGL-1118Functional English3 
3MATH-1100Calculus3 
4PHYS-1123Engineering Physics2 
5PHYS-1223Engineering Physics Lab1 
6CPEN-1114Introduction to Computing2 
7CPEN-1214Introduction to Computing Lab1 
8MSCI-2116Principles of Accounting3 
Semester-II
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1PAKS-1113Pakistan Studies2 
2CPEN-1122Intensive Programming3CPEN-1114
3CPEN-1222Intensive Programming Lab1 
4SWEN-1111Software Engineering3 
5ENGL-1119Communication Skills3 
6MATH-2103Linear Algebra3MATH-1100
7ENGL-2121Technical Report Writing2 
Semester-III
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1CPEN-2110Discrete Structures3MATH-1100
2CPEN-2123Object Oriented Programming3CPEN-1122
3CPEN-2223Object Oriented Programming Lab1 
4SWEN-2113Software Requirement Engineering3SWEN-1111
5MATH-2122Differential Equations3 
6CPEN-2120Digital Logic Design3 
7CPEN-2220Digital Logic Design Lab1 
Semester-IV
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1STAT-2104Probability and Statistics3MATH-1100
2SWEN-2112Software Design & Architecture3SWEN-2113
3SWEN-2212Software Design & Architecture Lab1 
4SWEN-3111Database Systems3 
5SWEN-3211Database Systems Lab1 
6SWEN-XXXXSE Supporting-I3 
7CPEN-2121Data Structure & Algorithm3CPEN-1122
8CPEN-2221Data Structure & Algorithm Lab1 
Semester-V
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1SSCI-3120Constitution and Legal System of Pakistan2 
2CPEN-3131Operating Systems3CPEN-2121
3CPEN-3231Operating System Lab1 
4SWEN-3132Mobile Application Development3 
5SWEN-3115Web Engineering3 
6SWEN-3113Software Construction and Development2SWEN-2112
7SWEN-3212Software Construction and Development Lab1 
8SWEN-XXXXSE Supporting II3 
Semester-VI
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1SWEN-3114Software Quality Engineering3SWEN-1111
2SWEN-3112Information Security3 
3CPEN-3135Data Communication & Computer Networks3 
4CPEN-3235Data Communication & Computer Networks Lab1 
5SWEN-XXXXSE Elective I3 
6SWEN-XXXXSE Supporting III3 
7SSCI-3120Professional Ethics2 
Semester-VII
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1SWEN-4113Software Project Management3SWEN-1111
2SWEN-4114Software Re - Engineering3SWEN-3113
3SWEN-XXXXSE Elective II3 
4SWEN-XXXXSE Elective III3 
5MSCI-XXXXManagement elective-I3 
6SWEN-4391Final year Project I3 
Semester-VIII
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1SWEN-2111Human Computer Interaction3 
2SWEN-XXXXSE Elective IV3 
3SWEN-XXXXSE Elective V3 
4SWEN-4392Final Year Project-II3 
5MSCI-XXXXManagement elective-II3 
6HLTH-1113Basic Health Awareness2 
Program Total Credit Hours140

MS Computer Engineering

Semester-I
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1CPEN- XXXXCore - I3
2CPEN- XXXXCore - II3 
3XXXX- XXXXElective - I3 
4CPEN- XXXXElective - II3 
Semester-II
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1CPEN- XXXXCore - III3 
2CPEN- XXXXElective - III3 
3CPEN- XXXXElective - IV3 
4CPEN- XXXXElective - V3 
Semester-III
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1CPEN-6691Thesis6 
Semester-IV
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1CPEN-6691Thesis6 
Program Total Credit Hours  36 
Core Courses
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1CPEN-6111Advanced Computer Architecture3Computer Architecture
2CPEN-6112Advanced Digital Systems Design3Digital Logic Design
3CPEN-6113Advanced Digital Signal Processing3Signals and System
4CPEN-6110Advanced Operating Systems3 
5COSC-5101Advanced Algorithms Analysis & Design3 
6CPEN-6122Information Theory and Coding3 
7COSC-5108Advanced Database Systems3 
8SWEN-6100Advanced Software Engineering3 
Elective Courses
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1CPEN-5118Advanced Digital Image Processing3 
2COSC-6109Deep learning3 
4CPEN-5122Medical Image Processing and Analysis3 
5CPEN-5123Image and Video Coding3 
6COSC-6121Advanced Data Mining3 
7CPEN-5113Multimedia Systems3 
8COSC-5112Machine Learning3 
9CPEN-6114Robotics Vision3 
10CPEN-6115Big Data Analytics3 
11COSC-6120Internet of Things3 
12CPEN-6116Advanced Embedded System Design3 
13CPEN-5114VLSI Principles and Applications3 
14CPEN-5115Advanced Microprocessor Design3 
15CPEN-6117Design of Analog CMOS Integrated Circuits3 
16CPEN-6118Digital IC Design3 
17CPEN-6119Fault Diagnosis and Testing3 
18CPEN-6120Design of Fault Tolerant Digital Systems3 
19CPEN-6121Low Power Chip Design Techniques3 
20CPEN-5116System on Chip Design3 
21ELEN-6201Antenna and Wave Propagation3 
22ELEN-6202Advanced Wireless Communications3 
23ELEN-6203Advanced Digital Communications Systems3 
24ELEN-6210Advanced Optical Communications3 
25ELEN-6211Microwave Devices and Circuits3 
26COSC-6121Advanced Computer Networks3 
27CPEN-6123Advanced Engineering Electromagnetics3 
28CPEN-5122Radar Engineering3 
29CPEN-5123Wireless Sensor Networks3 
30SWEN -5101Advanced Requirement Engineering3 
31SWEN -5102Advanced Software System Architecture3 
32SWEN-5103Software Testing and Quality Assurance3 
33SWEN-5110Object Oriented Software Engineering3 
34COSC-5103Semantic Web3 
35SWEN-6101Reliability Engineering3 
36SWEN-6102Agile Software Development Methods3 
37SWEN-6103Advanced Human Computer Interaction3 
General Elective
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1CPEN-6124Mathematical Optimization3 
2CPEN-5151Stochastic Processes3Probability and Statistics
3CPEN-6125Advanced Topics in Computer Engineering3 
4MSCI-6102Research Methodology (University Mandatory)3 

MS Software Engineering

Semester-I
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1SWEN- XXXXCore - I3 
2SWEN- XXXXCore - II3 
3XXXX-XXXXElective - I3 
4SWEN-XXXXElective - II3 
Semester-II
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1SWEN- XXXXCore - III3 
2SWEN-XXXXElective - III3 
3SWEN-XXXXElective - IV3 
4SWEN-XXXXElective - V3 
Semester-III
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1SWEN-6691Thesis6 
Semester-IV
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1SWEN-6691Thesis6 
Program Total Credit Hours36
Core Courses
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1SWEN-5101Advanced Requirements Engineering3 
2SWEN-5102Advanced Software System Architecture3 
3SWEN-5103Software Testing and Quality Assurance3 
4COSC-5101Advanced Algorithms Analysis & Design3 
5COSC-5108Advanced Database Systems3 
6SWEN-6100Advanced Software Engineering3 
7SWEN-6102Agile Software Development Methods3 
Elective Courses
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1SWEN-5104Software Risk Management3 
2SWEN-5105Software Measurement and Metrics3 
3SWEN-5106Software Configuration Management3 
4SWEN-5107Component Based Software Engineering3 
5SWEN-5108Empirical Software Engineering3 
6SWEN-5109Agent Oriented Software Engineering3 
7SWEN-5110Object Oriented Software Engineering3 
8SWEN-5111Advanced Software Development3 
9SWEN-5112Model Driven Software Engineering3 
10COSC-5103Semantic Web3 
11COSC-5105Advanced Computer Networks3 
12COSC-5106Wireless Networks and Mobile Computing3 
13COSC-5109Distributed Database Systems3 
14COSC-5111Information Retrieval Techniques3 
15COSC-5112Machine Learning3 
16COSC-5113Multi-Agent Systems3 
17COSC-5117Knowledge-Based Systems3 
18SWEN-6101Reliability Engineering3 
20SWEN-6103Advanced Human Computer Interaction3 
21SWEN-6104Advanced Software Project Management3 
22SWEN-6105Formal Methods3 
23SWEN-6106Model Checking3 
24SWEN-6107Advanced Topics in Software Engineering3 
25COSC-6108Natural Language Processing3 
26COSC-6110Theory of Programming Languages3 
27COSC-6120Internet of Things3 
34COSC-6123NoSQL Databases3 
35COSC-6124Big Data Analytics3 
36SWEN-6108Initiating and Planning Projects3 
37SWEN-6109Project Risks and Change3 
38SWEN-6110Project Management in IT Security3 
39COSC-5118Advanced Digital Image Processing3 
40COSC-6109Deep learning3 
41COSC-6121Advanced Data Mining3 
42CPEN-5113Multimedia Systems3 
43CPEN-6119Fault Diagnosis and Testing3 
General Elective
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1CPEN-5124Stochastic Processes3 
2MSCI-6102Research Methodology3 
3CPEN-6124Mathematical Optimization3 
 
Department of Mechanical Engineering

Introduction and Overview:

The Department of Mechanical Engineering was established in 2014 and is one of the pioneer department in Khwaja Fareed University of Engineering and Information Technology. To ensure that the Department of Mechanical Engineering continually strives to produce successful engineers who can excel on the global stage, the department implements a series of continuous quality improvement measures.

The Department of Mechanical Engineering is having the latest and modern infrastructure to undertake teaching and research activities of international standards.

Vision & Mission:

Mission

To serve the national and international community by providing quality education, research, and innovations in the field of Mechanical Engineering by producing competent professionals and to establish the effective partnership among university, industry and government-based organizations which will eventually enhance the economic development of the state of Pakistan.

Vision

To be recognized as a world-class Mechanical Engineering Department for excellence in education, research and innovation.

Scope and Associated Career:

Through a commitment to service excellence, staff development and the maximum use of human and other resources, the Mechanical Engineering Department of the KFUEIT strives to unite students, staff and employees in the common goal of improving the quality of life for our community which are as follow:

  • To serve the national and international community by providing quality education.
  • Research and innovations in the field of Mechanical Engineering by producing competent professionals.
  • To establish an effective partnership among university, industry and government, to improve the economic development of Pakistan.

Key Facts:

Highly qualified faculty who have got their degrees from highly reputed universities in the world. The academic and supporting staff are supported in their career development through various training courses, workshops, seminars, and conferences. The academic staff in the Department of Mechanical Engineering comprises of experienced individuals with various disciplines in the Mechanical, Materials, Product Design and Manufacturing Engineering fields. Some of them have gained relevant industrial experiences before joining the department.

PEC Accreditation

The Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC) accreditation visit was held in April 2019. Undergraduate program of batch 2014 was accredited by PEC and batch 2015 has achieved OBE based accreditation by PEC which is substantially equivalent to Washington Accord

Labs Facilities / Infrastructure:

The purpose of Mechanical Engineering Labs is to act as a platform to support the ambitions of the graduates. We provide training and guidance in a student-friendly environment that enables our graduates to learn in a better and efficient manner.

The department has state of the art laboratories related to mechanical field. Besides, the Mechanical Engineering Department has high tech laboratories of a unique blend of engineering sciences with well-adjusted laboratory work, design projects, and manufacturing processes with extensive usage of computers and the latest software.

Department of Mechanical Engineering has following fully equipped labs:

  • Thermodynamics Lab
  • IC Engine Lab
  • Heat and mass transfer Lab
  • Workshop Laboratory
  • Renewable Energy Lab
  • Manufacturing Lab
  • Refrigeration and air conditioning lab
  • Mechanical vibration lab
  • Fluid Mechanics Lab
  • Engineering Drawing and Graphics Lab
  • Simulation & CAD Lab
  • Engineering Mechanics Lab
  • Mechanics of Machines Lab
  • Mechanics of Materials Lab
  • Advanced Simulation Lab
  • Project Lab

The development of various other advanced labs and resource centers that accomplish the necessity of an undergraduate program is in progress. Moreover, students gain practical experience by having the opportunity through industrial internship sessions.

Academic Programs Being Offered

The Department is currently offering following program:

  • BS (Mechanical Engineering)
  • BS (Mechanical Engineering Technology)*
  • MS (Mechanical Engineering)
  • P.hD (Mechanical Engineering)*
    * Subject to approval / NOC from HEC / Accreditation Body / Competent Authority

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering (4-years)

Program Introduction

This program covers disciplines in mechanical equipment and systems, from micromechanical machines to massive power-generating turbines. After degree completion, the students will normally be engineers having a grip in the Automotive, Energy Production, Foundry Process, Mechanical Systems, and Micro-Mechanical Machine.

Program Educational Objectives (PEOs)
  • PEO-1: The graduates will apply knowledge and skills to provide sustainable solutions to meet challenging mechanical engineering problems in the regional and global industry and academia.
  • PEO-2: The graduates will demonstrate professional growth, exhibit continual improvement in learning modern engineering techniques, and their applications in multidisciplinary areas.
  • PEO-3: The graduates will demonstrate high standards of ethical and professional conduct, excellent communication, work as a team and manage projects, as a useful member of society.
Program Learning Outcomes (PLOs)

The Program Learning Outcomes of the program are

  • Engineering Knowledge: An ability to apply knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
  • Problem Analysis: An ability to identify, formulate, research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences and engineering sciences.
  • Design/Development of Solutions: An ability to design solutions for complex engineering problems and design systems, components or processes that meet specified needs with appropriate consideration for public health and safety, cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
  • Investigation: An ability to investigate complex engineering problems in a methodical way including literature survey, design and conduct of experiments, analysis and interpretation of experimental data, and synthesis of information to derive valid conclusions.
  • Modern Tool Usage: An ability to create, select and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools, including prediction and modeling, to complex engineering activities, with an understanding of the limitations.
  • The Engineer and the Society: An ability to apply reasoning informed by contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to professional engineering practice and solution to complex engineering problems.
  • Environment and Sustainability: An ability to understand the impact of professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts and demonstrate knowledge of and need for sustainable development.
  • Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of engineering practice.
  • Individual and Teamwork: An ability to work effectively, as an individual or in a team, on multifaceted and /or multidisciplinary settings.
  • Communication: An ability to communicate effectively, orally as well as in writing, on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
  • Project Management: An ability to demonstrate management skills and apply engineering principles to one’s own work, as a member and/or leader in a team, to manage projects in a multidisciplinary environment.
  • Life Long Learning: An ability to recognize importance of, and pursue lifelong learning in the broader context of innovation and technological developments.
Table 1. Mapping of PLOs with PEOs
PEOsPLOs
123456789101112
1      
2       
3       
Eligibility Criteria
  1. The applicant should have passed the 12 years of education in any of the following programs.
    • Intermediate (Pre-Engineering)
    • DAE (Mechanical or relevant)
      • DAE Mechanical Technology (with any specialization).
      • DAE Precision Mechanical & Instruments Technology.
      • DAE Auto & Diesel Technology.
      • DAE Bio-Medical Technology.
      • DAE Dies & Mold Technology.
      • DAE Automation Technology.
      • DAE Refrigeration & Air Conditioning Technology.
    • Intermediate (Pre-Medical with additional Math)
    • Any other relevant program. The relevance of the program will be recommended by the head of the department and approved by the dean.
  2. The applicant must have a minimum of 60% marks in the program mentioned above.
  3. The applicant should have appeared in ECAT (UET) or equivalent.
  4. The applicant must fulfill any other minimum requirements put forward by PEC, in addition to the above-mentioned criteria.

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering Technology(4-years)

Program Introduction

A 4-year degree, entitled, BS in Mechanical Engineering Technology provides the bright students an opportunity to realize their dream as Technologists by advancing their higher education in technical fields. It is an internationally recognized degree, which is offered in all advanced countries like USA, Canada, Australia, UK, Malaysia, and many more.

Engineers, technologists and technicians may work on the same project but they work in different capacities. Technologists interpret the draft and designs of engineers and act as a go-between between the engineers and the technicians i.e. the work crew.

Program educational objectives (PEOs)
  • PEO1: Will have demonstrated knowledge of mechanical engineering technology appropriate for career pursuits and workplace needs.
  • PEO2: Will have the ability to understand, diagnose, communicate and provide solutions to technical problems/situations for the benefit of the society.
  • PEO3: Will demonstrate intellectual curiosity to actively pursue the acquisition of new knowledge and skills necessary to refine and improve his/her abilities to contribute to technology domain.
  • PEO4: Ethical commitment to allow them to deal successfully with social, technical and professional situations in their life and work.
Program Learning Outcomes (PLOs)
  • PLO-1 Engineering Technology Knowledge (SA1): The graduates will be able to apply knowledge of mathematics, natural science, Engineering Technology fundamentals and Engineering Technology specialization to defined and applied Engineering Technology procedures, processes, systems or methodologies.
  • PLO-2 Problem Analysis (SA2): The graduates will be able to identify, formulate, research literature and analyze broadly-defined Engineering Technology problems reaching substantiated conclusions using analytical tools appropriate to the discipline or area of specialization.
  • PLO-3 Design/Development of Solutions (SA3): The graduates will be able to design solutions for broadly- defined Engineering Technology problems and contribute to the design of systems, components or processes to meet specified needs with appropriate consideration for public health and safety, cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
  • PLO-4 Investigation (SA4): The graduates will be able to conduct investigations of broadly-defined problems; locate, search and select relevant data from codes, data bases and literature, design and conduct experiments to provide valid conclusions.
  • PLO-5 Modern Tool Usage (SA5): The graduates will be able to select and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern technology and IT tools, including prediction and modelling, to broadly-defined Engineering Technology problems, with an understanding of the limitations.
  • PLO-6 The Engineering Technologist and Society (SA6): The graduates will be able to demonstrate understanding of the societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to Engineering Technology practice and solutions to broadly defined Engineering Technology problems.
  • PLO-7 Environment and Sustainability (SA7): The graduates will be able to understand and evaluate the sustainability and impact of Engineering Technology work in the solution of broadly defined Engineering Technology problems in societal and environmental contexts.
  • PLO-8 Ethics (SA8): The graduates will be able to understand and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of Engineering Technology practice
  • PLO-9 Individual and Team Work (SA9): The graduates will be able to function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams.
  • PLO-10 Communication (SA10): The graduates will be able to communicate effectively on broadly defined Engineering Technology activities with the Engineering Technologist community and with society at large, by being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
  • PLO-11 Project Management (SA11): The graduates will be able to demonstrate knowledge and understanding of Engineering Technology management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member or leader in a team and to manage projects in multidisciplinary environments.
  • PLO-12 Lifelong Learning (SA12): The graduates will be able to recognize the need for, and have the ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in specialist Engineering Technologies.
Eligibility Criteria

The admission criteria for BS in Mechanical Engineering Technology is as per NTC criteria set for admission into any Engineering Technology program

  • 50% marks in F.Sc. (Pre-Engineering) or Equivalent Qualification A-level / ICS / DAE / B.Sc. (Excluding sports and Hafiz-e-Quran)
  • Induction Weightage: 70% weightage to F. Sc. Or Equivalent/ICS/DAE/B.Sc. 30% to Entry Test

The student should have at least 50% overall adjusted admission marks computed from above ratios. Equivalence of the Examination passed by the candidate shall be determined by Inter Board Chairmen Committee (IBCC).

The applicant must fulfill any other minimum requirements put forward by NTC, in addition to above-mentioned criteria.

Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering (2-years)

The applicant should hold a Bachelor Degree (16 years) from a PEC/HEC recognized University/ institution, in any of the following programs:

  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Mechatronics Engineering
  • Industrial Engineering

Any other relevant degree. The relevance of the degree will be recommended by the head of the department and approved by the dean.

The applicant must have a minimum CGPA of 2.5 out of 4.00 or equivalent.

The applicant must have a minimum 50 percent score in the relevant test conducted by NTS or HEC

The department may conduct its test, and the applicant must have a minimum 60 percent score in that test.

The score should be valid on the closing date of admission.

The applicant must fulfill any other minimum requirements put forward by HEC, in addition to the above-mentioned criteria.

PhD in Mechanical Engineering

The applicant should hold a Master Degree (18 years) from a PEC/HEC recognized University/ institution, in a relevant field.

The applicant must have a minimum CGPA of 3.00 out of 4.00 or equivalent.

The applicant must have a minimum 60 percent score in the relevant test conducted by NTS or HEC. The department may conduct its test, and the applicant must have a minimum 70 percent score in that test. The score should be valid on the closing date of admission.

The applicant must fulfill any other minimum requirements put forward by HEC, in addition to the above mentioned criteria

BS Mechanical Engineering (SESSION 2020 & ONWARDS)

Semester-1

S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursContact HrsPre-Requisites
TheoryLabTotalTheoryLabTotal
1PHYS-1123Engineering Physics202202 
2PHYS-1223Engineering Physics Lab011033 
3CHEM-1191Engineering Chemistry202202 
4MEEN-1115Engineering Drawing & Graphics101101 
5MEEN-1215Engineering Drawing & Graphics Lab022066 
6MATH-1100Calculus303303 
7CPEN-1176Computer systems and programming202202 
8CPEN-1276Computer systems and programming Lab011033 
9ENGL-1119Communication Skills303303 
10ISLS-1112Islamic Studies202202 
Total 19 27 

Semester-2

S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursContact HrsPre-Requisites
TheoryLabTotalTheoryLabTotal
1MEEN-1111Engineering Materials303303 
2MEEN-1102Engineering Statics303303 
3ELEN-1175Electrical Engineering202202 
4ELEN-1275Electrical Engineering Lab011033 
5MEEN-1106Thermodynamics-I303303 
6PAKS-1113Pakistan Studies202202 
7MATH-1140Linear Algebra & Differential Equations303303 
8MEEN -1208Workshop Practice023066 
Total 19 25 

Semester-3

S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursContact HrsPre-Requisites
TheoryLabTotalTheoryLabTotal
1MSCI-wxyzManagement Elective-I303303 
2STAT-2104Probability & Statistics303303 
3MEEN-2101Engineering Dynamics303303MEEN-1102
4MEEN-2201Engineering Mechanics Lab011033MEEN-1102
5MEEN-2118Thermodynamics-II303303MEEN-1106
6MEEN-2218Thermodynamics Lab011033MEEN-1106
7MEEN-2119Mechanics of Materials-I303303MEEN-1102
Total 17 21 

Semester-4

S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursContact HrsPre-Requisites
TheoryLabTotalTheoryLabTotal
1ELEN-2175Electronics Engineering202202 
2ELEN-2275Electronics Engineering Lab011033 
3MATH-2185Complex Transforms and Numerical Analysis303303MATH-1140
4MATH-2285Complex Transforms and Numerical Analysis Lab011033MATH-1140
5MEEN-2102Theory of Machines303303MEEN-2101
6MEEN-2202Theory of Machines Lab011033MEEN-2101
7MEEN-2117Fluid Mechanics-I303303 
8MEEN-2120Mechanics of Materials-II303303MEEN-2119
9MEEN-2229Mechanics of Materials Lab011033MEEN-2119
Total 18 26 

Semester-5

S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursContact HrsPre-Requisites
TheoryLabTotalTheoryLabTotal
1MEEN-3128Fluid Mechanics-II303303MEEN-2117
2MEEN-3228Fluid Mechanics Lab011033MEEN-2117
3MEEN-3137Precision Engineering & Metrology202202 
4MEEN-3237Precision Engineering & Metrology Lab011033 
5MSCI-wxyzManagement Elective-II303303 
6MEEN-3129Machine Design & CAD-I303303MEEN-1115
7MEEN-3229Machine Design & CAD-I Lab011033MEEN-1115
8MEEN-3130Manufacturing Process303303MEEN-1111
9MEEN-3230Manufacturing Process Lab011033MEEN-1111
Total 18 26 

Semester-6

S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursContact HrsPre-Requisites
TheoryLabTotalTheoryLabTotal
1MEEN-3136Heat & Mass Transfer303303MEEN-3128
2MEEN-3236Heat & Mass Transfer Lab011033MEEN-3128
3SSCI-wxyzProfessional Ethics (Social Science Elective)202202 
4MEEN-4xyzTechnical Elective-I303303 
5MEEN-3101Control Engineering303303 
6MEEN-3201Control Engineering Lab011033 
7MEEN-3138Machine Design & CAD-II303303MEEN-3129
8MEEN-3238Machine Design & CAD-II Lab011033MEEN-3129
Total 17 23 

Semester-7

S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursContact HrsPre-Requisites
TheoryLabTotalTheoryLabTotal
1MEEN-4147Internal Combustion Engines202202MEEN-2118
2MEEN-4247Internal Combustion Engines Lab011033MEEN-2118
3MEEN-4xyzTechnical Elective-II303303 
4ENGL-4175Technical Report Writing202202 
5MEEN-4148Refrigeration & Air Conditioning303303MEEN-3136
6MEEN-4248Refrigeration & Air Conditioning Lab011033MEEN-3136
7MEEN-4398Project (Phase-I)033099 
Total 15 25 

Semester-8

S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursContact HrsPre-Requisites
TheoryLabTotalTheoryLabTotal
1MEEN-4149Mechanical Vibrations303303 
2MEEN-4249Mechanical Vibrations Lab011033 
3MEEN-4151Power Plants303302MEEN-2118
4MEEN-4xyzTechnical Elective-III303303 
5MEEN-4399Project (Phase-II)033099MEEN-4398
Total 13 21 

 

GRAND TOTAL136 189 
Non-Engineering Domain Credit Hrs35   
Engineering Domain Credit Hrs101   
Non-Engineering Domain Credit Hrs (%)25.7   
Engineering Domain Credit Hrs (%)74.3   

 

BS Mechanical Technology

Semester-1

S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursContact HrsPre-Requisites
TheoryLabTotalTheoryLabTotal
1PHYS-1123Applied Physics202202 
2PHYS-1223Applied Physics Lab011033 
3CHEM-1191Applied Chemistry202202 
4CHEM-1291Applied Chemistry Lab011033 
5MATH-1101Applied Mathematics-I303303 
6CPEN-1110Introduction to Computer Fundamentals101101 
7CPEN-1210Introduction to Computer Fundamentals Lab022066 
8MEET-1101Workshop Technology101101 
9MEET-1201Workshop Technology Lab022066 
10ISLS-1112Islamic Studies202202 
Total 17 29 

Semester-2

S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursContact HrsPre-Requisites
TheoryLabTotalTheoryLabTotal
1MATH-1102Applied Mathematics-II303303 
2MEET-1102Technical Drawing & CAD- I202202 
3MEET-1202Technical Drawing & CAD- I Lab022066 
4ELEN-1101Basic Electrical & Electronics202202 
5ELEN-1201Basic Electrical & Electronics Lab022066 
6MEET-1103Applied Thermo- dynamics- 1202202 
7MEET-1203Applied Thermo- dynamics- 1 Lab022066 
8PAKS-1113Pakistan Studies202202 
Total 17 29 

Semester-3

S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursContact HrsPre-Requisites
TheoryLabTotalTheoryLabTotal
1ENGL-2119Communication Skills303303 
2MEET-2204CAD-II033099MEET-1102, MEET-1202
3MEET-2105Industrial Materials202202 
4MEET-220Industrial Materials Lab011033 
5MEET-2106Mechanics of Material202202 
6MEET-2206Mechanics of Material Lab011033 
7MEET-2107Applied Thermodynamics-II202202MEET-1103, MEET-1203
8MEET-2207Applied Thermodynamics-II Lab011033MEET-1103, MEET-1203
Total 15 27 

Semester-4

S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursContact HrsPre-Requisites
TheoryLabTotalTheoryLabTotal
1MEET-2108Machine Design303303 
2MEET-2109Fluid Mechanics202202 
3MEET-2209Fluid Mechanics Lab022066 
4MEET-2110Engineering Statics202202 
5MEET-2210Engineering Statics Lab011033 
6STAT-2104Probability & Statistics303303 
7MSCI-2155Total Quality Management202202 
8ENGL-2120Technical Report Writing303303 
Total 18 24 

Semester-5

S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursContact HrsPre-Requisites
TheoryLabTotalTheoryLabTotal
1MEET-3111Heat Transfer202202MEET-2107, MEET-2207
2MEET-3211Heat Transfer Lab011033MEET-2107, MEET-2207
3MEET-3112IC Engine202202MEET-2107, MEET-2207
4MEET-3212IC Engine Lab022066MEET-2107, MEET-2207
5MEET-3113Dynamics202202MEET-2110, MEET-2210
6MEET-3213Dynamics Lab011033MEET-2110, MEET-2210
7MSCI-3102Project Management303303 
8MSCI-3103Economics202202 
9MEET-3114Manufacturing Process202202MEET-2105, MEET-2205
10MEET-3214Manufacturing Process Lab011033MEET-2105, MEET-2205
Total 18 28 

Semester-6

S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursContact HrsPre-Requisites
TheoryLabTotalTheoryLabTotal
1MEET-3115Instrumentation & Control202202 
2MEET-3215Instrumentation & Control Lab011033 
3MEET-3116Mechanical Vibrations202202 
4MEET-3216Mechanical Vibrations Lab011033 
5MEET-3117Refrigeration & Air Conditioning202202MEET-3111, MEET-3211
6MEET-3217Refrigeration & Air Conditioning Lab011033 
7MEET-3118Material Handling & Safety303303 
8MEET-3218Material Handling & Safety Lab011033 
9MEET-3398Project033099 
Total 16 30 

Semester-6 (Summer Project Work)

S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursContact HrsPre-Requisites
TheoryLabTotalTheoryLabTotal
1MEET-3399Project033099MEET-3398
Total 3 9 

Semester-7

S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursContact HrsPre-Requisites
TheoryLabTotalTheoryLabTotal
1MEET-4498Industrial / Field Training0161604*16640 
Total 16 640 

Semester-8

S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursContact HrsPre-Requisites
TheoryLabTotalTheoryLabTotal
1MEET-4499Industrial / Field Training0161604*16640MEET-4498
Total 16 640 

 

GRAND TOTAL136 1456 
Non-Engineering Domain Credit Hrs32   
Engineering Domain Credit Hrs104   
Non-Engineering Domain Credit Hrs (%)23.53   
Engineering Domain Credit Hrs (%)76.47   

 

MS Mechanical Engineering

Semester-1

S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1Core 1Core 13 
2Core 2Core 23 
3Core 3Core 33 
4Elective 1Elective 13 

Semester-2

S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1Core 4Core 43 
2Elective 2Elective 23 
3Elective 3Elective 33 
4Elective 4Elective 43 

Semester-3, 4

S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1ThesisThesis12 
Program Total Credit Hours36

Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering

Semester-1

S.No.CourseCredit Hours
1Elective 13
2Elective 23
3Elective 33

Semester-2

S.No.CourseCredit Hours
1Elective 43
2Elective 53
3Elective 63

Semester 3 and Onwards

S.No.CourseCredit Hours
1Thesis30
List of Elective Courses

Curriculum for the PhD Program is as follows:

List of Core Courses

S.No.Course CodeCourse NameCredit Hours
1MEEN-6102Advanced Manufacturing Systems3
2MEEN-6105Computer Integrated Manufacturing3
3MEEN-6106Advanced Control System3
4MEEN-6110Advanced Fluid Mechanics3
5MEEN-6112Computational Fluid Dynamics3
6MEEN-6113Thermal System Design3
7MATH-6115Advanced Engineering Mathematics3
8MEEN-6401Advanced Engineering Materials3
9MEEN-6406Advanced Tribology3
10MEEN-6411Continuum Mechanics3
11MEEN-6415Advanced Stress Analysis3
12MEEN-6417Advanced Internal Combustion Engines3
13MEEN-6420Thermal Design of Heat Exchangers3
14MEEN-6422Advanced Water Desalination3
15MEEN-6423Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering3
16MEEN-6103Product and Process Design3
17MEEN-6104CAD/CAM3
18MEEN-6107Robotics3
19MEEN-6108Advanced Dynamics3
20MEEN-6109Modelling & Simulation3
21MEEN-6111Advanced Thermodynamics3
22MEEN-6114Advanced Heat Transfer3
23MEEN-6402Product Life Cycle Management3
24MEEN-6403Design Management & Prediction3
25MEEN-6404Materials for High-Temperature Applications3
26MEEN-6405Human Factor Engineering3
27MEEN-6407Combustion and Environment3
28MEEN-6408Expert Systems in Mechanical Engineering3
29MEEN-6409Mechanism Design3
30MEEN-6410Sensors and Sensing Technology3
S.No.Course CodeCourse NameCredit Hours
31MEEN-6412Advanced Finite Element Methods3
32MEEN-6413Advanced Mechanical Vibration3
33MEEN-6414Industrial Automation3
34MEEN-6418Energy Resources and Utilization3
35MEEN-6419Precision Manufacturing Systems3
36MEEN-6421Convection Heat Transfer3
37MEEN-6424Processing of Composites3
38MEEN-6425Theory of Elasticity3
39MEEN-6426Design of Experiments3
40MEEN-6427Turbulence Modelling3
41MEEN-6428Intelligent Control3
42MEEN-6429Optimal Control3
43MEEN-6430Fundamentals of Aerodynamics3
44MEEN-6439Advanced Numerical Analysis Techniques3
45MSCI-6135Supply Chain Management3
46MATH-6158Mathematical Statistics3
47MEEN-7102Advanced Manufacturing Design Techniques3
48MEEN-7103Industrial Control Technology3
49MEEN-7104Precision Manufacturing Systems3
50MEEN-7105Smart Materials and Structures3
51MEEN-7106Advanced Measurement Techniques3
52MEEN-7109Combustion Engineering3
53MEEN-7110Advanced Mechanical Vibration3
54MEEN-8104Materials for High-Temperature Applications3
55MEEN-8105Smart Materials and Structures3
56MEEN-8108Special Topics for Advanced Thermodynamics3
57MEEN-8111Advanced Solid Mechanics3
58MEEN-8112Advanced Power Plant Systems3
59MEEN-8113Theory of Plasticity3
 
Department of Computer Science

Message from the Head of Department

 

Since its inception in 2014 the Department of Computer Science (DCS) has been dedicated towards creation of an innovative academic environment, which focuses on the overall development of students. The DCS at KFUEIT offers students and faculty a close-knit community to learn, discover and innovate, in a shared quest for computational solutions to a spectrum of challenging problems. Our focus is on quality teaching and research using state of the art facilities. The department copes with the modern needs of Information Technology where the main objective is to produce quality computer professionals and software engineers to meet the emerging demands of IT at national and international markets. We have a well-designed curriculum as per HEC requirements with a combination of foundation, core and elective courses supported by the final year projects and internship programs.

Our degree programs are accredited by NCEAC (Computing Council). So far, we are the only one in Southern Punjab who got accreditation of BS Computer Science degree program. Yes, a big achievement.

The department educates and conducts research covering wide areas of attractive educational programs for students to learn from the basics to advanced technologies related to computer science and information technology. Students are taught and groomed to become leading developers and researchers who are highly motivated and have practical, creative and management skills to drive an advanced next-generation information society in all industrial zones.

During the last few years, the Department had a number of commendable achievements at National level. Please explore our website to learn more about the department’s academic programs, research activities, faculty, achievements, and more. You can also find us on Facebook pages,

https://www.facebook.com/DCS.KFUEIT

https://facebook.com/kfueit.official

 

With this, I welcome you at the Department of Computer Science, KFUEIT-Rahim Yar Khan.

Introduction

The Department of Computer Science at KFUEIT offers students and faculty a close-knit community to learn, discover and innovate, in a shared quest for computational solutions to a spectrum of challenging problems. Our focus is on quality teaching and research using state of the art facilities. The department copes with the modern needs of Information Technology where the main objective is to produce quality computer professionals and software engineers to meet the emerging demands of IT at national and international markets. We have a well designed curriculum as per HEC requirements with a combination of foundation, core and elective courses supported by the final year projects and internship programs.

The department educates and conducts research covering wide areas of attractive educational programs for students to learn from the basics to advanced technologies related to computer science and information technology. Students are taught and groomed to become leading developers and researchers who are highly motivated and have practical, creative and management skills to drive an advanced next-generation information society in all industrial zones

Vision

To be recognized as a centre of excellence internationally in teaching and research in computer science to contribute for the local and national development.

Our mission is to provide quality education and;

  • To produce graduates who are successful professionally, ethically, technically and scientifically to make positive contributions in the field of computing.
  • To create, share, and apply knowledge in interdisciplinary research areas to perform a significant role in the continuing local and global transformations.
  • To contribute positively to the economic development of the country providing services to the local community.
  • To prepare the human resource to overcome the shortage of skilled manpower who can face the challenges of the 21st Century.

Key Features / Facilitie

  • State of the art Computing Labs.
  • Fareed Computing Research Center(www.fcrc.work).
  • Highly qualified faculty having national and international exposure.
  • Best Teacher Award 2018.
  • Won National level competitions such as; ASCII, Microsoft Imagine Cup.
  • Research Publications in high ranked journals.
  • Member of National Curriculum Revision Committee.
  • Dr. Arif Mehmood become reviewer of ETRI journal.
  • Mr. Saqib Ubaid became member of Punjab Curriculum & Textbook Board (PCTB).

Academic Programs Being Offered

  • BS Computer Science
  • BS Data Science
  • BS Artificial Intelligence
  • MSc. Computer Science
  • MS Computer Science
  • MS Data Science
  • PhD Computer Science
Admission Criteria
  1. The minimum requirements for admission in BS Computer ScienceBS Data Science, BS Artificial Intelligence programs is at-least 50% marks in Intermediate (HSSC) examination or equivalent examination certified by IBCC.
  2. The minimum requirements for admission in MS Computer Science, and MS Data Science is,
    1. Sixteen years of schooling or a four years education after HSSC / A-Level in the related fields with a minimum CGPA of 2.5 out of 4.0 OR 60% marks (percentage will only be considered if CGPA is not mentioned on the transcript).
    2. GAT (General) conducted by NTS/HEC test with accumulative test score of at least 50% or the departmental test with accumulative test score as per university policy.
    3. Any other requirement recommended by HEC or approved by the department.

 

BS Computer Science

Download plan of study

Semester-I
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1 COSC-1105 Introduction to ICT 2  
2 COSC-1205 Introduction to ICT-Lab 1  
3 COSC-1101 Programming Fundamentals 3  
4 COSC-1201 Programming Fundamentals-Lab 1  
5 ENGL-1114 English Composition & Comprehension 3  
6 MATH-1100 Calculus 3  
7 PHYS-1121 Applied Physics 3  
8 ISLS-1112 Islamic Studies/Ethics 2  
Semester-II
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1 COSC-1102 Object Oriented Programming 3 COSC-1101
2 COSC-1202 Object Oriented Programming-Lab 1  
3 COSC-1104 Software Engineering 3  
4 COSC-1103 Discrete Structures 3  
5 ENGL-1110 Communication & Presentation  Skills 3  
6 PAKS-1113 Pakistan Studies 2  
7 SSCI-1111 Introduction to Sociology 3  
Semester-III
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1 ELEN-2100 Digital Logic Design 3 PHYS-1122
2 ELEN-2200 Digital Logic Design-Lab 1  
3 COSC-2101 Data Structures & Algorithms 3 COSC-1102
4 COSC-2201 Data Structures & Algorithms-Lab 1  
5 COSC-3101 Computer Networks 3  
6 COSC-3201 Computer Networks-Lab 1  
7 ENGL-4117 Technical and Business Writing 3  
8 MATH-2103 Linear Algebra 3  
Semester-IV
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1 COSC-2103 Database Systems 3  
2 COSC-2203 Database Systems-Lab 1  
3 COSC-3112 Artificial Intelligence 3 COSC-1103
4 COSC-3212 Artificial Intelligence-Lab 1  
5 COSC-4111 Visual Programming 3  
6 STAT-2104 Probability & Statistics 3  
7 COSC-3109 Data Science 3  
Semester-V
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1 COSC-3115 Design & Analysis of Algorithms 3 COSC-2101
2 COSC-4120 Web Programming 3  
3 COSC-2102 Operating Systems 3  
4 COSC-2202 Operating Systems-Lab 1  
5 COSC-3107 Machine Learning 3  
6 MATH-2122 Differential Equations 3  
7 MSCI-2116 Principles of Accounting 3  
Semester-VI
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1 COSC-3102 Information Security 3  
2 COSC-3114 Computer Organization & Assembly Language 3 ELEN-2100
3 COSC-3214 Computer Organization & Assembly Language-Lab 1  
4 COSC-2105 Theory of Automata 3 COSC-1103
5 COSC-3116 Mobile Application Development 3  
6 COSC-3121 Introduction to NLP 3  
Semester-VII
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1 COSC-4301 Final Year Project-I 3 COSC-1104 and COSC-2103
2 COSC-3104 Compiler Construction 3 COSC-2105
3 COSC-4101 Parallel and Distributed Computing 3 COSC-2102
4 MATH-3116 Numerical Analysis 3  
5 COSC-4121 Deep Learning and Applications 3  
Semester-VIII
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1 COSC-4302 Final Year Project-II 3 COSC-4301
2 SSCI-2111 Professional Ethics 2  
3 MSCI-3111 Entrepreneurship 3  
4 COSC-4109 Graph Theory 3  
5 COSC-4150 Routing & Switching 2 COSC-3101
Program Total Credit Hours134

BS Data Science

Download plan of study

Semester-I
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1 COSC-1108 Fundamentals of Data Science 2  
2 COSC-1101 Programming Fundamentals 3  
3 COSC-1201 Programming Fundamentals-Lab 1  
4 ENGL-1114 English Composition & Comprehension 3  
5 MATH-1121 Calculus & Analytical Geometry 3  
6 PHYS-1121 Applied Physics 3  
7 COSC-1105 Introduction to ICT 2  
8 COSC-1205 Introduction to ICT-Lab 1  
Semester-II
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1 COSC-1102 Object Oriented Programming 3 COSC-1101
2 COSC-1202 Object Oriented Programming-Lab 1  
3 COSC-2109 Exploratory Data Analysis and Visualization 3 COSC-1108
4 COSC-2209 Exploratory Data Analysis and Visualization-Lab 1  
5 COSC-1103 Discrete Structures 3  
6 ENGL-1110 Communication & Presentation  Skills 3  
7 ISLS-1112 Islamic Studies/Ethics 2  
8 MATH-2122 Differential Equations 3  
Semester-III
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1 COSC-2101 Data Structures & Algorithms 3 COSC-1102
2 COSC-2201 Data Structures & Algorithms-Lab 1  
3 COSC-2103 Database Systems 3  
4 COSC-2203 Database Systems-Lab 1  
5 COSC-1104 Software Engineering 3  
6 STAT-2104 Probability & Statistics 3  
7 MATH-2103 Linear Algebra 3  
Semester-IV
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1 COSC-3121 Introduction to NLP 3  
2 COSC-3221 Introduction to NLP-Lab 1  
3 COSC-3115 Design & Analysis of Algorithms 3 COSC-2101
4 COSC-2107 Stochastic Processes 3 STAT-2104
5 COSC-2102 Operating Systems 3  
6 COSC-2202 Operating Systems-Lab 1  
7 COSC-3107 Data Mining 3  
8 COSC-3207 Data Mining-Lab 1  
Semester-V
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1 SSCI-1111 Introduction to Sociology 3  
2 COSC-2110 Big Data Programming 3  
3 COSC-2210 Big Data Programming-Lab 1  
4 COSC-3101 Computer Networks 3  
5 COSC-3201 Computer Networks-Lab 1  
6 COSC-4101 Parallel and Distributed Computing 3 COSC-2102
7 COSC-XXXX Data Science Elevtive-1 3  
8 PAKS-1113 Pakistan Studies 2  
Semester-VI
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1 COSC-4121 Deep Learning and Applications 3  
2 COSC-4221 Deep Learning and Applications-Lab 1  
3 COSC-3123 Image Processing and Analysis 3  
4 COSC-3223 Image Processing and Analysis-Lab 1  
5 COSC-XXXX Data Science Elevtive-2 3  
6 ENGL-4117 Technical and Business Writing 3  
7 MSCI-3111 Entrepreneurship 3  
Semester-VII
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1 COSC-4301 Final Year Project-I 3 COSC-1104 and COSC-2103
2 COSC-3102 Information Security 3  
3 COSC-XXXX Data Science Elective-3 3  
4 COSC-XXXX Data Science Elective-4 3  
5 COSC-4120 Web Programming 3  
Semester-VIII
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1 COSC-4302 Final Year Project-II 3 COSC-4301
2 COSC-XXXX Data Science Elective-5 3  
3 COSC-XXXX Data Science Elective-6 3  
4 SSCI-2111 Professional Ethics 2  
Program Total Credit Hours134
 

BS Artificial Intelligence

Download plan of study

Semester-I
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1 COSC-1106 Fundamentals of Artificial Intelligence 2  
2 COSC-1101 Programming Fundamentals 3  
3 COSC-1201 Programming Fundamentals-Lab 1  
4 ENGL-1114 English Composition & Comprehension 3  
5 MATH-1121 Calculus & Analytical Geometry 3  
6 PHYS-1121 Applied Physics 3  
7 COSC-1105 Introduction to ICT 2  
8 COSC-1205 Introduction to ICT-Lab 1  
Semester-II
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1 COSC-1102 Object Oriented Programming 3 COSC-1101
2 COSC-1202 Object Oriented Programming-Lab 1  
3 COSC-2106 Knowledge Representation and Problem Solving 3 COSC-1106
4 COSC-2206 Knowledge Representation and Problem Solving-Lab 1  
5 COSC-1103 Discrete Structures 3  
6 ENGL-1110 Communication & Presentation  Skills 3  
7 ISLS-1112 Islamic Studies/Ethics 2  
8 MATH-2122 Differential Equations 3  
Semester-III
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1 COSC-2101 Data Structures & Algorithms 3 COSC-1102
2 COSC-2201 Data Structures & Algorithms-Lab 1  
3 COSC-2103 Database Systems 3  
4 COSC-2203 Database Systems-Lab 1  
5 COSC-1104 Software Engineering 3  
6 STAT-2104 Probability & Statistics 3  
7 MATH-2103 Linear Algebra 3  
Semester-IV
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1 COSC-3107 Machine Learning 3  
2 COSC-3207 Machine Learning-Lab 1  
3 COSC-3115 Design & Analysis of Algorithms 3 COSC-2101
4 COSC-2107 Stochastic Processes 3 STAT-2104
5 COSC-2102 Operating Systems 3  
6 COSC-2202 Operating Systems-Lab 1  
7 COSC-3107 Data Mining 3  
8 COSC-3207 Data Mining-Lab 1  
Semester-V
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1 SSCI-1111 Introduction to Sociology 3  
2 COSC-3121 Introduction to NLP 3  
3 COSC-3221 Introduction to NLP-Lab 1  
4 COSC-3101 Computer Networks 3  
5 COSC-3201 Computer Networks-Lab 1  
6 COSC-3122 Fundamentals of Computer Vision 3  
7 COSC-XXXX Artificial Intelligence Elevtive-1 3  
  PAKS-1113 Pakistan Studies 2  
Semester-VI
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1 COSC-4121 Deep Learning and Applications 3  
2 COSC-4221 Deep Learning and Applications-Lab 1  
3 COSC-3123 Image Processing and Analysis 3  
4 COSC-3223 Image Processing and Analysis-Lab 1  
5 COSC-XXXX Artificial Intelligence Elevtive-2 3  
6 ENGL-4117 Technical and Business Writing 3  
7 MSCI-3111 Entrepreneurship 3  
Semester-VII
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1 COSC-4301 Final Year Project-I 3 COSC-1104 and COSC-2103
2 COSC-3102 Information Security 3  
3 COSC-XXXX Artificial Intelligence Elevtive-3 3  
4 COSC-XXXX Artificial Intelligence Elevtive-4 3  
5 COSC-4120 Web Programming 3  
Semester-VIII
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1 COSC-4302 Final Year Project-II 3 COSC-4301
2 COSC-XXXX Artificial Intelligence Elevtive-5 3  
3 COSC-XXXX Artificial Intelligence Elevtive-6 3  
4 SSCI-2111 Professional Ethics 2  
Program Total Credit Hours134

ADP Computer Science

Download plan of study

Semester-I

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsPre Requisite
1COSC-1105Introduction to ICT2 
2COSC-1205Introduction to ICT-Lab1 
3COSC-1101Programming Fundamentals3 
4COSC-1201Programming Fundamentals-Lab1 
5MATH-1100Calculus3 
6COSC-2120Digital Marketing3 
7ISLS-1112Islamic Studies/Ethics2 
Total Credit Hours15 

Semester-II

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsPre Requisite
1COSC-1102Object Oriented Programming3COSC-1101
2COSC-1202Object Oriented Programming-Lab1 
3COSC-1103Discrete Structures3 
4ENGL-1110Communication & Presentation Skills3 
5COSC-1104Software Engineering3COSC-1102
6PAKS-1113Pakistan Studies2 
7MATH-2103Linear Algebra3 
Total Credit Hours18 

Semester-III

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsPre Requisite
1ELEN-2100Digital Logic Design3 
2ELEN-2200Digital Logic Design-Lab1 
3COSC-2101Data Structures & Algorithms3COSC-1102
4COSC-2201Data Structures & Algorithms-Lab1 
5COSC-3101Computer Networks3 
6COSC-3201Computer Networks-Lab1 
7COSC-4120Web Programming3COSC-1101
8MATH-2122Differential Equations3 
Total Credit Hours18 

Semester-IV

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsPre Requisite
1COSC-2103Database Systems3 
2COSC-2203Database Systems-Lab1 
3COSC-3116Mobile Application Development3COSC-1101
4COSC-4111Visual Programming3COSC-1101
5COSC-1108Fundamentals of Data Science3 
6STAT-2104Probability & Statistics3 
Total Credit Hours16 
Program Total Credit Hours67 

MS Computer Science

Download plan of study

Semester-I

S. No.Course CodeCourse TitleCredit HoursRemarks
1COSC-5101Advanced Algorithms Design and Analysis3Core
2COSC-XXXXElective-I3Elective
3COSC-XXXXElective-II3Elective
4COSC-XXXXElective-III3Elective
Total12 

Semester-II

S. No.Course CodeCourse TitleCredit HoursRemarks
1COSC-5102Advanced Theory of Computation3Core
2COSC-XXXXElective-IV3Elective
3COSC-XXXXElective-V3Elective
4COSC-XXXXElective-VI3Elective
Total12 

Semester-III & IV

S. No.Course CodeCourse TitleCredit HoursRemarks
1COSC-6601Thesis12Core
COSC-6602
Total6 

List of Courses

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCategory
1COSC-5101Advanced Algorithms Design and AnalysisCore
2COSC-5102Advanced Theory of ComputationCore
3COSC-5103Semantic WebElective
4COSC-5104Algorithmic Game TheoryElective
5COSC-5105Advanced Computer NetworksElective
6COSC-5106Wireless Networks and Mobile ComputingElective
7COSC-5107Cryptography and Network SecurityElective
8COSC-5108Advanced Database SystemsElective
9COSC-5109Distributed Database SystemsElective
10COSC-5110Geographical Information SystemsElective
11COSC-5111Information Retrieval TechniquesElective
12COSC-5112Machine LearningElective
13COSC-5113Multi-Agent SystemsElective
14COSC-5114Agent Oriented Software EngineeringElective
15COSC-5115Object Oriented Software EngineeringElective
16COSC-5116Advanced Software Project ManagementElective
17COSC-5117Knowledge-Based SystemsElective
18COSC-5118Advanced Digital Image ProcessingElective
19COSC-6101Formal MethodsElective
20COSC-6102Model CheckingElective
21COSC-6103Systems Modeling and SimulationElective
22COSC-6104Algorithmic Graph TheoryElective
23COSC-6105Computer VisionElective
24COSC-6106Geometric AlgorithmsElective
25COSC-6107Control Systems and RoboticsElective
26COSC-6108Natural Language ProcessingElective
27COSC-6109Deep LearningElective
28COSC-6110Theory of Programming LanguagesElective
29COSC-6111Advanced Software DevelopmentElective
30COSC-6112Advanced Requirements EngineeringElective
31COSC-6113Advanced Software ArchitectureElective
32COSC-6114Model Driven Software EngineeringElective
33COSC-6115Advanced Software Quality AssuranceElective
34COSC-6116Network Management and AdministrationElective
35COSC-6117Network Performance EvaluationElective
36COSC-6118Grid and Cloud ComputingElective
37COSC-6119Advanced RoutingElective
38COSC-6120Internet of ThingsElective
39COSC-6121Advanced Data MiningElective
40COSC-6122Data WarehousingElective
41COSC-6123NoSQL DatabasesElective
42COSC-6124Big Data AnalyticsElective
43COSC-6125Research MethodologyElective

 

 
Department of Information Technology

Introduction and Overview

The Department of Information Technology at KFUEIT offers its students and faculty a platform to learn and explore challenging problems related to Information Technology. More specifically, the stake-holders investigate and solve together the open challenges of Information Technology. The focus of the department is on the quality teaching and research using available state-of-the-art facilities. The department aims to cope with the needs of Information Technology professionals to meet the rising demands at both Nnational and Iinternational levels. The department has devised a well-designed curriculum, as per HEC guidelines/requirements, combining all necessary courses ranging from basic to advance, equally supported by the thesis and case studies.

The examination of the department is based on the semester system under the unified exam policy of the university. The department educates and conducts research covering wide areas from fundamental technologies such as software engineering, image processing, object oriented programming, computer architecture, algorithms, database system, networks, and Internet technologies, which support infrastructures of the highly information-oriented society to applied and advanced technologies. To achieve this mission, we provide attractive educational programs for students to learn, from the basics to advanced technologies, related to computer science and information technology. Through our educational programs, students are expected to become leading Information Technology professionals and researchers who are highly motivated and have practical, creative, and management skills to drive next-generation secure information society.

Vision

To be a professional leader in delivering IT based services in support of teaching, learning, research and produce self-motivated, creative, and professionals.

Mission

Our mission is to provide a quality education and;

  • To produce graduates who are successful professionally, ethically, technically and scientifically to make positive contributions in the field of Information Technology.
  • To prepare students to function effectively in a dynamic technological era.
  • To contribute positively to the economic development of the country providing services to the community.
  • To prepare the human resources to overcome the shortage of skilled manpower who can face the challenges of the 21st century.

Key Facts & Facilities

  • General Purpose Lab
  • Database / Software Engineering Lab
  • Networking Lab
  • Programming Lab
  • Micro Processor / Embedded Lab
  • Electronics / Circuits Lab
  • Advance Network Research Lab

Academic Programs Being Offered

  • BS Information Technology
  • BS Cyber Security
  • BS Telecommunication Systems *
  • MS Information Security
  • MS Information Technology *
  • MS Telecommunication Systems *
  • PhD Information Technology
  • * Subject to approval / NOC from HEC / Competent Authority / Accreditation Body

MS Information Security

MS-IS-1

S. No.Course CodeCourse TitleCredit Hours
1INFS-XXXXCore Course-I3
2INFS-XXXXCore Course-II3
3INFS-XXXXCore Course-III3
4INFS-XXXXSpecialization-I3
Total12

MS-IS-2

S. No.Course CodeCourse TitleCredit Hours
1INFS-XXXXCore Course-IV3
2INFS-XXXXSpecialization-II3
3INFS-XXXXElective-I3
4INFS-XXXXElective-II3
Total12

MS-IS-3 - 4

S. No.Course CodeCourse TitleCredit Hours
1INFS-6601Thesis12
Total12
Or
1INFS-XXXX(Elective-III to Elective-VI)12
Total12

List of Courses

Sr.#Course CodeCourse NameCategory
1INFS-6124Advanced Algorithms Design and AnalysisCore
2INFS-6125Cryptography and Network SecurityCore
3INFS-5101Information Security and PrivacyCore
4INFS-6123Advanced Research MethodologyCore
5INFS-5102Legal Issues in Information SecurityElective
6INFS-5103IT Security Evaluation and AuditingElective
7INFS-6111Intrusion Detection SystemsElective
8INFS-6112Cyber Risk ManagementElective
9INFS-6113Computer ForensicsElective
10INFS-6114Network ForensicsElective
11INFS-6115Operating System ForensicsElective
12INFS-6116IT Forensics and InvestigationElective
13MSCI-6134Cases in Small Business & EntrepreneurshipElective
14INFS-5104ICT Innovation-Product Design and DevelopmentElective
15INFS-6101Software SecurityElective
16INFS-6102Advanced Software EngineeringElective
17INFS-6103Modeling and Analysis of Security ProtocolsElective
18INFS-6104Usable Security and PrivacyElective
19INFS-6105Security of Smart DevicesElective
20INFS-6106Biometric AuthenticationElective
21INFS-6107Principles of Data ProtectionElective
22INFS-6108Cloud Computing SecurityElective
23INFS-6109Security of Data Communication NetworksElective
24INFS-6110Advanced Topics in Network SecurityElective
25INFS-6117Machine LearningElective
26INFS-6118Formal MethodsElective
27INFS-6119Model CheckingElective
28INFS-6120Internet of ThingsElective
29INFS-6121Information HidingElective
30INFS-6122Deep LearningElective
31INFS-6126Advanced Digital Image ProcessingElective
32INFS-6127Wireless Networks and Mobile ComputingElective
33INFS-6128Advanced Data ScienceElective
34INFS-6129Thesis-IMandatory
35INFS-6130Thesis-IIMandatory
36INFS-1102Programming FundamentalsDeficiency
37INFS-2101Object Oriented ProgrammingDeficiency
38INFS-1104Discrete StructuresDeficiency
39INFS-1103Design and Analysis of AlgorithmsDeficiency
40INFS-3101System and Network AdministrationDeficiency
41INFS-2102Operating SystemsDeficiency
42INFS-2104Database Administration and ManagementDeficiency
43INFS-2106Software Requirements EngineeringDeficiency
44INFS-4102Cyber SecurityDeficiency

MS Information Technology

MS-IT-1

S. No.Course CodeCourse TitleCredit Hours
1INFT-XXXXCore Course-I3
2INFT-XXXXCore Course-II3
3INFT-XXXXElective-I3
4INFT-XXXXElective-II3
Total12

MS-IT-2

S. No.Course CodeCourse TitleCredit Hours
1INFT-XXXXCore Course-III3
2INFT-XXXXElective-III3
3INFT-XXXXElective-IV3
4INFT-XXXXElective-V3
Total12

MS-IT-3 - 4

S. No.Course CodeCourse TitleCredit Hours
1INFS-6601Thesis6
Total6
Or
1INFT-XXXXElective-VI3
2INFT-XXXXElective -VII3
Total6

List of Courses

Sr.#Course CodeCourse NameCategory
1INFT-5101Advanced Database Management SystemsCore
2INFT-5102Information Security and AssuranceCore
3INFT-5143Advanced Research MethodologyCore
4INFT-5103Information Technology InfrastructureElective
5INFT-5104Telecom ManagementElective
6INFT-5105Data Warehousing Trends & IssuesElective
7INFT-5106Data Mining Trends & IssuesElective
8INFT-5107Advanced Business Intelligence and AnalyticsElective
9INFT-5108Multimedia DatabasesElective
10INFT-5109Mobile & Pervasive ComputingElective
11INFT-5110Enterprise Data Center Design and MethodologyElective
12INFT-5111Data Center Network Design, Implementation, and SecurityElective
13INFT-5112Network Performance Modeling and EvaluationElective
14INFT-5113Advanced Computer NetworksElective
15INFT-5114Virtualized Data CenterElective
16INFT-5115Stochastic SystemsElective
17INFT-5116Stochastic ProcessesElective
18INFT-5117Knowledge-Based SystemsElective
19INFT-5118Distributed Database SystemsElective
20INFT-5119Advanced Telecommunication NetworksElective
21INFT-5120Telecommunication SystemsElective
22INFT-5121Advanced Network SecurityElective
23INFT-5122Principles of Multimedia SystemsElective
24INFT-5123Advanced Multimedia SystemsElective
25INFT-5124Distributed SystemElective
26INFT-5125Computer GraphicsElective
27INFT-5126Advanced Topics in Information TechnologyElective
28INFT-5127Information Security ManagementElective
29INFT-5128Digital ForensicsElective
30INFT-5129Advanced Data ScienceElective
31INFT-5130Biological Database and ToolsElective
32INFT-5131Advanced RoutingElective
33INFT-5132Wireless Networks and Mobile ComputingElective
34INFT-5133Advanced Algorithms Design and AnalysisElective
35INFT-5134Cryptography and Network SecurityElective
36INFT-5135Information Retrieval TechniquesElective
37INFT-5136Machine LearningElective
38INFT-5137Deep LearningElective
39INFT-5138Advanced Digital Image ProcessingElective
40INFT-5139Advanced Software Quality AssuranceElective
41INFT-5140Internet of ThingsElective
42INFT-5141Big Data AnalyticsElective
43INFT-5142Cloud Computing SecurityElective

BS Information Technology

Semester-I

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsPre Requisite
1INFT-1105Introduction to ICT2 
2INFT-1205Introduction to ICT-Lab1 
3COSC-1101Programming Fundamentals3 
4COSC-1201Programming Fundamentals-Lab1 
5MATH-1121Calculus & Analytical Geometry3 
6ENGL-1114English Composition & Comprehension3 
7PHYS-1121Applied Physics3 
8ISLS-1112Islamic Studies/Ethics2 
Total Credit Hours18 

Semester-II

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsPre Requisite
1COSC-1102Object Oriented Programming3COSC-1101
2COSC-1202Object Oriented Programming-Lab1 
3COSC-1103Discrete Structures3 
4INFT-1101IT Infrastructure3 
5MATH-2103Linear Algebra3 
6PAKS-1113Pakistan Studies2 
7ENGL-1110Communication & Presentation Skills3
Total Credit Hours18 

Semester-III

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsPre Requisite
1COSC-2101Data Structures & Algorithms3COSC-1102
2COSC-2201Data Structures & Algorithms-Lab1 
3COSC-3101Computer Networks3 
4COSC-3201Computer Networks-Lab1 
5ENGL-1111Technical & Business Writing3 
6COSC-1104Software Engineering3 
7MSCI-2116Principles of Accounting3
Total Credit Hours17 

Semester-IV

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsPre Requisite
1COSC-2102Operating Systems3 
2COSC-2202Operating Systems-Lab1 
3COSC-2103Database Systems3 
4COSC-2203Database Systems-Lab1 
5INFT-3113Web Technologies3 
6MSCI-3110Organizational Behavior3 
7INFT-3120Visual Programming3 
Total Credit Hours17 

Semester-V

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsPre Requisite
1INFT-3107System and Network Administration3COSC-2102
2INFT-3201System and Network Administration- Lab1 
3INFT-3112IT Project Management3 
4STAT-2104Probability & Statistics3 
5INFT-3128Web Programming3 
6INFT-3114Artificial Intelligence3 
7INFT-2106Software Requirements Engineering3 
Total Credit Hours19 

Semester-VI

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsPre Requisite
1COSC-3102Information Security3 
2INFT-3104Database Administration and Management3COSC-2103
3INFT-3204Database Administration and Management-Lab1 
4INFT-3117Mobile Application Development3 
5INFT-3125Data Science3 
6INFT-4104Internet of Things3 
Total Credit Hours16 

Semester-VII

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsPre Requisite
1INFT-4301Final Year Project-I *3COSC-2103 & COSC-1104
2INFT-4110Virtual Systems and Services3 
3INFT-4210Virtual Systems and Services-Lab1 
4INFT-4102Cloud Computing3 
5INFT-3116Formal Methods in Software Engineering3 
6MSCI-3104Financial Management3 
Total Credit Hours16 

Semester-VIII

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsPre Requisite
1INFT-4302Final Year Project-II3INFT-4301
2INFT-4109Cyber Security3 
3MSCI-3111Entrepreneurship3 
4ENGL-4118Professional Ethics2 
5MATH-4105Operation Research3 
Total Credit Hours14 
Program Total Credit Hours135 

BS Cyber Security

Semester-I

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsPre Requisite
1INFS-1101Introduction to ICT2 
2INFS-1201Introduction to ICT-Lab1 
3COSC-1101Programming Fundamentals3 
4COSC-1201Programming Fundamentals-Lab1 
5MATH-1121Calculus & Analytical Geometry3 
6ENGL-1114English Composition & Comprehension3 
7PHYS-1121Applied Physics3 
8ISLS-1112Islamic Studies/Ethics2 
Total Credit Hours18 

Semester-II

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsPre Requisite
1COSC-1102Object Oriented Programming 3COSC-1101
2COSC-1202Object Oriented Programming-Lab1 
3COSC-1103Discrete Structures3 
4MATH-2103Linear Algebra3 
5INFS-4102Cyber Security3 
6PAKS-1113Pakistan Studies2 
7ENGL-1110Communication & Presentation Skills3 
Total Credit Hours18 

Semester-III

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsPre Requisite
1COSC-2101Data Structures & Algorithms3COSC-1102
2COSC-2201Data Structures & Algorithms-Lab1 
3COSC-2102Operating Systems3 
4COSC-2202Operating Systems-Lab1 
5COSC-1104Software Engineering3 
6ENGL-1111Technical and Business Writing3 
7INFS-2111Information Security & Cryptography3 
Total Credit Hours17 

Semester-IV

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsPre Requisite
1COSC-2103Database Systems3COSC-2101
2COSC-2203Database Systems-Lab1 
3 INFS-2105Information Security Management3 
4STAT-2104Probability & Statistics3 
5INFS-3112Visual Programming3 
6INFS-2106Software Requirements Engineering3 
7MSCI-2116Principles of Accounting3 
Total Credit Hours19 

Semester-V

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsPre Requisite
1COSC-3101Computer Networks3 
2COSC-3201Computer Networks-Lab1 
3INFS-1103Design & Analysis of Algorithms3 INFS-2112
4INFS-3121Secure Software Development3 
5ELEN-2100Digital Logic Design3 
6ELEN-2200Digital Logic Design-Lab1 
7INFS-3109Web Programming3 
Total Credit Hours17 

Semester-VI

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsPre Requisite
1INFS-3122Cryptanalysis3INFS-2111
2INFS-3120Ethical Hacking & Penetration Testing3 
3MSCI-3110Organizational Behavior3 
4INFS-3107Mobile Application Development3 
5INFS-3106Artificial Intelligence3 
6INFS-3113Internet of Things3 
Total Credit Hours18 

Semester-VII

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsPre Requisite
1INFS-4301Final Year Project-I3INFS-2114 & INFS-2113
2INFS-4101Digital Forensics Tools and Techniques3 
3INFS-4201Digital Forensics Tools and Techniques-Lab1 
4 INFS-1105Information Hiding3 
5INFS-3105Machine Learning3 
6MSCI-3104Financial Management3 
Total Credit Hours16 

Semester-VIII

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsPre Requisite
1INFS-4302Final Year Project-II3INFS-4301
2SSCI-2111Professional Ethics2 
3INFS-2107Formal Methods in Software Engineering3 
4MSCI-3111Entrepreneurship3 
Total Credit Hours11 
Program Total Credit Hours134 

Associate Degree Program (ADP) in Computer Networking and Infrastructure

Semester-I

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsRemarks
1ADIT-1103ICT & Introduction to programming (using C language)3 
2ADIT-1203ICT & Introduction to programming (using C language) - Lab1 
3MATH-1121Calculus and Analytical Geometry3 
4ELEN-2100Digital Logic Design (DLD)3 
5ELEN-2200Digital Logic Design (DLD) - Lab1 
6XXXX-XXXXEnglish Comprehension3 
7XXXX-XXXXPakistan Studies and Global Perspectives2 
Total Credit Hours16 

Semester-II

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsRemarks
1ADIT-1106Data Structures & Algorithms (using C language)3 
2ADIT-1206Data Structures & Algorithms (using C language) - Lab1 
3ADIT-1207Computer Architecture & Organization3 
4STAT-2104Probability and Statistics3 
5ADIT-1113Data Analysis & Machine Learning (using Python)3 
6XXXX-XXXXCommunication Skills3 
7XXXX-XXXXIslamic Studies & Professional Ethics OR General and Professional Ethics (for Non-Muslims)2 
Total Credit Hours18 

Semester-III

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsRemarks
1ADIT-2131Cloud Infrastructure4 
2ADIT-XXXXOperating System / Database Systems3 
3ADIT-XXXXOperating System / Database Systems - Lab1 
4ADIT-2143Containerization & Orchestration4 
5ADIT-2115Computer Networks - I3 
6ADIT-2133Development Operations3 
Total Credit Hours18 

Semester-IV

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsRemarks
1ADIT-2117Computer Networks - II with Lab3 
2ADIT-XXXXDistributed Systems / Internet of Things3 
3ADIT-XXXXInformation Security / Network Security4 
4ADIT-2120Software Engineering3 
5XXXX-XXXXTechnical Report Writing3 
6ADIT-2111Internship (Mandatory)Pass / FailDuration 3 Months
Total Credit Hours16 
Program Total Credit Hours68 

Associate Degree Program (ADP) in Database Management System

Semester-I

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsRemarks
1ADIT-1101Introduction to ICT3 
2ADIT-1102Introduction to Programming3 
3XXXX-XXXXFinancial Accounting3 
4MATH-5121Business Mathematics and Statistics3 
5XXXX-XXXXEnglish Comprehension2 
6XXXX-XXXXPakistan Studies and Global Perspectives2 
7XXXX-XXXXIslamic Studies & Professional Ethics OR General and Professional Ethics (for Non Muslims)2 
Total Credit Hours18 

Semester-II

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsRemarks
1ADIT-2101Data Structures3 
2ADIT-1107Database Modeling and Design3 
3ADIT-2106Database Management Systems3 
4ADIT-1108Web Design and Development3 
5ADIT-1109Information Systems3 
6ENGL-1111Technical and Business Writing2 
Total Credit Hours17 

Semester-III

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsRemarks
1ADIT-2122Database Programming using Oracle 11g / NoSQL (MongoDB)3 
2ADIT-2123Web Based Database Applications3 
3ADIT-2124Introduction to Database Administration3 
4ADIT-2125Visual Programming3 
5ADIT-2126Software Engineering-I /AGILE/SCRUM/ Kanan Method3 
6ADIT-2113Operating Systems3 
Total Credit Hours18 

Semester-IV

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsRemarks
1ADIT-2127Information Security3 
2ADIT-XXXXBig Data Concepts / Data Science3 
3XXXX-XXXXNumerical Analysis3 
4ADIT-2129E-Commerce3 
5ADIT-2130Semester Project3 
6ADIT-2111Internship (Mandatory)Pass / FailDuration 3 Months
Total Credit Hours15 
Program Total Credit Hours68 

Associate Degree Program (ADP) in Web Design and Development

Semester-I

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsRemarks
1ADIT-1101Introduction to ICT3 
2ADIT-1102Introduction to Programming3 
3ADIT-1105Fundamentals of Front-end Development3 
4ADIT-1112Discrete Structures3 
5XXXX-XXXXEnglish Comprehension2 
6XXXX-XXXXPakistan Studies and Global Perspectives2 
7 Islamic Studies & Professional Ethics OR General and Professional Ethics (for Non Muslims)2 
Total Credit Hours18 

Semester-II

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsRemarks
1ADIT-2101Data Structures3 
2ADIT-1110Object Oriented Programming3 
3ADIT-1111Database Management3 
4ADIT-1108Web Design and Development3 
5ADIT-2109Data Communication3 
6ENGL-1111Technical and Business Writing2 
Total Credit Hours17 

Semester-III

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsRemarks
1ADIT-2142Open Source Web Application Development (PHP, PERL, CGI, MySQL)3 
2ADIT-1109Information Systems3 
3ADIT-2113Operating Systems3 
4ADIT-2129E-Commerce3 
5ADIT-2132Software Engineering-I3 
6ADIT-2144Introduction to Web Services Development3 
Total Credit Hours18 

Semester-IV

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsRemarks
1ADIT-2134Cyber Law3 
2ADIT-2135Human Computer Interaction3 
3XXXX-XXXXNumerical Analysis3 
4ADIT-2136Web Development for Portable Devices3 
5ADIT-2130Semester Project3 
6ADIT-2111Internship (Mandatory)Pass / FailDuration 3 Months
Total Credit Hours15 
Program Total Credit Hours68 

Associate Degree Program (ADP) Cyber Security

Semester-I

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsRemarks
1ADIT-1103ICT & Introduction to programming (using C language) 3 
2ADIT-1203ICT & Introduction to programming (using C language) - Lab1 
3MATH-1121Calculus and Analytical Geometry3 
4ELEN-2100Digital Logic Design (DLD) 3 
5ELEN-2200Digital Logic Design (DLD) - Lab1 
6XXXX-XXXXEnglish Comprehension 3 
7XXXX-XXXXPakistan Studies and Global Perspectives2 
Total Credit Hours16 

Semester-II

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsRemarks
1ADIT-1106Data Structures & Algorithms (using C language)3 
2ADIT-1206Data Structures & Algorithms (using C language) - Lab1 
3ADIT-1207Computer Architecture & Organization3 
4STAT-2104Probability and Statistics3 
5    
6ADIT-1208OWASP / Penetration Testing 3 
7XXXX-XXXXCommunication Skills3 
8XXXX-XXXXIslamic Studies & Professional Ethics OR General and Professional Ethics (for Non-Muslims) 2 
Total Credit Hours18 

Semester-III

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsRemarks
1ADIT-2112Ethical Hacking3 
2ADIT-2212Ethical Hacking - Lab1 
3ADIT-2113Operating System 3 
4ADIT-2213Operating System - Lab1 
5ADIT-2114Database System 3 
6ADIT-2214Database System - Lab1 
7ADIT-2115Computer Networks - I 3 
8ADIT-2116Methodology Standards & Protocol (27001)3 
Total Credit Hours18 

Semester-IV

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsRemarks
1ADIT-2117Computer Networks - II with Lab3 
2ADIT-XXXXDistributed Systems / Internet of Things3 
3ADIT-XXXXInformation Security / Network Security4 
4ADIT-2120Software Engineering 3 
5XXXX-XXXTechnical Report Writing3 
6ADIT-2111Internship (Mandatory)Pass / FailDuration 3 Months
Total Credit Hours16 
Program Total Credit Hours68 

Associate Degree Program (ADP) Robotics and Artificial Intelligence

Semester-I

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsRemarks
1ADIT-1101Introduction to ICT3 
2MATH-1121Calculus and Analytical Geometry3 
3XXXX-XXXXFinancial Accounting3 
4XXXX-XXXXEnglish Comprehension2 
5XXXX-XXXXPakistan Studies and Global Perspectives2 
6XXXX-XXXXIslamic Studies & Professional Ethics OR General and Professional Ethics (for Non-Muslims) 2 
Total Credit Hours15 

Semester-II

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsRemarks
1 ADIT-1130Programming for Machine Learning3 
2 ENGL-1111Technical and Business Writing2 
3 XXXX-XXXXLinear Algebra and Discrete Mathematics3 
4 XXXX-XXXXCalculus II3 
5 XXXX-XXXXEconomics3 
6 ADIT-1104Computer Vision in Control Systems3 
Total Credit Hours17 

Semester-III

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsRemarks
1ADIT-2101Data Structures 3 
2ADIT-XXXXObject Oriented Programming OR Python3 
3ADIT-2109Data Communication 3 
4ADIT-2103Engineering Graphics 3 
5ADIT-2104Additive Design and Manufacturing (3D Printing)3 
6STAT-2104Probability and Statistics3 
Total Credit Hours18 

Semester-IV

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsRemarks
1ADIT-2101Data Structures 3 
2ADIT-XXXXObject Oriented Programming OR Python3 
3ADIT-2109Data Communication 3 
4ADIT-2103Engineering Graphics 3 
5ADIT-2104Additive Design and Manufacturing (3D Printing)3 
6STAT-2104Probability and Statistics3 
Total Credit Hours18 
Program Total Credit Hours68 
 
Department of Chemistry

Introduction and Overview

Civilization started with the invention of fire or in other words it started with the knowledge of chemistry and later its contribution in providing energy, food, shelter, clothing, medicine, engineering materials, information technology gadgets and other necessities of life evidence that human being progress goes hand in hand with the progress of chemistry. Thus, chemistry was one of the programs offered at KFUEIT in 2016 for quality education and specialization in its different core branches such as organic chemistry, inorganic chemistry, physical chemistry, analytical and applied chemistry. With highly qualified and internationally engaged faculty, well- equipped laboratories and resource rich library facilities the department of chemistry is striving to prepare students to take part into national and international challenging research problems and internships for the fine tuning of their intellectual capabilities and technical skills.

Vision & Mission

The department of chemistry at KFUEIT dreams to accomplish high distinction in teaching and research, to produce chemistry experts of international level proficiencies and to build up a world class center of excellence in teaching and research within the industrial triangle of southern Punjab.

Scope and Associated Career

  • The common purpose is to achieve the highest possible standards of scholarship, teaching and research in chemistry and allied subjects.
  • The program for majors is designed to enable students to develop in-depth understanding of chemical principles; a working knowledge of the properties of chemicals; a familiarity with the use of the chemistry literature; skills in basic laboratory methods, including modern instrumentation; the ability to observe, record, interpret critically, and communicate experimental results; and a facility in analytical and logical problem solving.
  • To impart a sound knowledge of chemistry to students and to help them use this knowledge creatively and analytically.
  • To develop and improve practical, written and oral communication, information retrieval, computer and problem-solving skills.
  • To encourage the students to become effective and independent learners.
  • To develop in students’ team work abilities to acquire respect for human values.
  • To encourage students to broaden their knowledge, to develop their own capabilities and self-confidence, to respect learning and to participate in continuing education

Labs Facilities / Infrastructure

Currently Available Instruments

  • Rotatory Evaporators
  • pH meters
  • Conductometers
  • Furnaces
  • UV-Lamps
  • Digital Melting Point
  • Hot Plates
  • Water Distillation Apparatus
  • Incubators
  • Centrifuge Machines
  • Abbes Refractometer
  • Flame Photometer
  • Atomic Absorption Spectrometer
  • UV-Visible Spectrometers

Upcoming Instruments

  • 400 MHz NMR Spectrometer
  • FTIR
  • HPLC

Key Facts

  • PhD Faculty Members : 16
  • Teaching Assistant (MPhil) : 01
  • Non-Teaching Staff : 05

Academic Programs Being Offered

  • BS Chemistry
  • BS Biochemistry
  • MSc Chemistry
  • MS Chemistry

BS Chemistry

In BS Chemistry program, students are engaged mainly in the intense understanding of chemistry with critical assessment. The program is designed to give students a grasp of the basic principles of chemistry through a course of study that emphasizes fundamental concepts of chemistry. Courses offered at the department of chemistry have the benefit of a flexible curricular program capable of preparing them for advanced studies in chemistry as well as careers in teaching and research institutes. The program requires students to take a broad spectrum of chemistry and develop applications in diverse applied areas with ubiquitous importance in education and education based fields.

BS Biochemistry

In BS Biochemistry program, students are engaged mainly in the intense understanding of biochemistry with critical assessment. The program is designed to give students a grasp of the basic principles of biochemistry through a course of study that emphasizes fundamental concepts of biochemistry. Courses offered at the department of chemistry have the benefit of a flexible curricular program capable of preparing them for advanced studies in biochemistry as well as careers in teaching and research institutes. The program requires students to take a broad spectrum of chemistry and develop applications in diverse applied areas with ubiquitous importance in education and education based fields.

MSc Chemistry

In MSc Chemistry program, students are engaged mainly in the intense understanding of chemistry with critical assessment. The program is designed to give students a grasp of the basic principles of chemistry through a course of study that emphasizes fundamental concepts of chemistry. Courses offered at the department of chemistry have the benefit of a flexible curricular program capable of preparing them for advance studies in chemistry as well as careers in teaching and research institutes. The program requires students to take a broad spectrum of chemistry and develop applications in diverse applied areas with ubiquitous importance in education and education based fields.

Specializations

  • Specializations are being offered in Organic Chemistry, Analytical Chemistry, Physical Chemistry and Applied Chemistry
  • The Course Scheme for first 6 semesters is common and the specialization is offered in 7th and 8th semester of each Discipline (7th and 8th semesters will be different for each specializations)
  • Admission Criteria for admission in BS Chemistry (04 years)
  • Candidate should have at least 50% marks in Intermediate/equivalent with chemistry from any accredited institution. There will be 2% quota for the students having DAE (03 years) in the relevant field.
  • Admission Criteria for admission in MSc Chemistry (02 years)
  • Candidate should have at least 45% marks in Bachelor degree with Chemistry or an equivalent degree from any recognized University.

MS Chemistry

In MS Chemistry program, students are engaged mainly in research, the most stimulating part of chemistry: the synthesis of new compounds, discovery of new reactions, elucidation of reaction mechanisms, uncovering of new principles, understanding naturally occurring substances, or working out theories of chemical bonding or reactivity. The program requires students to take a broad spectrum of courses, and develop applications in diverse applied areas. The course has widespread importance in the area of education and adjacent to it.

Admission Criteria for admission in MS Chemistry (02 years)

To beeligible for admission to MS, a candidate shall possess an BS/MSc degree or its equivalent in a relevant subject from a HEC recognized University with a minimum CGPA of 2.5/4.0 (Semester System) or first division (Annual System). NTS/ GAT test with 50% score or University admission test conducted by University with a minimum 60% score will be required to qualify for admission to MS

BS Chemistry

Download plan of study

Semester-I

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursLab
1ENGL-1118Functional English30
2MATH-1111Mathematics-I30
3PAKS-1113Pakistan Studies20
4CHEM-1151Inorganic Chemistry30
5CHEM-1251Inorganic Chemistry01
6ZOOL-1171Zoology30
7BIOT-2101Introduction to Biotechnology30
Total18

Semester-II

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursLab
1ISLS-1112Islamic Studies20ETIC-1112Ethics
2ENGL-1119Communication Skills30
3BTNY-1101Botany30
4CHEM-1162Organic Chemistry30
5CHEM-1262Organic Chemistry01
6MATH-1112Mathematics-II30
7FOSC-1101Fundamentals of Forensic Science30
Total18

Semester- III

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
1COSC-1105Introduction to ICT20
2COSC-1205Introduction to ICT01
3ENGL-2111Technical Writing and Presentation Skills30
4CHEM-2171Physical Chemistry30
5CHEM-2271Physical Chemistry01
6ECON-2118Applied Economics30
7STAT-2104Probability and Statistics30
Total16

Semester- IV

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursLab
1CHEM-2112Analytical chemistry30
2CHEM-2212Analytical chemistry01
3CHEM-2122Industrial Chemistry30
4CHEM-2132Biochemistry30
5PHYS-1121Applied Physics30
6CHEM-2119Code of Ethics for Physical Sciences30
Total16

Semester- V

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursLab
1CHEM-3151Basic Inorganic Chemistry-I30
2CHEM-3251Basic Inorganic Chemistry-I01
3CHEM-3161Basic Organic Chemistry-I30
4CHEM-3261Basic Organic Chemistry-I01
5CHEM-3171Basic Physical Chemistry-I30
6CHEM-3271Basic Physical Chemistry-I01
7*CHEM-3111Basic Analytical Chemistry-I30
CHEM-3121Basic Applied Chemistry-I
CHEM-3131Basic Biochemistry-I
8*CHEM-3211Basic Analytical Chemistry-I01
CHEM-3221Basic Applied Chemistry-I
CHEM-3231Basic Biochemistry-I
Total124

Semester- VI

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursLab
1CHEM-3152Basic Inorganic Chemistry-II30
2CHEM-3252Basic Inorganic Chemistry-II01
3CHEM-3162Basic Organic Chemistry-II30
4CHEM-3262Basic Organic Chemistry-II01
5CHEM-3172Basic Physical Chemistry-II30
6CHEM-3272Basic Physical Chemistry-II01
7CHEM-3181Computer Applications in Chemistry10
8CHEM-3281Computer Applications in Chemistry01
9*CHEM-3112Basic Analytical Chemistry-II30
CHEM-3122Basic Applied Chemistry-II
CHEM-3132Basic Biochemistry-II
10*CHEM-3212Basic Analytical Chemistry-II01
CHEM-3222Basic Applied Chemistry-II
CHEM-3232Basic Biochemistry-II
Total135

Semester- VII

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursLab
1CHEM-4111Advanced Analytical Chemistry-I30
2CHEM-4112Advanced Analytical Chemistry-II30
3CHEM-4113Advanced Analytical Chemistry-III30
4CHEM-4114Advanced Analytical Chemistry-IV30
5CHEM-4211Advanced Analytical Practical-I02
6CHEM-4581Applied Engineering Chemistry20
Total142

Semester- VIII

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursLab
1CHEM-4115Advanced Analytical Chemistry-V30
2CHEM-4116Advanced Analytical Chemistry-VI30
3CHEM-4117Advanced Analytical Chemistry-VII30
4CHEM-4212Advanced Analytical Practical-II02
5CHEM-4181Environmental Chemistry20
6CHEM-4611Research / Review Report30
Total142
Grand Total134

Semester- VII (Specialization in Inorganic Chemistry)

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursLab
1CHEM-4151Advanced Inorganic Chemistry-I30
2CHEM-4152Advanced Inorganic Chemistry-II30
3CHEM-4153Advanced Inorganic Chemistry-III30
4CHEM-4154Advanced Inorganic Chemistry-IV30
5CHEM-4251Advanced Inorganic Practical-I02
6CHEM-4581Applied Engineering Chemistry20
Total142

Semester- VIII (Specialization in Inorganic Chemistry)

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursLab
1CHEM-4155Advanced Inorganic Chemistry-V30
2CHEM-4156Advanced Inorganic Chemistry-VI30
3CHEM-4157Advanced Inorganic Chemistry-VII30
4CHEM-4252Advanced Inorganic Practical-II02
5CHEM-4181Environmental Chemistry20
6CHEM-4611Research / Review Report30
Total142

Semester- VII (Specialization in Organic Chemistry)

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursLab
1CHEM-4161Advanced Organic Chemistry-I30
2CHEM-4162Advanced Organic Chemistry-II30
3CHEM-4163Advanced Organic Chemistry-III30
4CHEM-4164Advanced Organic Chemistry-IV30
5CHEM-4261Advanced Organic Practical-I02
6CHEM-4581Applied Engineering Chemistry20
Total142

Semester- VIII (Specialization in Organic Chemistry )

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursLab
1CHEM-4165Advanced Organic Chemistry-V30
2CHEM-4166Advanced Organic Chemistry-VI30
3CHEM-4167Advanced Organic Chemistry-VII30
4CHEM-4262Advanced Organic Practical-II02
5CHEM-4181Environmental Chemistry20
6CHEM-4611Research / Review Report30
Total142
Grand Total134

Specialization in Physical Chemistry

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursLab
1CHEM-4171Advanced Physical Chemistry-I30
2CHEM-4172Advanced Physical Chemistry-II30
3CHEM-4173Advanced Physical Chemistry-III30
4CHEM-4174Advanced Physical Chemistry-IV30
5CHEM-4271Advanced Physical Practical-I02
6CHEM-4581Applied Engineering Chemistry20
Total142

Specialization in Physical Chemistry

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursLab
1CHEM-4175Advanced Physical Chemistry-V30
2CHEM-4176Advanced Physical Chemistry-VI30
3CHEM-4177Advanced Physical Chemistry-VII30
4CHEM-4272Advanced Physical Practical-II02
5CHEM-4181Environmental Chemistry20
6CHEM-4611Research / Review Report30
Total142

Semester- VII (Specialization in Applied Chemistry)

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursLab
1CHEM-4121Advanced Applied Chemistry-I30
2CHEM-4122Advanced Applied Chemistry-II30
3CHEM-4123Advanced Applied Chemistry-III30
4CHEM-4124Advanced Applied Chemistry-IV30
5CHEM-4221Advanced Applied Practical-I02
6CHEM-4581Applied Engineering Chemistry20
Total142

Semester- VIII (Specialization in Applied Chemistry)

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursLab
1CHEM-4125Advanced Applied Chemistry-V30
2CHEM-4126Advanced Applied Chemistry-VI30
3CHEM-4127Advanced Applied Chemistry-VII30
4CHEM-4222Advanced Applied Practical-II02
5CHEM-4181Environmental Chemistry20
6CHEM-4611Research / Review Report30
Total142

Semester- VII (Specialization in Biochemistry)

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursLab
1CHEM-4131Advanced Biochemistry-I30
2CHEM-4132Advanced Biochemistry-II30
3CHEM-4133Advanced Biochemistry -III30
4CHEM-4134Advanced Biochemistry -IV30
5CHEM-4231Advanced Biochemistry Practical-I02
6CHEM-4581Applied Engineering Chemistry20
Total142

Semester- VIII (Specialization in Biochemistry)

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursLab
1CHEM-4135Advanced Biochemistry -V30
2CHEM-4136Advanced Biochemistry -VI30
3CHEM-4137Advanced Biochemistry -VII30
4CHEM-4232Advanced Biochemistry Practical-II02
5CHEM-4181Environmental Chemistry20
6CHEM-4611Research / Review Report30
Total142

MSc Chemistry

Download plan of study

Semester-I

S. No.Course CodeCourse TitleTheory Credit HoursLab Credit Hours
1CHEM-3151Basic Inorganic Chemistry-I30
2CHEM-3251Basic Inorganic Chemistry-I01
3CHEM-3161Basic Organic Chemistry-I30
4CHEM-3261Basic Organic Chemistry-I01
5CHEM-3171Basic Physical Chemistry-I30
6CHEM-3271Basic Physical Chemistry-I01
7*CHEM-3111Basic Analytical Chemistry-I30
CHEM-3121Basic Applied Chemistry-I
CHEM-3131Basic Biochemistry-I
8*CHEM-3211Basic Analytical Chemistry-I01
CHEM-3221Basic Applied Chemistry-I
CHEM-3231Basic Biochemistry-I
Total Credit Hours124
Grand Total16

Semester-II

S. No.Course CodeCourse TitleTheory Credit HoursLab Credit Hours
1CHEM-3152Basic Inorganic Chemistry-II30
2CHEM-3252Basic Inorganic Chemistry-II01
3CHEM-3162Basic Organic Chemistry-II30
4CHEM-3262Basic Organic Chemistry-II01
5CHEM-3172Basic Physical Chemistry-II30
6CHEM-3272Basic Physical Chemistry-II01
7CHEM-3181Computer Applications in Chemistry10
8CHEM-3281Computer Applications in Chemistry01
9*CHEM-3112Basic Analytical Chemistry-II30
CHEM-3122Basic Applied Chemistry-II
CHEM-3132Basic Biochemistry-II
10*CHEM-3212Basic Analytical Chemistry-II01
CHEM-3222Basic Applied Chemistry-II
CHEM-3232Basic Biochemistry-II
Total Credit Hours135
Grand Total18

Semester- III (Specialization in Analytical Chemistry)

S. No.Course CodeCourse TitleTheory Credit HoursLab Credit Hours
1CHEM-4111Advanced Analytical Chemistry-I30
2CHEM-4112Advanced Analytical Chemistry-II30
3CHEM-4113Advanced Analytical Chemistry-III30
4CHEM-4114Advanced Analytical Chemistry-IV30
5CHEM-4211Advanced Analytical Practical-I02
6CHEM-4581Applied Engineering Chemistry20
Total Credit Hours142
Grand Total16

Semester- IV (Specialization in Analytical Chemistry)

Sr. NoCourse CodeSubjectCredit HoursStatus
1CHEM-4115Advanced Analytical Chemistry-V30
2CHEM-4116Advanced Analytical Chemistry-VI30
3CHEM-4117Advanced Analytical Chemistry-VII30
4CHEM-4212Advanced Analytical Practical-II02
5CHEM-4181Environmental Chemistry20
6CHEM-4611Research / Review Report30
Total Credit Hours142
Grand Total16

Semester- III (Specialization in Inorganic Chemistry)

Sr. NoCourse CodeSubjectCredit HoursStatus
1CHEM-4151Advanced Inorganic Chemistry-I30
2CHEM-4152Advanced Inorganic Chemistry-II30
3CHEM-4153Advanced Inorganic Chemistry-III30
4CHEM-4154Advanced Inorganic Chemistry-IV30
5CHEM-4251Advanced Inorganic Practical-I02
6CHEM-4581Applied Engineering Chemistry20
Total Credit Hours142
Grand Total16

Semester- IV (Specialization in Inorganic Chemistry)

Sr. NoCourse CodeSubjectCredit HoursStatus
1CHEM-4155Advanced Inorganic Chemistry-V30
2CHEM-4156Advanced Inorganic Chemistry-VI30
3CHEM-4157Advanced Inorganic Chemistry-VII30
4CHEM-4252Advanced Inorganic Practical-II02
5CHEM-4181Environmental Chemistry20
6CHEM-4611Research / Review Report30
Total Credit Hours142
Grand Total16

Semester- III (Specialization in Organic Chemistry)

Sr. NoCourse CodeSubjectCredit HoursStatus
1CHEM-4161Advanced Organic Chemistry-I30
2CHEM-4162Advanced Organic Chemistry-II30
3CHEM-4163Advanced Organic Chemistry-III30
4CHEM-4164Advanced Organic Chemistry-IV30
5CHEM-4261Advanced Organic Practical-I02
6CHEM-4581Applied Engineering Chemistry20
Total Credit Hours142
Grand Total16

Semester- IV (Specialization in Organic Chemistry)

Sr. NoCourse CodeSubjectCredit HoursStatus
1CHEM-4165Advanced Organic Chemistry-V30
2CHEM-4166Advanced Organic Chemistry-VI30
3CHEM-4167Advanced Organic Chemistry-VII30
4CHEM-4262Advanced Organic Practical-II02
5CHEM-4181Environmental Chemistry20
6CHEM-4611Research / Review Report30
Total Credit Hours142
Grand Total16

Semester- III (Specialization in Physical Chemistry)

Sr. NoCourse CodeSubjectCredit HoursStatus
1CHEM-4171Advanced Physical Chemistry-I30
2CHEM-4172Advanced Physical Chemistry-II30
3CHEM-4173Advanced Physical Chemistry-III30
4CHEM-4174Advanced Physical Chemistry-IV30
5CHEM-4271Advanced Physical Practical-I02
6CHEM-4581Applied Engineering Chemistry20
Total Credit Hours142
Grand Total16

Semester- IV (Specialization in Physical Chemistry)

Sr. NoCourse CodeSubjectCredit HoursStatus
1CHEM-4175Advanced Physical Chemistry-V30
2CHEM-4176Advanced Physical Chemistry-VI30
3CHEM-4177Advanced Physical Chemistry-VII30
4CHEM-4272Advanced Physical Practical-II02
5CHEM-4181Environmental Chemistry20
6CHEM-4611Research / Review Report30
Total Credit Hours142
Grand Total16

Semester- III (Specialization in Applied Chemistry)

Sr. NoCourse CodeSubjectCredit HoursStatus
1CHEM-4121Advanced Applied Chemistry-I30
2CHEM-4122Advanced Applied Chemistry-II30
3CHEM-4123Advanced Applied Chemistry-III30
4CHEM-4124Advanced Applied Chemistry-IV30
5CHEM-4221Advanced Applied Practical-I02
6CHEM-4581Applied Engineering Chemistry20
Total Credit Hours142
Grand Total16

Semester- IV (Specialization in Applied Chemistry)

Sr. NoCourse CodeSubjectCredit HoursStatus
1CHEM-4125Advanced Applied Chemistry-V30
2CHEM-4126Advanced Applied Chemistry-VI30
3CHEM-4127Advanced Applied Chemistry-VII30
4CHEM-4222Advanced Applied Practical-II02
5CHEM-4181Environmental Chemistry20
6CHEM-4611Research / Review Report30
Total Credit Hours142
Grand Total16

Semester- III (Specialization in Biochemistry)

Sr. NoCourse CodeSubjectCredit HoursStatus
1CHEM-4131Advanced Biochemistry-I30
2CHEM-4132Advanced Biochemistry-II30
3CHEM-4133Advanced Biochemistry -III30
4CHEM-4134Advanced Biochemistry -IV30
5CHEM-4231Advanced Biochemistry Practical-I02
6CHEM-4581Applied Engineering Chemistry20
Total Credit Hours142
Grand Total16

Semester- IV (Specialization in Biochemistry)

Sr. NoCourse CodeSubjectCredit HoursStatus
1CHEM-4135Advanced Biochemistry -V30
2CHEM-4136Advanced Biochemistry -VI30
3CHEM-4137Advanced Biochemistry -VII30
4CHEM-4232Advanced Biochemistry Practical-II02
5CHEM-4181Environmental Chemistry20
6CHEM-4611Research / Review Report30
Total Credit Hours142
Grand Total16

MS Chemistry

Download plan of study

Semester-I

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseRemarksCredit Hours
1CHEM-5101Advanced Spectroscopic TechniquesCore3
2MSCI-6102Research MethodologyCore3
3CHEM-Graduate Level Chemistry CourseElective3
4CHEM-Graduate Level Chemistry CourseElective3
Total12

Semester-II

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseRemarksCredit Hours
1CHEM-5102Advanced Chromatographic TechniquesCore3
2CHEM-6101Green ChemistryCore3
3CHEM-Graduate Level Chemistry CourseElective3
4CHEM-Graduate Level Chemistry CourseElective3
Total12

Semester- III & IV

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseRemarksCredit Hours
1CHEM-6600ThesisMandatory6
Grand Total30

List of Core Courses

Sr. NoCourse CodeSubjectCredit HoursStatus
1CHEM-5101Advanced Spectroscopic Techniques3Core
2CHEM-5102Advanced Chromatographic Techniques3Core
3CHEM-6101Green Chemistry3Core
3MSCI-6102Research Methodology3Core

List of Elective Courses (Analytical Chemistry)

Sr. No.Course CodeSubjectStatus
1CHEM-Forensic AnalysisElective
2CHEM-6102Atomic SpectroscopyElective
3CHEM-Advanced Thermoanalytical TechniquesElective
4CHEM-6104Electroanalytical TechniquesElective
5CHEM-6105Environmental ChemistryElective
6CHEM-6106Mass Spectrometric AnalysisElective
7CHEM-6107Electronics & Chemistry InstrumentationElective
8CHEM-6108Polymer ChemistryElective
9CHEM-6109Surface Analytical ChemistryElective
10CHEM-6110Food Analytical ChemistryElective
11CHEM-6111Bioanalytical ChemistryElective

List of Elective Courses (Applied Chemistry)

Sr. NoCourse CodeSubjectStatus
1CHEM-6112Instrumental Analysis for Process IndustriesElective
2CHEM-6113Industrial Water Conditioning and Effluent TreatmentElective
3CHEM-6114Functional Food and NutraceuticalsElective
4CHEM-6115Emulsions and EmulsificationElective
5CHEM-6116Paints and CoatingsElective
6CHEM-6117Renewable Energy ResourcesElective
7CHEM-6118AgrochemicalsElective
8CHEM-6119Chemistry of Dyes and PigmentsElective
9CHEM-6120Industrial PolymersElective
10CHEM-6121SucrochemistryElective
11CHEM-6122PetrochemicalsElective
12CHEM-6123Environmental Issues of Chemical IndustriesElective
13CHEM-6124Plastics Recycling IndustriesElective

List of Elective Courses (Biochemistry Chemistry)

Sr. No.Course CodeSubjectStatus
1CHEM-6125Advanced Cell BiologyElective
2CHEM-6126BiomaterialsElective
3CHEM-6127Regulation of Metabolism in Health and DiseasesElective
4CHEM-6128AntioxidantsElective
5CHEM-6129Gene Expression and ManipulationElective
6CHEM-6130Recent Trends in ImmunologyElective
7CHEM-6131Biochemistry of Disease and Drug DesigningElective
8CHEM-6132Enzymes- Mechanism & KineticsElective
9CHEM-6133Applied BiochemistryElective
10CHEM-6134RNA ProcessingElective
11CHEM-6135Proteomics and Protein EngineeringElective

List of Elective Courses (Inorganic Chemistry)

Sr. NoCourse CodeSubjectStatus
1CHEM-6136Solid State ChemistryElective
2CHEM-6137Photochemical Reactions of Transition MetalsElective
3CHEM-6138Applied Transition Metal Catalytic ChemistryElective
4CHEM-6139Chemistry of Organometallic CompoundsElective
5CHEM-6140Inorganic Electronic SpectroscopyElective
6CHEM-6141Kinetics and Mechanisms of Inorganic ReactionsElective
7CHEM-6142Bio-Inorganic ChemistryElective
8CHEM-6143Extractive MetallurgyElective
9CHEM-6144Medicinal Inorganic ChemistryElective
10CHEM-6145Nano ChemistryElective
11CHEM-6146Metal Complexes in Cancer ChemotherapyElective
12CHEM-6147Inorganic Cage CompoundsElective

List of Elective Courses (Organic Chemistry)

Sr. NoCourse CodeSubjectStatus
1CHEM-6148Modern Name Reactions in Organic SynthesisElective
2CHEM-6149A programmed introduction to the synthon approachElective
3CHEM-6150Protecting Groups in Organic SynthesisElective
4CHEM-6151Advanced StereochemistryElective
5CHEM-6152Nuclear magnetic resonance in organic chemistryElective
6CHEM-6153Chemistry of Isoprenoids, Steroids and GlycosidesElective
7CHEM-6154Computational Chemistry/Molecular Modeling in Organic ChemistryElective
8CHEM-6155Chemistry of Organometallic CompoundsElective
9CHEM-6156Reactive Intermediates in Organic ChemistryElective
10CHEM-6157Pericyclic ReactionsElective
11CHEM-6158Special Topics in Organic ChemistryElective
12CHEM-6159Medicinal ChemistryElective
13CHEM-6160Biosynthesis of Natural ProductsElective
14CHEM-6161Supramolecular ChemistryElective

List of Elective Courses (Physical Chemistry)

Sr. NoCourse CodeSubjectStatus
1CHEM-6162PhotochemistryElective
2CHEM-6163Polymers and Advanced Composite MaterialsElective
3CHEM-6164Advanced Chemical KineticsElective
4CHEM-6165Group Theory and SymmetryElective
5CHEM-6166Advanced Quantum ChemistryElective
6CHEM-6167Luminescence SpectroscopyElective
7CHEM-6168Radio and Nuclear ChemistryElective
8CHEM-6169Computational ChemistryElective
9CHEM-6170Colloidal ChemistryElective
10CHEM-6171Chemistry of Supramolecules in Physical ChemistryElective

PhD Chemistry

Download plan of study

Semester-I

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseRemarksCredit Hours
1CHEM-Graduate Level Chemistry CourseElective3
2CHEM-Graduate Level Chemistry CourseElective3
3CHEM-Graduate Level Chemistry CourseElective3
Total9

Semester-II

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseRemarksCredit Hours
1CHEM-Graduate Level Chemistry CourseElective3
2CHEM-Graduate Level Chemistry CourseElective3
3CHEM-Graduate Level Chemistry CourseElective3
Total9

Semester- III & IV

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseRemarksCredit Hours
1CHEM-8600ThesisMandatory30
Grand Total48

List of Analytical Chemistry Courses

Sr. No.Course CodeSubject
1CHEM-6101Green Chemistry
2CHEM-6102Atomic Spectroscopy
3CHEM-6103Differential Scanning Calorimetery and Thermo Gravimetry
4CHEM-6104Electroanalytical Techniques
5CHEM-6105Environmental Chemistry
6CHEM-6106Mass Spectrometry in Analytical Chemistry
7CHEM-6107Electronics & Chemistry Instrumentation
8CHEM-6108Polymer Chemistry
9CHEM-6109Surface Analytical Chemistry
10CHEM-6110Food Analytical Chemistry
11CHEM-6111Bioanalytical Chemistry
12CHEM-7101Advanced Chemometrics in Analytical Chemistry
13CHEM-7102Forensic Analytical Chemistry

List of Applied Chemistry Courses

Sr. NoCourse CodeSubject
1CHEM-6112Instrumental Analysis for Process Industries
2CHEM-6113Industrial Water Conditioning and Effluent Treatment
3CHEM-6114Functional Food and Nutraceuticals
4CHEM-6115Emulsions and Emulsification
5CHEM-6116Paints and Coatings
6CHEM-6117Renewable Energy Resources
7CHEM-6118Agrochemicals
8CHEM-6119Chemistry of Dyes and Pigments
9CHEM-6120Industrial Polymers
10CHEM-6121Sucrochemistry
11CHEM-6122Petrochemicals
12CHEM-6123Environmental Issues of Chemical Industries
13CHEM-6124Plastics Recycling Industries
14CHEM-7103Pharmaceutical Chemistry
15CHEM-7104Industrial Catalysis

List of Biochemistry Courses

Sr. No.Course CodeSubject
1CHEM-6125Advanced Cell Biology
2CHEM-6126Biomaterials
3CHEM-6127Regulation of Metabolism in Health and Diseases
4CHEM-6128Antioxidants
5CHEM-6129Gene Expression and Manipulation
6CHEM-6130Recent Trends in Immunology
7CHEM-6131Biochemistry of Disease and Drug Designing
8CHEM-6132Enzymes- Mechanism & Kinetics
9CHEM-6133Applied Biochemistry
10CHEM-6134RNA Processing
11CHEM-6135Proteomics and Protein Engineering
12CHEM-7105Advanced Fermentation and Biochemical Engineering
13CHEM-7106Forensic Biochemistry

List of Inorganic Chemistry

Sr. NoCourse CodeSubject
1CHEM-6136Solid State Chemistry
2CHEM-6137Photochemical Reactions of Transition Metals
3CHEM-6138Applied Transition Metal Catalytic Chemistry
4CHEM-6139Chemistry of Organometallic Compounds
5CHEM-6140Inorganic Electronic Spectroscopy
6CHEM-6141Kinetics and Mechanisms of Inorganic Reactions
7CHEM-6142Bio-Inorganic Chemistry
8CHEM-6143Extractive Metallurgy
9CHEM-6144Medicinal Inorganic Chemistry
10CHEM-6145Nano Chemistry
11CHEM-6146Metal Complexes in Cancer Chemotherapy
12CHEM-6147Inorganic Cage Compounds
13CHEM-7107Advanced Thermal Analysis
14CHEM-7108Metal Based Drugs

List of Organic Chemistry

Sr. NoCourse CodeSubject
1CHEM-6148Modern Name Reactions in Organic Synthesis
2CHEM-6149A programmed introduction to the synthon approach
3CHEM-6150Protecting Groups in Organic Synthesis
4CHEM-6151Advanced Stereochemistry
5CHEM-6152Nuclear magnetic resonance in organic chemistry
6CHEM-6153Chemistry of Isoprenoids, Steroids and Glycosides
7CHEM-6154Computational Chemistry/Molecular Modeling in Organic Chemistry
8CHEM-6155Chemistry of Organometallic Compounds
9CHEM-6156Reactive Intermediates in Organic Chemistry
10CHEM-6157Pericyclic Reactions
11CHEM-6158Special Topics in Organic Chemistry
12CHEM-6159Medicinal Chemistry
13CHEM-6160Biosynthesis of Natural Products
14CHEM-6161Supramolecular Chemistry
15CHEM-7109Advanced Heterocyclic Chemistry
16CHEM-7110Advanced Molecular Rearrangements

List of Physical Chemistry

Sr. NoCourse CodeSubject
1CHEM-6162Photochemistry
2CHEM-6163Polymers and Advanced Composite Materials
3CHEM-6164Advanced Chemical Kinetics
4CHEM-6165Group Theory and Symmetry
5CHEM-6166Advanced Quantum Chemistry
6CHEM-6167Luminescence Spectroscopy
7CHEM-6168Radio and Nuclear Chemistry
8CHEM-6169Computational Chemistry
9CHEM-6170Colloidal Chemistry
10CHEM-6171Chemistry of Supramolecules in Physical Chemistry
11CHEM-7111Advanced Surface Chemistry
12CHEM-7112Statistical Thermodynamics and Mechanics
 
Department of Food Science & Technology

Introduction and Overview

Food Science is a multidisciplinary approach that deals with various aspects of food. The basic structure of Food Science and Technology comprises of Food Sciences, Food Technology, Food Processing, Analysis, Huma Nutrition and Dietetics, Research & Development, Product Development, Food Laws & Regulation, Food Safety and Food Quality etc.

Vision

The Department of Food Science and Technology at KFUEIT would like to be recognized nationally and globally as a high seminary of learning pertinent to Food and Nutrition, Food quality and Safety, Food Analysis, Food Microbiology, other novel and emerging trends of 21st century. The professionals (teachers / researchers) aimed to excel imparting education and trainings contribute for local and national development of the country in an efficient manner.

Mission

Our mission is to provide quality education in Food Science and Technology:

  • To provide an outstanding educational experience and unique research and training opportunities in Food safety and nutritional science, and to develop multidisciplinary and quality-oriented leaders to solve important national and global health problems.
  • To provide a cost-effective processing and storage technology to curtail post-harvest losses and to achieve maximum value addition
  • To provide a value addition of agricultural products, Food bioprocessing and technology, Food nutrition and dietetics, Food safety and quality and natural resource sciences in order to realize sustainable and secure livelihoods

Scope of Department

  • To produce qualified Food and Nutrition professional for Food industries, Hospitals, NGO’s, International organizations, teaching and research organizations
  • To establish links between Teaching / research institutions, government, commercial organizations and consumers
  • To preserve, process and manipulate the agricultural crops to avoid post-harvest losses
  • To protect our environmental condition from deterioration of food
  • To provide consultancy and advisory services of food industries
  • To provide diagnostic analysis of food products and their nutritional value
  • To establish international collaboration with food science departments and food processing industries by exchanging of students & staff
  • To organize function for creating awareness about the importance of safe processed nutritious food

Associated Career

A successful graduate of Food Science and Technology department in their respective degrees can embark on a teaching career in the University, Polytechnic or College of Technology. He/she can undertake advanced studies in any of a number of courses associated with Food Science, Human Nutrition and Dietetics, Meal / Diet planning, Food Services Management, Nutrition Clinic, Food Engineering, Food Technology, Nutritional Sciences, Biotechnology, Product Development, Extension Education, Food Microbiology, Food Laws and Regulations, Marketing and Management etc. Graduates are adequately trained to be employed at the senior level in Food Industries, regulatory agencies, Food service, Hospitals, NGO’s, extension organizations and research institutes.

Most importantly, Food Science and Technology graduates are trained to be capable of establishing their own small and medium scale food enterprises. The graduates in Human Nutrition and Dietetics will be able to serve in public and private sectors. They can start their carrier in public health departments, schools, teaching and research institutes, international organization: UNICEF, UNDP, WHO, FAO and world bank. Furthermore, they will able to serve in multinational companies, independent private practice, food industry, hospitality industry, pharmaceuticals industry, consultant for private companies, consultant in private hospitals, airlines and railways, catering services and different health care centers.

Key Features & Facilities

Food Science and Technology Department has laboratories equipped with latest facilities and equipment. Following mentioned laboratories are operational catering the needs of different degree programs at under graduate and post graduate level:

  • Food Analysis Laboratory
  • Dairy & Meat Laboratory
  • Food Microbiology Laboratory
  • Food Processing Hall
Sr. NoResourcesName
1Teachers4 PhD Faculty
2Laboratories4
Food Analysis Lab.
Food Microbiology
Dairy & Meat Laboratory
Food Processing Hall
3EquipmentEquipment available for: Food Analysis, Food Microbiology, Dairy and Meat Lab, Food Processing hall (for product development)

Academic Programs Being Offered

  • BS Food Science and Technology (BS-FST)
  • BS Human Nutrition and Dietetics (BS-HND)
  • MS Food Technology
  • MS Human Nutrition and Dietetics *
  • MS Food Safety and Quality Management *
    * Subject to approval / NOC from HEC / Competent Authority / Accreditation Body

BS Food Scinece and Technology

Semester-I
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1ENGL-1118Functional English3 
2MATH-1111/ BTNY-1107Mathematics-I /Botany3Math for Pre-Medical/Biology for Pre-Engineering students
3PAKS-1113Pakistan Studies2 
4FDST-1101/ FDST-1201Introduction to Food Science and Technology3 
5AGRI-1101/ AGRI-1201Basic Agriculture3 
6STAT-1101 STAT-1201Statistical Theory- I3 
7HLTH-1113Basic Health Awareness2 
Semester-II
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1ISLS-1112/ ETIC-1112Islamic Studies/Ethics2 
2ENGL-1119Communication Skills3 
3MATH-1112/ZOOL-1171Mathematics-II (Calculas)/ Zoology3Math for Pre-Medical/Zoology for Pre-Engineering students
4FDST-1102/ FDST-1202Food Processing and Preservation3 
5STAT-1102/ STAT-1202Statistical Theory- II3 
6AGEN-1102/ AGEN-1202Fluid Mechanics3 
7SSCI-3120Constitution and Legal System of Pakistan2 
Semester-III
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1INFT-1102/ INFT-1202Introduction to Computing3 
2BOCH-1101Introductory Biochemistry3 
3FDST-2101/FDST-2201Food Analysis3 
4FDST-2102/ FDST-2202Unit Operation in Food Processing3 
5FDST-2103Food Plant Layout and Design2 
6FDST-2104Food Safety3 
7FDST-2105/FDST-2205Food Microbiology3 
Semester-IV
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1FDST-2106/ FDST-2206Food Process Engineering3 
2FDST-2107Food Chemistry3 
3FDST-2108/ FDST-2208Dairy Technology3 
4FDST-2109/ FDST-2209Fruits and Vegetables Processing3 
5FDST-2110/FDST-2210Fish, poultry and egg processing3 
6HNAD-1101Fundamentals of Human Nutrition3 
Semester-V
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1FDST-3101/ FDST-3201Meat Technology3 
2FDST-3102/ FDST-3202Cereal Technology3 
3FDST-3103/ FDST-3203Sugar Technology3 
4AGRI-3101/AGRI-3201Stored Grain Pest Management3 
5FDST-3104/ FDST-3204Instrumental Techniques in Food Analysis3 
6MSCI-4165Agricultural Marketing3 
Semester-VI
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1FDST-3105/ FDST-3205Bakery Products Technology3 
2FDST-3106Community Nutrition2 
3FDST-3107/FDST-3207Confectionery and Snack Foods3 
4FDST-3108/ FDST-3208Food Packaging3 
5FDST-3109/ FDST-3209Sensory Evaluation of Foods3 
6FDST-3110/ FDST-3210Technology of Fats and Oils3 
7FDST-3111/FDST-3211Postharvest Technology3 
Semester-VII
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1FDST-4101/ FDST-4201Food Product Development3 
2FDST-4102/ FDST-4202Food Biotechnology3 
3FDST-4103Food Laws and Regulations3 
4FDST-4104Food Quality management3 
5FDST-4105/ FDST-4205Beverage Technology3 
6FDST-4106/ FDST-4206Extrusion Technology3 
7FDST-4107/ FDST-4207Research Project and Scientific writing2 
Semester-VIII
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1FDST-4400Internship4 
Program Total Credit Hours138

BS Human Nutrition and Dietetics

Semester-I
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1ENGL-1118Functional English3 
2MATH-1111Mathematics (Algebra)-I3 
3PAKS-1113Pakistan Studies2 
4HNAD-1101Fundamentals of Human Nutrition3 
5AGRI-1101/ AGRI-1201Basic Agriculture3 
6FDST-1101/ FDST-1201Introduction to Food Science & Technology3 
7HLTH-1113Basic Health Awareness2 
Semester-II
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1ISLS-1112/Islamic Studies/Ethics2Ethics for non-muslim students
2ETIC-1112Communication Skills3 
3ENGL-1119Macronutrients in Human Nutrition3 
4HNAD-1102Introductory Biochemistry3 
5BOCH-1101Statistical Theory-I3 
6STAT-1101/ STAT-1201Introduction to Computing3 
7INFT-1102/ INFT-1202Constitution and Legal System of Pakistan2 
Semester-III
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1HNAD-2101Micronutrients in Human Nutrition3 
2HNAD-2102/HNAD 2202Human Anatomy3 
3HNAD-2103/HNAD 2203Human Physiology-I3 
4FDST-2104Food Safety3 
5FDST-2105/FDST-2205Food Microbiology3 
6FDST-2107Food Chemistry3 
7FDST-4102/ FDST-4203Food Biotechnology3 
Semester-IV
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1HNAD-2104/HNAD-2204Human Physiology - II3 
2HNAD-2105/ HNAD-2205Assessment of Nutritional Status3 
3HNAD-2106Nutrition Through the Life Cycle3 
4HNAD-2107-HNAD-2207General Pathology3 
5FDST-2101/ FDST-2201Food Analysis3 
6FDST-2109/ FDST-2209Dairy Technology3 
Semester-V
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1HNAD-3101/ HNAD-3201Dietetics-I3 
2HNAD-3102/ HNAD-3202Public Health Nutrition3 
3HNAD-3103/ HNAD-3203Meal Planning and Management3 
4HNAD-3104/ HNAD-3204Nutritional Education and Awareness3 
5FDST-4103Food Laws and Regulations3 
6HNAD-3105/ HNAD-3205Sports Nutrition3 
Semester-VI
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1HNAD-3106Nutritional Disorders3 
2HNAD-3107/HNAD-3207Dietetics-II3 
3HNAD-3108Nutrition in Emergencies3 
4HNAD-3109Global Food Issues3 
5HNAD-3110/ HNAD-3210Infant and Young Child Feeding3 
6FDST-4104Food Quality Management3 
7FDST-2103Food Plant Layout and Design2 
Semester-VII
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1HNAD-4101/ HNAD-4201Nutritional Practices in Clinical Care3 
2HNAD-4102/ HNAD-4202Dietetics-III3 
3HNAD-4103Drug & Nutrient Interactions2 
4HNAD-4104Research Methods in Nutrition3 
5HNAD-4105Nutrition Policies and Programs3 
6BOCH-3114/ BOCH-3214Clinical Biochemistry3 
7FDST-4107/ FDST-4207Research Project and Scientific Writing2 
Semester-VIII
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1HNAD-4400Internship4 
Program Total Credit Hours138

MS Food Technology

Core courses
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1FDST-5101Food Quality Assurance Management3 
2FDST-5102Recent Advances in Food Science & Technology3 
3FDST-5103/ FDST-5203Research Methodology3 
4FDST-5104Seminar and Special Problem3 
Elective courses-I
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1FDST-6101Food Additive3 
2FDST-6102/ FDST-6202Baking Science and Technology3 
3FDST-6103/ FDST-6203Technology of Processed Meat3 
4FDST-6104/ FDST-6204Dairy Processing-I3 
Elective courses-II
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1FDST-6105/ FDST-6205Dairy Processing-II3 
2FDST-6106/ FDST-6206Advanced Food Biotechnology3 
3FDST-6107/ FDST-6207Milling of Cereals3 
4FDST-6108/ FDST-6208Advanced Beverage Technology3 
5FDST-6109/ FDST-6209Nutraceuticals and Functional Foods3 
6FDST-6110Food Supply Chain Management3 
7FDST-6111/ FDST-6212Food Enzymology3 
Elective courses-III
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1FDST-6112Food Toxicology3 
2FDST-6113Starch Chemistry and Technology3 
3FDST-6114/ FDST-6214Advanced Food Chemistry2 
4FDST-6115/ FDST-6215Chemistry of Edible Oils and Fats3 
5FDST-6116/ FDST-6216Industrial Processing Technology of Edible Oils & Fats Products3 
6FDST-6117 FDST-6217Meat Science3 
7FDST-6118Food Industrial Waste Management3 
8FDST-6119Post-Harvest Management3 
9FDST-6120 FDST-6220Food Packaging3 
10FDST-6121 FDST-6221Advanced Food Microbiology3 
 FDST-6601 Thesis (Mandatory) 12 
Total credit hours (Semester-IV)  12 
Program Total Credit Hours36

MS Human Nutrition and Dietetics

Core courses
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1HNAD-5101Maternal and Child Nutrition3 
2HNAD-5102Recent Advances in Nutrition and Dietetics3 
3HNAD-5103/HNAD 5203Nutrigenomics and Proteomics3 
4HNAD-5104Seminar and Special Problem3 
Elective courses-I
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1HNAD-6101Nutritional Controversies3 
2HNAD-6102/HNAD-6202Clinical Nutrition and Dietetics3 
3HNAD-6103/HNAD-6203Therapeutic and Complementary Nutrition3 
4HNAD-6105/ HNAD-6205Nutrition in Institutions3 
5HNAD-6104Personalized Nutrition3 
Elective courses-II
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1HNAD-6106/ HNAD-6206Sports and Exercise Nutrition3 
2HNAD-6107/ HNAD-6207Applied Dietetics3 
3HNAD-6108Pediatric and Geriatric Nutrition3 
4HNAD-6109Professional Dietetics Practices3 
5HNAD-6110Diet Diversification and Health Promotion3 
6HNAD-6111/ HNAD-6211Public Health Nutrition3 
7HNAD-6112Vegetarian Nutrition3 
8HNAD-6113 HNAD-6213Bioactive Components and Health3 
9HNAD-6114/ HNAD-6214Physiology of Digestion and Metabolism3 
Elective courses-III
S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursPre-Requisite
1HNAD-6115Food and Nutritional Security: Policy to Practice3 
2HNAD-6116/ HNAD-6216Nutritional Epidemiology and Research Methods3 
3HNAD-6117International Nutrition3 
4HNAD-6118/ HNAD-6218Public Health Microbiology3 
 HNAD-6601 Thesis (Mandatory) 12 
Total credit hours (Semester-IV)  12 
Program Total Credit Hours36
 
Department of Health Sciences

Introduction and Overview

The newly established Department of Health Sciences of KFUEIT is committed to deliver dynamic sharing of knowledge, research and services beyond the walls of KFUEIT by offering exceptional learning opportunities of professional education and encourages its staff, students to contribute their knowledge and expertise in public domains nationally and internationally. There’s an exciting future ahead in health sciences and the department is ready to play a leading role in it by finding cure to behavioral diseases, introducing new Laboratory and Imaging interventions, vision sciences, pharmaceuticals and improving quality of life through vast research based resources continuously being developed at KFUEIT. Among its degree programs are; BS Clinical Psychology, BS Medical Laboratory Technology, BS Radiology, BS Optometry, BS Cosmetology and Dermatological Sciences and BS Orthotics & Prosthetics. With highly qualified and internationally engaged faculty, well-equipped laboratories and resource rich library facilities the department of health Sciences is striving to provide education, research and service facilities and consultancy in the health science disciplines of the highest quality to produce competent healthcare professionals.
The program’s curriculum incorporates theory, practice and research based components to develop core skills, knowledge and professionalism. The focus is given to various subjects as per the guidelines of Higher Education Commission.

Vision

As a national premier health sciences education, research and service provider in public sector, we are recognized for our strategic partnerships and collaboration initiatives, our commitment to diversity, and innovative approaches to health education, research and services excellence.

Mission

We empower, engage, and educate health professionals and researchers who will lead their fields to best serve the health and well-being of people in South Punjab and beyond to the development of regional economy and uplift of the local community by becoming powerhouse of intellectual and human capital generation.

Core Values

  • Integrity: In everything we do
  • Diversity: In thought, perspective, and people
  • Partnership: Through relationships and collaboration
  • Partnership: Through relationships and collaboration
  • Innovation: Committed to embracing and driving change for better outcomes in education, research and services
  • Community: Serving beyond ourselves

Academic Programs Being Offered

Department of Health Sciences is offering admissions in

  • MS Health Care Management
  • BS Clinical Psychology
  • BS Medical Laboratory Technology
  • BS Radiology
  • BS Optometry
  • BS Cosmetology and Dermatological Sciences
  • BS Orthotics & Prosthetics

Eligibility Criteria:

Graduate Programs

At the time of admission, the students must have MBBS, BDS, Pharm-D, DPT/BSPT, BS Hon. in Health Sciences or equivalent or 16 years education in any discipline recognized by HEC Pakistan. Minimum CGPA 2 out of 4.00 or Minimum 50% marks in annual system. HEC/NTSGAT/GRE International test score of minimum 50% or Departmental test score minimum 60%.

Undergraduate Programs

At least 50% Marks in F.Sc. Pre Medical or Equivalent from any recognized Institution.

MS Health Care Management:

The objective of the programme is to provide a unique opportunity to healthcare professional, thus enabling them to develop and enhance their leadership potential and specific skill-sets which are seen to be a top priority in health care management, particularly in today’s highly charged competitive business environment. Healthcare professionals with requisite business management skill and knowledge are increasingly in demand to meet newly emerging industry standards and the growing needs of the healthcare industry. These healthcare specialists are empowered to create and deliver value in high performing healthcare organizations. Participants embarking on this MS program will go through an integrated learning experience that will broaden their leadership style and strategic management skill-sets, ultimately laying the foundation for strategic innovative thinking that is germane in creating competitive edge for the organizations they engaged.

Career Perspective:
  • Health Care Manager/M.S
  • Insurance Company Executives
  • Pharmaceutical Business Experts
  • Nursing Home/Rehabilitation Center Directors
  • Project Management Executives in Ministry of Health
  • Policy Makers in regulatory bodies/Councils
  • Hospital/Healthcare Service Administrators
  • Epidemiology and Research Officers
  • Health Facility Executives

BS Clinical Psychology:

BS clinical psychology is the first program being offered which will help to fulfill the urgent demand for trained clinical psychologists across the country taking into consideration the growth, development and awareness of clinical psychology during the last few years. The aim of this program is to educate and train healthcare professionals who have the knowledge and expertise to fulfill their roles in healthcare and beyond. Professionals in this field are called as clinical psychologists. Clinical psychologists work for medical organizations. Clinical psychologists provide psychotherapy, psychological testing, and diagnosis of mental illness. Psychologists are generally trained within four primary theoretical orientations, psychodynamic, humanistic, cognitive-behavioral (CBT), and systems or family therapy. The subject offer wide range of career opportunities. Clinical psychologists usually work in hospitals, academic institutions, counseling centers and rehabilitation centers. They can also establish private consultation clinics.

BS Medical Laboratory Technology:

The BS Medical Laboratory Technology program takes an integrated approach to learning across the curriculum. Self-grooming and enhancement is given a lot of importance in the institution. The courses which would be studied during this program will enhance the knowledge and skills to the next level. The study program and courses have been designed as to fulfill the current needs with regards to professionalism, marketability, employability and entrepreneurship. Medical Laboratory technologists are equally a part of healthcare industry and the task of a medical laboratory technologist is quite important as they are also known as clinical laboratory technologist. They are in charge of doing tests which include analyzing blood, body fluids, body tissues, cell counting amongst other tests. These tests are required for preliminary treatment of the patient.

BS Radiology:

A radiographer produces radiography of patients with the help of X-ray to find the exact medical condition of the patient. In addition with X-ray, a radiographer also considers CT scans, ultrasounds and MRI for producing radiography. The need of educated and professional radiology technologists in hospitals, clinics, and physicians’ offices are increasing continuously. The field of radiography will be continued to show higher than average job growth into the future. After completing your degree in this field you will become Radiology Technologists/ Radiographer, Radiology Technicians, Ultrasound Technician/ Diagnostic Medical Sonographer, MRI Technician, CT Tech/ CAT Scan Technologist/ CT Scan Technologist.

BS Optometry:

Optometry is a professional discipline based on the optical and vision sciences. Optometry graduates are considered to be qualified professionals who are able to practice in the public as well as private institutions. Presently quite a few institutions run the BS program of optometry in Pakistan although the demand for optometrists is on the increase not only within the country but also in other parts of the world. The first two semesters offer foundation courses. The students will develop clinical skills through in depth understanding of Anatomy, Physiology and Pathology of the visual system in the conducive classroom teaching as well as working in the clinical skills center during the first 2 years of education. During the next semesters the students will develop the knowledge and achieve the clinical skills required for modern optometrist practice. They will also work under the supervision of team of experts working in Eye Clinic. The students will carry out full eye examinations and will gain specialist skills such as in ocular vision, Contact lens and dispensing. In addition they will examine patients with a range of eye diseases and gain experience in dispensing spectacles. Being a newly introduced program in Optometry and Visionary Science, it has tremendous job opportunities in public and private sector hospitals of the country. The graduates will have opportunity for employment in Pharmaceutical Industry. They can run an independent optometrist clinic that will prove as a novel option and fruitful experience.

BS Cosmetology and Dermatological Sciences:

BS Cosmetology and Dermatological Sciences has a Vision of Skin Care for all ages to achieve excellence in skincare by educating skin care experts having relevant knowledge, skills and attitudes to take care of skin in all age groups though interactive teaching, hands on practice on modern equipment and activates for intellectual development. At the end of this four year program, graduates will be able to perform their role as:

  • Cosmetic scientist: Consultants and team leader in pharmaceutical and cosmetics industry regarding production, quality assurance, marketing and research of skin care products.
  • Cosmetologist: Guide clients regarding skin care and perform non invasive cosmetics procedures independently.
  • Physician associate: Work with Dermatologist as part of a skin care team, in patient management and invasive procedures
  • Academician: pursuit an academic career in health sciences undergraduate program

BS Orthotics & Prosthetics

BS Orthotics and Prosthetics is newly developed program being offered by department of Health Sciences, KFUEIT which will help to fulfill the demand for Certified Prosthetics and Orthotics Technologists/Experts not only in south Punjab but across the country taking into consideration the congenital physical disabilities in our population. The aim of this program is to educate and train the students who will have the knowledge and expertise to fulfill their roles as Orthotic and Prosthetic Technologists/Expert in Rehabilitation Industry. BS Prosthetics and orthotics is a specialized, Health Care Field that helps patients to regain mobility after loss of a limb, or function .Prosthetic is the design, manufacturing and fitting of artificial devices to replace the lost limbs (leg, arm, hand, feet) and Orthotics is the design and fitting of Orthopedic braces or supports to correct musculoskeletal abnormalities. Orthotic and Prosthetic Technologist/Experts independently examine patients, take measurements, create designs, build and fit models and devices, and monitor patients. They work closely with Physical Rehabilitation Consultants, Orthopedic/Neuro Surgeons, Physiotherapists and other health care professionals to decide the type of appliance and prescription needed. Graduates Professionals can work in Rehabilitation Centers, Specialty Clinics, Medical Equipment manufacturing companies, Non Profit Organizations and Government agencies.

BS Clinical Psychology

Download plan of study

Semester-I

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1ENGL-1118Functional English303
2PAKS-1113Pakistan Studies202
3MATH-1111Mathematics I303
5BIOL-1151/1251Basic Biology213
6CPSY-1102Introduction to Psychology303
Total13114

Semester-II

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1ENGL-1119Communication Skills303
2ISLS-1112Islamic studies202
3CPSY-1103Social Psychology404
4CPSY-1104History and School of Psychology303
5HLSC-1101Introduction to Health Care Management303
Total15015

Semester- III

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1ENGL-2111Technical Writing and Presentation Skills303
2INFT-1102Introduction to ICT202
3INFT-1202Introduction to ICT Lab011
4CPSY-2101Theories of Personality I303
5CPSY-2102Counselling303
6CPSY-2103Experimental Psychology I213
7CPSY-2104Child Psychology303
Total16218

Semester-IV

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1CPSY-2105Theories of Personality II303
2CPSY-2105Psychology of life span303
3CPSY-2106Experimental Psychology II303
4CPSY-2107Positive psychology303
5CPSY-2108Psychology of Leadership303
Total15015

Semester- V

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1BOCH-3108Bio Statistics213
2CPSY-3101Mental Health and Psychopathology I303
3CPSY-3102Cognitive Psychology303
4CPSY-3401Psychological Practicum033
5CPSY-3104Psychological Testing I303
Total11415

Semester-VI

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1BOCH-3114Statistical tools for social sciences303
2CPSY-3105Mental Health and Psychology II303
3CPSY-3106Neurological Basis of Behaviour303
4CPSY-3107Clinical Psychology202
5CPSY-3108Psychological Testing II303
6CPSY-3109Environmental Psychology303
Total17017

Semester- VII

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1CPSY-4401Clinical Internship022
2CPSY-4101Psychology of cross cultural differences303
3CPSY-4102Clinical pharmacology303
4CPSY-4103Educational Psychology202
5CPSY-4104Counselling for HIV/STIs303
6CPSY-4105Psychology of Special Children303
7CPSY-4106Psychology of Motivation202
Total16218

Semester-VIII

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1CPSY-4107Community Psychology303
2BOCH-4601Research Project066
3CPSY-4108Organizational Psychology202
4CPSY-4109Applied Behaviour Analysis303
5CPSY-4402Clinical Internship 33
Total8917
Grand Total128

BS Orthotics & Prosthetics

Download plan of study

Semester-I

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
ENGL-1118Functional English303
PAKS-1113Pakistan Studies202
MATH-1111Mathematics I303
OPRS-1110Introduction to Orthotics & Prosthetics and Workshop202
HSPY-1111/1211Physiology I213
CHEM-1152/1252Biochemistry I213
HSAN-1111/1211Anatomy I213
Total16319

Semester-II

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
ENGL-1119Communication Skills303
ISLS-1112Islamic studies202
CHEM-1163Biochemistry II213
OPRS-1111/1211Human Physiology II213
OPRS-1112/1212Human Anatomy II213
OPRS-1113/1213Material Technology303
Total14317

Semester- III

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1ENGL-2111Technical Writing and Presentation Skills112
2OPRS-2113Bio Mechanics I303
3OPRS-2211Metal Work022
4OPRS-2114 /2214Regional and Musculoskeletal Anatomy213
5OPRS-2115 /2215Fractures & Amputation with X-ray Interpretation213
6OPRS-2116 /2216General Pathology213
7OPRS-2117 /2217Technical Drawing202
Total12618

Semester-IV

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1OPRS-2118Behavioral Sciences (Psychiatry & Psychology)202
2OPRS-2119Rehabilitation & Sports Medicine303
3OPRS-2120Bio Mechanics II303
4OPRS-2121/ 2221Lathe Machine Work112
5OPRS-2122Clinical Orthopedics I303
6OPRS-2123/2223CAD-CAM Technology123
7OPRS-2124/2224Physiotherapy202
Total15318

Semester- V

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1OPRS-3124/ 3224Clinical Orthopedics II213
2OPRS-3125/ 3225Upper Limb Orthotics I112
3OPRS-3126/ 3226Lower Limb Orthotics I112
4OPRS-3127/ 3227Upper Limb Prosthetics I213
5OPRS-3128/3228Lower Limb Prosthetics I213
6OPRS-3129/3229Spinal Orthotics213
Total10616

Semester-VI

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1OPRS-3130/3230Upper Limb Orthotics II213
2OPRS-3131/3231Lower Limb Orthotics II213
3OPRS-3132/3232Upper Limb Prosthetics II213
4OPRS-3133/3233Lower Limb Prosthetics II213
5OPRS-3135/3235Fundamentals of Electricity and Electronics213
6HLSC-1101Introduction to Health Care Management303
Total15318

Semester- VII

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1OPRS-4136Medicine303
2OPRS-4137/ 4237Lower Limb Prosthetics III123
3OPRS-4138/ 4238Lower Limb Orthotics III123
4OPRS-4139Clinic, Workshop and Business Management202
6OPRS-4240Workshop Practice I033
7OPRS-4141/ 4241Prosthetic and Orthotic Management in Pediatrics213
Total9817

Semester-VIII

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1OPRS-4242Workshop Practice II033
2OPRS-4327Research Project066
3OPRS-4144Community Based Rehabilitation303
4OPRS- 4145Biostatistics & Research Methodology303
Total6915
Grand Total138

BS Medical Laboratory Technology

Download plan of study

Semester-I

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1ENGL-1118Functional English303
2PAKS-1113Pakistan Studies202
3HLTH-1113Basic Health Awareness202
4HSPY-1111/1211Physiology I213
5CHEM-1152/1252Biochemistry I314
6HSAN-1111/1211Anatomy I213
Total14317

Semester-II

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1ENGL-1119Communication Skills303
2ISLS-1112Islamic studies202
3CHEM-Biochemistry II303
4HSPY-1112/1212Human Physiology II213
5HSAN-1112/1212Human Anatomy II213
6HLSC-1101Introduction to Health Care Management303
Total15217

Semester- III

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1ENGL-2111Technical Writing and Presentation Skills303
2INFT-1102Introduction to ICT202
3INFT-1202Introduction to ICT Lab011
4MLTG-2102Hematology I213
5MLTG-2103General Pathology I213
6MLTG-2104General Pharmacology I303
7MLTG-2105Medical Microbiology213
Total13518

Semester-IV

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1MLTG-2106General Pathology II213
2MLTG-2107General Pharmacology II213
3MLTG-2108Clinical Virology and Mycology213
4MLTG-2109Medical Microbiology II213
5MLTG-2110Hematology II213
6MLTG-2111Chemical Pathology213
Total12618

Semester- V

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1MLTG-3101WBCs and Platelets Disorders213
2MLTG-3102Histopathology213
3MLTG-3103Bioinformatics213
4MLTG-3104Clinical parasitology213
5MLTG-3105Clinical Pathology213
6MLTG-3106Biotechnology112
7MATH-1111Mathematics 1303
Total14620

Semester-VI

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1MLTG-3107Medical Laboratory Instrumentation213
2MLTG-3108Immunology and serology213
3MLTG-3109Blood Banking213
4BIOI-2101Biostatistics213
5BIOI-2201Research Methodology213
6MLTG-3110Human genetics213
Total12618

Semester- VII

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1MLTG-4101Medical Laboratory management skills213
2MLTG-4102Fundamentals of infection control112
3MLTG-4103Molecular Biology213
4MLTG-4104Epidemiology202
5MLTG-4105Diagnostic Bacteriology213
6MLTG-4106Cytology and Cytogenetics213
Total11516

Semester-VIII

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1MLTG-4107Bio Ethics202
2MLTG-4601Research Project066
3MLTG-4108Medical Sociology202
Total4610
Grand Total136

BS Cosmetology and Dermatological Sciences

Download plan of study

Semester-I

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1ENGL-1118Functional English303
2PAKS-1113Pakistan Studies202
3MATH-1111Mathematics I303
5HSAN-1111/1211Anatomy I213
6HSPY-1111/1211Physiology I213
7CHEM-1152/1252Biochemistry I213
Total14317

Semester-II

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1ENGL-1119Communication Skills303
2ISLS-1112Islamic studies202
3CDMS-1104Phyiology II (Physiology of Cutaneous System)213
4CDMS-1105Anatomy II (Anatomy of Cutaneous System)213
5CDMS-1106Cosmetic Sciences I (Fundamentals)202
6CDMS-1107Biochemistry II213
7HLSC-1101Introduction to HealthCare Management303
Total16319

Semester- III

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1ENGL-2111Technical Writing and Presentation Skills303
2INFT-1102Introduction to ICT202
3INFT-1202Introduction to ICT Lab011
4CDMS-2101Pathology I (General Pathology)213
5CDMS-2102Cosmetic Sciences II (Manufacturing cosmetic formulations, labeling and packaging)303
6CDMS-2103Regulation/Legislation of Cosmetic Products202
7CDMS-2104General Pharmacology 1303
8CDMS-2105Behavioral Sciences(Social and Psychological aspects of skin Diseases)202
Total16319

Semester-IV

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1CDMS-2106Pathology II (Patho physiology of Skin Diseases)213
2CDMS-2107Cosmetic Sciences III (Dispensing of Manufactured Formulations)213
3CDMS-2108Community Dermatology213
4CDMS-2109Nutritional Deficiencies303
5CDMS-2110Therapeutics303
6CDMS-2111Cross Infections and Control112
Total13417

Semester- V

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1CDMS-3101Cosmetic Sciences IV(Chemical Analysis and Stability)213
2CDMS-3102Quality Control of Cosmetics213
3CDMS-3103Approach to a patient with skin problem213
4CDMS-3104Adverse effects of cosmetics and drugs303
5CDMS-3105Inflammatory Skin Diseases303
6CDMS-3106Skin Assessment Techniques213
Total14418

Semester-VI

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1CDMS-3107Dermatology and Internal Medicine I303
2CDMS-3108Skin Care of the pediatric and Young population303
3BIOI-2101Biostatistics213
4BIOI-2201Research Methodology213
5CDMS-3109Aging and Geriatrics213
Total12315

Semester- VII

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1CDMS-4101Disorder of Pigmentation213
2CDMS-4401Supervised Skin Care Practice I022
3CDMS-4102Photobiology and phototherapy213
4CDMS-4103Infections and Infestations213
5CDMS-4104Hair Nail and Mucosal Disorders303
Total9514

Semester-VIII

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1CDMS-4105Lasers in Aesthetics213
2CDMS-4106Management of Common Dermatoses and Cosmetic Procedures213
3CDMS-4601Research Project066
4CDMS-4402Supervised Skin Care Practice II033
Total41115
Grand Total136

BS Optometry

Download plan of study

Semester-I

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1ENGL-1118Functional English303
2PAKS-1113Pakistan Studies202
3MATH-1111Mathematics I303
4HLTH-1113Basic Health Awareness202
5OPTM-1101/1201Introduction to Optometry213
6OPTM-1102/1202Human Anatomy(Head & Neck)213
7 Physiology I213
Total19319

Semester-II

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1ENGL-1119Communication Skills303
2ISLS-1112Islamic studies202
4OPTM-1104Physical and Geometric Optics213
5OPTM-1105Neuro Anatomy213
6OPTM-1106Neuro Physiology213
7OPTM-1107Occular Physiology and Anatomy213
8HLSC-1101Introduction to Health Care Management303
Total16420

Semester- III

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1ENGL-2111Technical Writing and Presentation Skills303
2INFT-1102Introduction to ICT202
3INFT-1202Introduction to ICT Lab011
4OPTM-2101Optics of the visual system I213
5OPTM-2102Occular Pathology213
6OPTM-2103Orthoptics213
7OPTM-2104Ocular Pharmacology,213
Total13518

Semester-IV

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1OPTM-2106Optics of the visual system II213
2OPTM-2107Community Medicine and Public Health303
3OPTM-2108Binocular vision Anomalies213
4OPTM-2109Biochemistry for Optometrist213
6OPTM-2110Clinical and Geriatric OPTMetry303
7OPTM-2111Foundation of Ocular and systemic disease Management213
Total14418

Semester- V

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1OPTM-3101Environmental Vision202
2OPTM-3102Contact Lens213
3OPTM-3103Pediatric OPTMetry202
4OPTM-3104Occupational OPTMetry and ophthalmic dispensing213
5OPTM-3106Ethical Practice in OPTMetry213
6OPTM-3107Clinical Topics in Binocular Vision and Pediatric Optics213
7OPTM-3108Management of Refractive Errors213
Total14519

Semester-VI

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1OPTM-3109Preventive Ophthalmology213
2OPTM-3110Eye Health Management Patient Care213
3BIOI-2101Biostatistics213
4BIOI-2201Research Methodology213
5OPTM-3111Ophthalmic Instruments213
6OPTM-3112Low Vision213
Total12618

Semester- VII

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1OPTM-4401Clinical rotations I (Refraction, Screening and Pediatric Care)033
2OPTM-4402Clinical Rotations II (Diagnostic & Pediatric & Ophthalmology Clinic)033
3OPTM-4101Epidemiology303
4OPTM-4102Ophthalmic Lasers213
Total5712

Semester-VIII

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1OPTM-4403Clinical rotations III (Vireo-Retina Clinic & Glaucoma Clinic)033
2OPTM-4601Research Project066
3OPTM-4404Clinical Rotations IV (Contact Lens, Dispensing and Low Version)033
Total01212
Grand Total130

BS Radiology

Download plan of study

Semester-I

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1ENGL-1118Functional English303
2PAKS-1113Pakistan Studies202
3MATH-1111Mathematics I303
5HSPY-1111/1211Physiology I213
6CHEM-1152/1252Biochemistry I314
7HSAN-1111/1211Anatomy I213
Total15318

Semester-II

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1ENGL-1119Communication Skills303
2ISLS-1112Islamic studies202
3CHEM-1163Biochemistry II213
4RDGY-1103Human Physiology II213
5RDGY-1104Human Anatomy II213
6HLSC-1101Introduction to Health Care Management303
Total14317

Semester- III

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1ENGL-2111Technical Writing and Presentation Skills303
2INFT-1102Introduction to Computing202
3INFT-1202Introduction to Computing011
4RDGY-2101Regional and Radiological Anatomy I213
5RDGY-2102General Radiology213
6RDGY-2103General Pathology213
7RDGY-2104General Pharmacology303
Total13518

Semester-IV

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1RDGY-2105Clinical Medicine I202
2RDGY-2106Regional and Radiological Anatomy II213
3RDGY-2107Conventional Radiology and clinical practice213
4RDGY-2108Radiological positioning112
5RDGY-2109Computed and Digital Radiography112
6RDGY-2110Radiobiology and Radiation Protection202
Total10414

Semester- V

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1RDGY-3101Clinical Medicine II112
2RDGY-3102Radiological and Cross sectional anatomy213
3RDGY-3103Mammography and Special Radiological Techniques213
4RDGY-3104Magnetic Resonance Imaging213
5RDGY-3105General Surgery202
6RDGY-3106Interventional Radiology112
Total10515

Semester-VI

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1RDGY-3107Computed Tomography213
2RDGY-3108Computed tomography procedures and clinical practice213
3RDGY-3109Magnetic resonance Imaging procedures and clinical practice213
4RDGY-3110Therapeutic Radiology213
5BIOI-2101Biostatistics213
6BIOI-2201Research Methodology213
Total12618

Semester- VII

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1RDGY-4101Clinical Sonography224
2RDGY-4102Angiography and Cardiac Imaging224
3RDGY-4103Nuclear Medicine213
4RDGY-4104Echocardiography112
6RDGY-4105Clinical Pathology and Radiological Presentation112
7RDGY-4106Electrocardiography112
Total9817

Semester-VIII

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseTheoryPracticalCredit Hours
1RDGY-4107Patient Care Management213
2RDGY-4601Research Project066
3RDGY-4108Medical Sociology202
Total4711
Grand Total130

MS HealthCare Management

Download plan of study

Semester-I

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursCourse Category
1MSCI-6136Financial Management in Healthcare Organizations3Core
2HLTM-6101Epidemiology and Statistics3Core
3HLTM-6102Health Policy and Planning3Core
4MSCI-6302Organization and Management Theory3Core
Total12 

Semester-II

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursCourse Category
1MSCI-6109Leadership and Motivation3Core
2MSCI-6102Research Methodology3Core
3 Elective I3 
4 Elective II3 
Total12 

Semester- III & IV

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursCourse Category
1 Elective III3 
2 Elective IV3 
3MSCI-6601/MSCI-6301Thesis / Project6Mandatory
Total12 

List of Core Courses

Sr.#Course CodeCourse Title
1MSCI-6136Financial Management in Healthcare Organizations
2HLTM-6101Epidemiology and Statistics
3HLTM-6102Health Policy & Planning
4MSCI-6302Organization and Management Theory
5MSCI-6109Leadership and Motivation
6MSCI-6102Research Methodology

List of Elective Courses

Sr.#Course CodeCourse Title
1HLTM-6103Hospital Management
2HLTM-6104Healthcare Marketing
3HLTM-6105Purchase management and inventory control in healthcare organization
4HLTM-6106Healthcare Economics
5MSCI-6159Total Quality Management
6HLTM-6107Law & Ethics in Health Care Organizations
7HLTM-6108Health Services Management
8HLTM-6109Healthcare Security and Insurance
9HLTM-6110Health Information Systems
10HLTM-6111Health service delivery & operation management
 
Department of Mathematics

Introduction of Mathematics Department

The department of Mathematics is one of the inaugurals and pioneer departments in the radius of 200 kilometers in Rahim Yar Khan, which has been established at Khwaja Fareed University of Engineering and Information Technology (KFUEIT) in September 2017. The philosophy of department is to educate mathematics in much more interactive and conceptual point of view. Investigations and conceptual learning allow one to see mathematics being created by oneself. Our aim is to provide a new generation of innovative researchers and quality teachers to the nation. Our graduates will find numerous opportunities of working at research and teaching institutes in Pakistan and abroad. We provide mathematics instruction to students in a broad range of undergraduate academic programs in Mathematics, Engineering, Information Technology, Physics, Chemistry, Business and many other disciplines. The department of mathematics has the privilege of having 14 faculty members consisting of eleven (11) Assistant Professors and three (3) Lectures graduated from esteemed national and international universities. The faculty members have vast teaching and research experience in diverse areas of the subject.

Vision of Mathematics Department

The vision of mathematics department is to become a hub of mathematics in the region that revives and nourishes the mathematics culture, and generates high caliber individuals who are pivotal to the development of regional economy.

Mission of Mathematics Department

The mission of the mathematics department is to graduate qualified cadres who are equipped with insight and research skills in the field of mathematics and provide learning opportunities of unmatched breadth and depth by providing an environment where students can learn and become competent users of mathematics and mathematical applications. Moreover, the department will contribute to the development of students as mathematical thinkers, enabling them to become lifelong learners, to continue to grow in their chosen professions, and to function as productive citizens.

Scope and Associated Career

Our graduates will find numerous opportunities of working at research and teaching institutes in Pakistan and abroad. Depending on the concentration that a student selects during study, various job opportunities are available after degree completion. Some of most visible ones are top academic and industrial research position, Software Development, Education Sector, Consultants and many more.

Key Facts

Faculty strength of Department of Mathematics is:

Faculty DesignationCount
Assistant Professors9
Lecturers3
Teaching Assistants16

Academic Programs Being Offered

Department of Mathematics is offering admissions in:

  • BS Mathematics
  • AD Mathematics
  • AD Statistics
  • BS Statistics
  • MS Mathematics
  • PhD Mathematics

Undergraduate Programs of Mathematics

Introduction of Program

The Department of Mathematics offers two programs.

  • Associate Degree in Mathematics
  • Bachelor of Studies in Mathematics

BS Mathematics program at Khwaja Fareed University of Engineering & Information Technology is specially created for students who are interested to pursue their career in mathematics in order to fulfill demands in the area of science and mathematics. The mission of the program is to provide a rigorous introduction to undergraduate level mathematics by offering fundamental courses of mathematics. This program will enable the students to increase their knowledge in the subject, pursue their higher studies in their areas of interest and keep on increasing their carrier opportunities in the relevant industry.

Full Title of the Program

  • Associate Degree in Mathematics
  • Bachelor of Studies in Mathematics

Short Title of the Program

  • AD Mathematics
  • BS Mathematics
Scope of Program

Depending on the concentration that a student selects during study, various job opportunities are available after degree competition. Some of most visible ones are top academic and industrial research position, Software Development, Education Sector, Consultants and many more.

Admission Criteria

The Admission criteria for the both degree program (AD Mathematics & BS Mathematics) is as per university policy.

Degree Duration of AD Mathematics
  • The minimum duration of the Associate Degree in Mathematics program shall not be less than two academic years (4 semesters).
  • The maximum duration of the Associate Degree in Mathematics program shall not be more than three academic years (06 semesters).
Degree Duration of BS Mathematics
  • The minimum duration of the BS Mathematics program shall not be less than four academic years (8 semesters).
  • The maximum duration of the BS Mathematics program shall not be more than six academic years (12 semesters).
Extension Beyond Maximum Duration (for both Degree Program)
  • The Vice Chancellor may grant extensions up to a maximum period of one year beyond the maximum duration for completing requirements for the award of degree. Students requiring extension may apply to the Vice chancellor for this purpose.
  • A student would be separated from the University if s/he requires extension beyond one year.
  • Separated students can apply to the Vice Chancellor for re-admission. If their application is accepted, the concerned department will transfer subjects from the previous registration in accordance with the prescribed rule.
  • A re-admitted student will not be granted second re-admission if he/she is separated second time from the University.
Degree completion Requirements

AD Mathematics

  • To earn an AD Mathematics Degree, a student must successfully complete all credit hours as prescribed by the plan of study.
  • At the time of graduation, the Cumulative Grade Point Average (CGPA) should not be below 2.00.
  • Internship is compulsory to complete the Degree.

BS Mathematics

  • To earn a BS Mathematics Degree, a student must successfully complete all credit hours as prescribed by the plan of study.
  • At the time of graduation, the Cumulative Grade Point Average (CGPA) should not be below 2.00.
  • Internship is compulsory to complete the Degre
Course Load Policy
  • First year and second year student may be allowed to register in at most 21 credit hours during fall and spring semesters such that contact hours per week do not exceed 26.
  • Students of third year and beyond may be allowed to register in at most 21 credit hours per week during fall and spring semesters such that contact hours per week do not exceed 30. Students because of repetition of courses or fulfillment of graduation requirements may apply to concerned Dean for one credit hour relaxation in the 21 credit hours registration limit.
  • A student may register in summer semester for at most 9 credit hours such that contact hours per week do not exceed 24.
Internship
  • The Internship can be register in 1st semester for Associate Degree Program.
  • The Internship can be register in 5th semester for BS Mathematics.
  • A student must be write an internship / review report of 3 credit hours.
Switching between Degree
  • A student enrolled in BS Degree can get AD Degree after 4th semester after completion of internship. The registration of internship will be in 1st semester.
  • A student enrolled for AD Degree can registered internship for BS in 5th semester.
  • Students having AD in other than Math can get admission in BS after qualifying the deficiency courses or zero semester.
Semester wise break up of workload/credit hours

Undergraduate Programs in Statistics

As per HEC policy, two undergraduate degrees in statistics are offered

  • Associate degree in Statistics
  • Bachelor of Studies in Statistics
Introduction of Program

The Associate degree in Statistics (AD) and Bachelor of Studies in Statistics (BS Statistics) program at Khwaja Fareed University of Engineering & Information Technology is specially created for students who are interested to pursue their career in statistics in order to fulfill demands in the area of science and statistics. The mission of the program is to provide a rigorous introduction to undergraduate level statistics by offering fundamental courses of statistics. This program will enable the students to increase their knowledge in the subject, pursue their higher studies in their areas of interest and keep on increasing their carrier opportunities in the relevant industry.

Full Title of the Program
  • Associate degree in statistics
  • Bachelor of Studies in Statistics
Short Title of the Program
  • AD statistics
  • BS Statistics
Scope of Program

Depending on the concentration that a student selects during study, various job opportunities are available after degree competition. Some of most visible ones are top academic and industrial research position, Software Development, Education Sector, Consultants and many more.

Program Education Objectives (PEOs)

After graduation our students will be able to:

  • Attain fundamental knowledge in the core areas of statistics.
  • Get a comprehensive understanding of techniques, and a thorough knowledge of the literature.
  • Communicate effectively, practice professional and ethical attitudes among society, function effectively as an individual or in a working team.
Admission criteria
  • Candidate should have at least 50% marks in HSSC with Statistics or equivalent with Statistics.
  • 02% quota for DAE candidates having at least 60% marks with Mathematics/Statistics.
Degree Duration
  • The minimum duration of the BS Statistics program shall not be less than four academic years (8 semesters).
  • For associate degree program in statistics shall not be less than two academic years (4 semesters).
  • The maximum duration of the AD in Statistics program shall not be more than three academic years (6 semesters).
  • The maximum duration of the BS Statistics program shall not be more than six academic years (12 semesters).
Extension beyond Maximum Duration
  • The Vice Chancellor may grant extensions up to a maximum period of one year beyond the maximum duration for completing requirements for the award of degree. Students requiring extension may apply to the Vice chancellor for this purpose.
  • A student would be separated from the University if s/he requires extension beyond one year.
  • Separated students can apply to the Vice Chancellor for re-admission. If their application is accepted, the concerned department will transfer subjects from the previous registration in accordance with the prescribed rule.
  • A re-admitted student will not be granted second re-admission if he/she is separated second time from the University.
Degree completion Requirements for Bachelor of Science in Statistics
  • To earn a BS Statistics Degree, a student must successfully complete all credit hours as prescribed by the plan of study.
  • Nine weeks internship is mandatory and it is non-credit. A student can complete any time after 4th semester/or student can serve 360h in youth club/society at institution. For this, the institute will present him/her a certificate of service at youth club.
  • At the time of graduation, the Cumulative Grade Point Average (CGPA) should not be below 2.00.
Degree completion Requirements for Associate Degree Program in Statistics
  • To earn an AD in Statistics, a student must successfully complete all credit hours as prescribed by the plan of study.
  • Nine weeks internship is mandatory and it is non-credit. A student can complete any time after first semester/or student can serve 360h in youth club/society at institution. For this, the institute will present him/her a certificate of service at youth club.
  • At the time of graduation, the Cumulative Grade Point Average (CGPA) should not be below 2.00.
Workload Policy per Semester
  • Student may be allowed to register in at most 21 credit hours during fall and spring semesters such that contact hours per week do not exceed 30.
  • Students because of repetition of courses or fulfillment of graduation requirements may apply to concerned Dean for three credit hour relaxation in the 21 credit hours registration limit.
  • A student may register in summer semester for at most 9 credit hours such that contact hours per week do not exceed 24.
Project / Review Report

A student must be write a project / review report of 3 credit hours.

Project / Review Report Evaluation Policy

Project / review report will be evaluated (review & viva) by departmental evaluation committee. The group size for one project should be 3-5 students and research report should be of minimum 25 pages.

MS Mathematics

Introduction of the Program

The program is designed to prepare students keeping in view of the modern trends in industry and academia. The mission of the program is to provide a rigorous introduction to graduate level mathematics by offering a balanced blend of pure and applied mathematics courses. This program will enable the students to increase their knowledge in the subject, pursue the doctoral studies in their areas of interest and keep on increasing their carrier opportunities in the relevant industry.

Exact Title of the Program
  • Master of Science in Mathematics
Short Title of the Program
  • MS Mathematics
Scope of the Program

Depending on the concentration that a student selects during study, various job opportunities are available after degree competition. Some of most visible ones are top academic and industrial research position, Software Development, Education Sector, Consultants and many more.

Entry/Admission criteria
  • To be eligible for admission in MS, a candidate shall possess BS/MSc degree or its equivalent in relevant subject from a HEC recognized university with a minimum CGPA of 2.5/4.0 in semester system or first division in annual system, in addition to the other requirements proposed by the department.
  • NTS GAT General Test/HEC Test with a minimum 50% cumulative score or departmental admission test with a minimum 60% cumulative score is mandatory for admission in MS Program.
Duration of the Program

The program duration and semester details are given in the following table

Maximum duration of the program1.5 Years
Maximum duration of the program with extension4 Years*
Study systemSemester
Number of minimum regular semesters3
Number of maximum regular semesters with extension8
Number of credit hours required for degree completion30**

*The extension may be given up to 04 years as per university policy.

**The Head of the Department may allow the student to do course work of 6 credit hours in lieu of 6 credit hours of research. This exception can only be allowed if the student wants to terminate his/her course at MS and do not want to do PhD.

Degree Completion Requirements

The degree completion requirements are summarized below:

Category or AreaCredit Hours
Core12
Electives12
Thesis6
Total Credit Hours30
Minimum CGPA for award of degree2.5 out of 4.0

PhD Mathematics

Introduction of the Program

The program is designed to prepare students to meet the high-quality education in mathematics. The mission of the program is to provide the state-of-the-art knowledge to students to produce polished graduates who can contribute significantly to mathematics and have the potential to apply mathematics to diverse areas of science, engineering and technology. The program prepares the student to undertake independent research. The rigorous structure of the program will produce expert researchers who will commensurate to their International peers in the state-of-the-art knowledge of their research areas and keep on increasing their carrier opportunities in the relevant industry.

Exact Title of the Program
  • Doctor of Philosophy in Mathematics
Short Title of the Program
  • PhD Mathematics
Scope of the Program

This PhD Program provides the following principal career options:

  • Research work at university or in research institutes: both fundamental and applied.
  • Research and Development departments in companies in any area of mathematics.
  • Entrepreneurship in high-technology sectors.
  • Research in public or private centers.
Entry/Admission criteria
  • Possess BS/MS/ MPhil degree or its equivalent in the most recent degree obtained from a HEC recognized university with a minimum CGPA of 3.00/4.0 in Semester system or First Division in Annual system.
  • Be required to take one of the following non-subject specific admission test:
    • The Graduate Record Examination (GRE) Test administrated by the Education Testing Service (ETS);
    • A graduate admission test administrated by the Education Testing Council; or
    • With the permission of HEC, an equivalent test developed by the university, or by another university, for admission to graduate programs.
  • Provide the statement of purpose as per HEC Policy.
  • Fulfill any other requirements of the HEC/University/Department.
Duration of the Program

The program duration and semester details are given in the following Table:

Minimum duration of the program3 Years
Normal duration of the program3 to 8 Years
Maximum duration of the program with extension10 Years*
Study systemSemester
Number of minimum regular semesters6
Number of maximum regular semesters with extension20
Number of credit hours required for coursework completion48**

*The extension may be given up to 10 years as per university policy.

**The students who have completed MS/MPhil or equivalent in same discipline prior to their

admission in PhD may be credited at most 24 credit hours from 48 credit hours mandatory coursework requirement after the recommendation of PhD Supervisory Committee. The “PhD Supervisory Committee” consists of Departmental Graduate Committee (DGC) members and the concerned Supervisor.

Credit hours Policy per Semester

The minimum and maximum credit hours limit for PhD Mathematics would be 09 to 12. This limit may be relaxed up to 15 credit hours per semester, subject to approval by the concerned Dean after recommendation of the concerned HOD.

Residency Requirement

As per HEC Policy.

Comprehensive Examination

As per HEC Policy.

Award of MS/MPhil Degree

The student may be awarded an MS/MPhil (or equivalent) degree on his/her request after completion of MS/MPhil (or equivalent) degree requirements.

Thesis Registration

As per university policy.

Thesis Review Policy

As per HEC policy.

Degree Completion Requirements

The PhD scholar shall be awarded PhD degree if he/she

  • Fulfills all the minimum requirements as per HEC policy;
  • Presents his/her research work/area in at least two departmental seminars;
  • Presents his/her research work/area in at least one international/national Conference.

BS Mathematics and AD Mathematics

MODEL SCHEME OF STUDIES FOR BS (4-YEAR) IN MATHEMATICS

Semester-I

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseClassCredit Hours
1AAA-XXXXLogic-ILogic3
2AAA-XXXXWriting-IWriting3
3AAA-XXXXGAH-IGeneral3
4AAA-XXXXGNS-IGeneral3
5AAA-XXXXGSS-IGeneral3
6PAKS-1113Pakistan StudiesCivilization2
Total17

Semester-II

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseClassCredit Hours
1MATH-1101Calculus-IFoundation3
2AAA-XXXXGSS-IIGeneral3
3AAA-XXXXGAH-IIGeneral3
4AAA-XXXXGNS-IIGeneral3
5AAA-XXXXWriting-IIWriting3
6Writing-IILogic-IILogic3
Total18

Semester- III

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseClassCredit Hours
1MATH-1102Calculus-IIFoundation3
2AAA-XXXXWriting-IIIWriting3
3MATH-2103Linear AlgebraFoundation3
4MATH-2106Number TheoryGeneral3
5ISLS/ETIC-1112Islamic Studies/EthicsCivilization2
Total14

Semester- IV

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseClassCredit Hours
1MATH-2104Affine & Euclidean GeometryFoundation3
2MATH-2101Calculus-IIIFoundation3
3MATH-3121Algebra-IFoundation3
4MATH-2106Number TheoryGeneral3
5MATH-3105Ordinary Differential EquationsFoundation3
Total15

Semester- V

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseClassCredit Hours
1MATH-3117TopologyFoundation3
2MATH-3104Partial Differential EquationsFoundation3
3MATH-3103Algebra-IIFoundation3
4MATH-3107Real Analysis-IFoundation3
5MATH-3131Software Packages for MathematicsFoundation3
Total15

Semester- VI

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseClassCredit Hours
1MATH-3126Analytical MechanicsFoundation3
2MATH-4103Functional AnalysisFoundation3
3MATH-4104Integral EquationsFoundation3
4MATH-3110Real Analysis-IIFoundation3
5MATH-3119Complex AnalysisFoundation3
Total15

Semester- VII

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseClassCredit Hours
1MATH-XXXElective-1Elective3
2MATH-XXXElective-2Elective3
3MATH-4104Elective-3Elective3
4MATH-3116Numerical AnalysisMajor3
5MATH-4101Introduction to Vectors & Tensor AnalysisMajor3
Total15

Semester- VIII

Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseClassCredit Hours
1MATH-XXXElective-4Elective3
2MATH-XXXElective-5Elective3
3MATH-XXXElective-6Elective3
4MATH-4122Mathematical MethodsMajor3
5MATH-4105Operation ResearchMajor3
Total15

LIST OF GENERAL COURSES FOR ARTS AND HUMANITIES (GAH)

  • History of Human Civilization
  • Introduction to Geography
  • Heritage studies
  • General History
  • Introduction to City and Regional Planning
  • Planning Theory
  • Islamic Arts
  • Digital media
  • Art and Society
  • History of arts and Design
  • Physical Education and Sports

LIST OF GENERAL COURSES FOR SOCIAL SCIENCES (GSS)

  • Business Administration (Entrepreneurship)
  • Home Economics
  • Human Resource Management
  • Principles of Management & Marketing
  • Basic Financial Management
  • Rural and Urban Studies
  • Mass Communication
  • Gender and Islam
  • Pakistan – Tourist Destinations
  • Tourism Marketing
  • Mass Media and Society
  • History of Mathematics
  • Introduction to Philosophy
  • Introduction to Physiology
  • Introduction to Sociology

LIST OF GENERAL COURSES FOR NATURAL SCIENCES (GNS)

  • Environmental Sciences
  • Introduction to Botany
  • Introduction to Genetics
  • Introduction to Physiology
  • Basic Agriculture
  • Food Chemistry
  • Applied Physics-I
  • Applied Physics-II
  • Introduction to ICT
  • ICT Lab
  • Introduction to Probability
  • Applied Mathematics
  • Mathematics-I
  • Mathematics-II
  • Introduction of Mathematics

List of Foundation Courses for BS Mathematics Program

Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
MATH-1101Calculus-I3
MATH-1102Calculus-II3
MATH-2101Linear Algebra3
MATH-2105Introduction to Mechanics3
MATH-3121Algebra-I3
MATH-3119Complex Analysis3
MATH-3105Ordinary Differential Equations3
MATH-4104Integral Equations3
MATH-2104Affine & Euclidean Geometry3
MATH-3124Algebra-II3
MATH-3107Real Analysis-I3
MATH-3110Real Analysis-II3
MATH-3118Differential Geometry3
MATH-3117Topology3
MATH-3104Partial Differential Equations3
MATH-3116Numerical Analysis3
MATH-4103Functional Analysis3
MATH-2108Introduction to Probability Theory3
MATH-3126Analytical Mechanics3
MATH-4105Operation Research3
MATH-4102Mathematical Statistics3

List of Elective Courses for BS Mathematics Program

This list is divided into three specialization

  • Pure Mathematics
  • Applied Mathematics
  • Computational Mathematics
List of Pure Mathematics Elective
  • Measure Theory
  • Algebraic Topology
  • Galois Theory Lie Groups
  • Rings and Modules
  • Projective Geometry
  • Riemannian Geometry
  • History of Mathematics
  • Pointless Topology
List of Applied Mathematics
  • Fluid Mechanicsy
  • Electromagnetismy
  • Analytical Dynamics
  • Quantum Mechanics
  • General Relativity
  • Dynamical Systems
  • Computational Fluid Dynamic
  • History of Mathematics
  • Econometrics Special Relativity
  • Optimization Theory
  • Statistical Inferences
List of Computational Mathematics
  • Simulation
  • Mathematical Modeling
  • Computational Fluid Dynamics
  • Graph Theory
  • Statistical Inferences
  • Cryptography
  • Numerical Partial Differential Equations
  • Convex Analysis Numerical
List of Logic Courses for BS Mathematics Program
  • Elements of Set Theory and Mathematics Logic
  • Discrete Mathematics
List of Writing Courses for BS Mathematics Program
  • English-I (ENGL-1118 Functional English)
  • English-II (ENGL-1119 Communication Skills)
  • English-II (ENGL-2111 Technical Writing and Representation)

BS Statistics and AD Statistics

MODEL SCHEME OF STUDIES FOR BS (4-YEAR) IN STATISTICS

Semester-I

Sr.#Name of SubjectSubjet ClassCredits
1Introductory statisticsLogic3
1English-I (Functional English)Writing expository3
1GSS-IGeneral3
4GNS-1General3
5GAH-IGeneral3
6Introduction to ICTCompulsory2
Total18

Semester-II

Sr.#Name of SubjectSubjet ClassCredits
1GAH-IIGeneral3
1GSS-IIGeneral3
1English-IIWriting expository3
4Calculus-ICompulsory3
5Introduction to logicLogic3
6GNS-IIGeneral2
Total18

Semester- III

Sr.#Name of SubjectSubjet ClassCredits
1Introduction to probability distributionFoundation3
1English-IIIWriting expository3
1Pak studiesCivilization3
4Calculus-IICompulsory3
5Introduction to logicCompulsory3
6Basic Statistical InferenceFoundation3
Total14

Semester- IV

Sr.#Name of SubjectSubjet ClassCredits
1Applied StatisticsFoundation3
2Introduction to Regression Analysis & Experimental DesignFoundation3
3Linear AlgebraFoundation3
4Sampling Technique-IFoundation3
5Islamic studies/EthicsCivilization2
Total15

Semester- V

Sr.#Name of SubjectSubjet ClassCredits
1Statistical PackagesFoundation3
2Sampling Technique-IIFoundation4
3Regression AnalysisFoundation4
4Probability Distribution-IFoundation3
Total14

Semester- VI

Sr.#Name of SubjectSubjet ClassCredits
1Design & Analysis of Experiment-IMajor4
2Probability Distribution-IIMajor3
3EconometricsMajor4
4Official StatisticsMajor3
Total14

Semester- VII

Sr.#Name of SubjectSubjet ClassCredits
1Statistical Inference-1Major4
2Multivariate AnalysisMajor3
3Design & Analysis of Experiment-IIMajor4
3Elective IMajor-elective4
4Elective-IIMajor-elective3
Total16

Semester- VIII

Sr.#Name of SubjectSubjet ClassCredits
1Statistical Inference-IIMajor4
2Population StudiesMajor3
3Design & Analysis of Experiment-IIMajor4
3Research Project / InternshipProject/Internship0
4Elective-IIIMajor-elective3
4Elective-IVMajor-elective3
Total13

LIST OF GENERAL COURSES FOR ARTS AND HUMANITIES (GAH)

  • History of Human Civilization
  • Introduction to Geography
  • Heritage studies
  • General History
  • Introduction to City and Regional Planning
  • Planning Theory
  • Mathematics for Art and Design/ Statistics
  • Islamic Arts
  • Digital media
  • Art and Society
  • History of arts &Design
  • Physical Education and Sports
  • Languages and Literature
  • Museology (Museum Science)

LIST OF GENERAL COURSES FOR NATURAL SCIENCES (GNS)

  • Business Administration (Entrepreneurship)
  • Anthropology
  • Home Economics
  • Human Resource Management
  • Principles of Management & Marketing
  • Basic Financial Management
  • Data Base Management
  • Gender & Human Rights
  • Rural and Urban Studies
  • Mass Communication
  • Gender and Islam
  • Pakistan – Tourist Destinations
  • Tourism Marketing
  • Mass Media and Society

LIST OF GENERAL COURSES FOR NATURAL SCIENCES (GNS)

  • Environmental Sciences
  • Introduction to Biology
  • Introduction to Physics
  • Introduction to Botany
  • Introduction to Genetics
  • Object Oriented Programming
  • Software Packages for Mathematics/Statistics
  • Introduction to computer programs and Mathematics
  • Data Structure & Algorithms
  • Applied Physics
  • Introduction to Physiology
  • Basic Agriculture
  • Food Chemistry
  • Information Security

Elective Courses for BS (4-Year) Program for Statistics

  • Operations Research
  • Stochastic Process
  • Reliability Analysis
  • Decision Theory
  • Robust Methods
  • Survival Analysis
  • Bio-Statistics
  • Data Mining
  • Actuarial Statistics-I
  • Actuarial Statistics-II
  • Mathematical Models and Simulation
  • Categorical Data Analysis
  • Numerical Methods
  • Bayesian Inference
  • Statistical Quality Control

MS Mathematics

Semester-I

Course CodeCourse TitleCredits Hours
MATH-XXXXCore-13
MATH-XXXXCore-23
MATH-XXXXElective-1 3
MATH-XXXXElective-23
Total12

Semester-II

Course CodeCourse TitleCredits Hours
MATH-XXXXCore-33
MATH-XXXXCore-43
MATH-XXXXElective-3 3
MATH-XXXXElective-43
Total12

Semester-III

Course CodeCourse TitleCredits Hours
MATH-6601Thesis6
Total6
Note: Courses can be swapped according to the resources of the University

List of Core Courses

Course CodeCourse TitleCredits Hours
MATH-5101Advanced Algebra3(3-0)
MATH-5102Advanced Mathematical Analysis3(3-0)
MATH-5103Advanced Partial Differential Equations3(3-0)
MATH-5104Advanced Integral Equations3(3-0)
MATH-5105Fractional Calculus3(3-0)
MATH-5106Fuzzy Set Theory3(3-0)
MATH-5107Advanced Linear Algebra3(3-0)
MATH-5108Advanced Graph Theory3(3-0)
MATH-6129Advanced Functional Analysis 3(3-0)
MATH-6152Rings and Modules3(3-0)
MATH-6135Mathematical Techniques for Boundary Value Problems3(3-0)
MATH-6160Numerical Solutions of Ordinary Differential Equations3(3-0)
MATH-6151Advanced Numerical Analysis 3(3-0)

List of Elective Courses

Course CodeCourse TitleCredits Hours
MATH-6118Topics in Operator Theory3(3-0)
MATH-6119Integral inequalities3(3-0)
MATH-6120Fuzzy Topological Analysis3(3-0)
MATH-6121Advanced Measure Theory3(3-0)
MATH-6122Advanced Topology3(3-0)
MATH-6123Lie Algebra3(3-0)
MATH-6124Topological Groups3(3-0)
MATH-6125Theory of Group Graphs3(3-0)
MATH-6126Theory of Group Actions3(3-0)
MATH-6127Approximation Theory3(3-0)
MATH-6128Complex Analysis of Several Variables3(3-0)
MATH-6130Magneto-hydrodynamics3(3-0)
MATH-6131Advanced Analytical Dynamics3(3-0)
MATH-6132Advanced General Relativity 3(3-0)
MATH-6133Astrophysics 3(3-0)
MATH-6134The Classical Theory of Fields 3(3-0)
MATH-6136Sampling Techniques3(3-0)
MATH-6137Multivariate Analysis3(3-0)
MATH-6138Finite Mixture Distributions3(3-0)
MATH-6139Computer Aided Geometric Design3(3-0)
MATH-6140Topics in Complex Analysis3(3-0)
MATH-6141Topics in Functional Analysis 3(3-0)
MATH-6142Topics in Measure Theory 3(3-0)
MATH-6143Topics in Topology3(3-0)
MATH-6144Banach Algebras 3(3-0)
MATH-6145Lie Groups 3(3-0)
MATH-6146C* -Algebras 3(3-0)
MATH-6147Topological Algebras 3(3-0)
MATH-6148Geometric Function Theory3(3-0)
MATH-6149Heat and Mass Transfer3(3-0)
MATH-6150Cosmology 3(3-0)
MATH-6153Linear Groups and Group Representations3(3-0)
MATH-6154Lattice Theory3(3-0)
MATH-6155Representation Theory3(3-0)
MATH-6156Numerical Optimization3(3-0)
MATH-6157Random Number Generation and Monte Carlo Methods 3(3-0)
MATH-6158Advanced Mathematical Statistics3(3-0)
MATH-6159Topological Vector Spaces3(3-0)
MATH-6161Newtonian Fluid Mechanics3(3-0)
MATH-6162Fixed Point Theory3(3-0)
MATH-6163Fuzzy Analysis3(3-0)
MATH-6164Topics in Fuzzy Decision Theory3(3-0)
MATH-6165Logical Reasoning3(3-0)
MATH-6166Research Methodology3(3-0)
MATH-6201Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations3(3-0)
MATH-6202Non-Newtonian Fluid Mechanics3(3-0)
MATH-6203Calculus of Finite Differences3(3-0)
MATH-6204Advanced Magneto Hydrodynamics3(3-0)
MATH-6205Advanced Electrodynamics3(3-0)
MATH-6206Topics in Analytical Dynamics 3(3-0)
MATH-6207Group Methods for Differential Equations3(3-0)
MATH-6208Advanced Sampling Techniques 3(3-0)
MATH-6209Advanced Multivariate Analysis3(3-0)
MATH-6210Advanced Finite Mixture Distributions 3(3-0)
MATH-6211Fractional Differential Equations3(3-0)
MATH-6212Advances in Discrete Mathematics and Applications3(3-0)
MATH-6213Strict Convexity3(3-0)
MATH-6214Theory of Differential Equations3(3-0)
MATH-6215Advanced Fluid Dynamics3(3-0)
MATH-6216Advanced Computer Aided Geometric Design3(3-0)
MATH-6217Advanced Analytical Methods3(3-0)
MATH-6218Elasto-dynamics3(3-0)
MATH-6219Convex Analysis3(3-0)
MATH-6220BCK Algebra3(3-0)
MATH-6221Computer Graphics3(3-0)
MATH-6222Lie Group Analysis of Difference Equations3(3-0)
MATH-6223Theory of Complex Manifolds3(3-0)
MATH-6224BCI Algebra3(3-0)
MATH-6225Advanced Theory of Rings and Modules3(3-0)
MATH-6226Representation and Character Theory of Groups3(3-0)
MATH-6227Spectral and Fractional Graph Theory3(3-0)

PhD Mathematics

Semester-I

Course CodeCourse TitleCredits HoursRemarks
MATH-XXXXCourse I3Optional
MATH-XXXXCourse II3Optional
MATH-XXXXCourse III 3Optional
MATH-XXXXCourse IV3Optional
Total12 

Semester-II

Course CodeCourse TitleCredits HoursRemarks
MATH-XXXXCourse V3Optional
MATH-XXXXCourse VI3Optional
MATH-XXXXCourse VII 3Optional
MATH-XXXXCourse VIII3Optional
Total12 

Semester-III and onward

Course CodeCourse TitleCredits HoursRemarks

Semester – V and onward

Course CodeCourse TitleCredits HoursRemarks
MATH-8601Thesis30Compulsory

List of Courses

Course CodeCourse TitleCredits Hours
MATH-5101Advanced Algebra3(3-0)
MATH-5102Advanced Mathematical Analysis3(3-0)
MATH-5103Advanced Partial Differential Equations3(3-0)
MATH-5104Advanced Integral Equations3(3-0)
MATH-5105Fractional Calculus3(3-0)
MATH-5106Fuzzy Set Theory3(3-0)
MATH-5107Advanced Linear Algebra3(3-0)
MATH-5108Advanced Graph Theory3(3-0)
MATH-6129Advanced Functional Analysis 3(3-0)
MATH-6152Rings and Modules3(3-0)
MATH-6135Mathematical Techniques for Boundary Value Problems3(3-0)
MATH-6160Numerical Solutions of Ordinary Differential Equations3(3-0)
MATH-6151Advanced Numerical Analysis 3(3-0)
MATH-6118Topics in Operator Theory3(3-0)
MATH-6119Integral inequalities3(3-0)
MATH-6120Fuzzy Topological Analysis3(3-0)
MATH-6121Advanced Measure Theory3(3-0)
MATH-6122Advanced Topology3(3-0)
MATH-6123Lie Algebra3(3-0)
MATH-6124Topological Groups3(3-0)
MATH-6125Theory of Group Graphs3(3-0)
MATH-6126Theory of Group Actions3(3-0)
MATH-6127Approximation Theory3(3-0)
MATH-6128Complex Analysis of Several Variables3(3-0)
MATH-6130Magneto-hydrodynamics3(3-0)
MATH-6131Advanced Analytical Dynamics3(3-0)
MATH-6132Advanced General Relativity 3(3-0)
MATH-6133Astrophysics 3(3-0)
MATH-6134The Classical Theory of Fields 3(3-0)
MATH-6136Sampling Techniques3(3-0)
MATH-6137Multivariate Analysis3(3-0)
MATH-6138Finite Mixture Distributions3(3-0)
MATH-6139Computer Aided Geometric Design3(3-0)
MATH-6140Topics in Complex Analysis3(3-0)
MATH-6141Topics in Functional Analysis 3(3-0)
MATH-6142Topics in Measure Theory 3(3-0)
MATH-6143Topics in Topology3(3-0)
MATH-6144Banach Algebras 3(3-0)
MATH-6145Lie Groups 3(3-0)
MATH-6146C* -Algebras 3(3-0)
MATH-6147Topological Algebras 3(3-0)
MATH-6148Geometric Function Theory3(3-0)
MATH-6149Heat and Mass Transfer3(3-0)
MATH-6150Cosmology 3(3-0)
MATH-6153Linear Groups and Group Representations3(3-0)
MATH-6154Lattice Theory3(3-0)
MATH-6155Representation Theory3(3-0)
MATH-6156Numerical Optimization3(3-0)
MATH-6157Random Number Generation and Monte Carlo Methods 3(3-0)
MATH-6158Advanced Mathematical Statistics3(3-0)
MATH-6159Topological Vector Spaces3(3-0)
MATH-6161Newtonian Fluid Mechanics3(3-0)
MATH-6162Fixed Point Theory3(3-0)
MATH-6163Fuzzy Analysis3(3-0)
MATH-6164Topics in Fuzzy Decision Theory3(3-0)
MATH-6165Logical Reasoning3(3-0)
MATH-6166Research Methodology3(3-0)
MATH-6201Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations3(3-0)
MATH-6202Non-Newtonian Fluid Mechanics3(3-0)
MATH-6203Calculus of Finite Differences3(3-0)
MATH-6204Advanced Magneto Hydrodynamics3(3-0)
MATH-6205Advanced Electrodynamics3(3-0)
MATH-6206Topics in Analytical Dynamics 3(3-0)
MATH-6207Group Methods for Differential Equations3(3-0)
MATH-6208Advanced Sampling Techniques 3(3-0)
MATH-6209Advanced Multivariate Analysis3(3-0)
MATH-6210Advanced Finite Mixture Distributions 3(3-0)
MATH-6211Fractional Differential Equations3(3-0)
MATH-6212Advances in Discrete Mathematics and Applications3(3-0)
MATH-6213Strict Convexity3(3-0)
MATH-6214Theory of Differential Equations3(3-0)
MATH-6215Advanced Fluid Dynamics3(3-0)
MATH-6216Advanced Computer Aided Geometric Design3(3-0)
MATH-6217Advanced Analytical Methods3(3-0)
MATH-6218Elasto-dynamics3(3-0)
MATH-6219Convex Analysis3(3-0)
MATH-6220BCK Algebra3(3-0)
MATH-6221Computer Graphics3(3-0)
MATH-6222Lie Group Analysis of Difference Equations3(3-0)
MATH-6223Theory of Complex Manifolds3(3-0)
MATH-6224BCI Algebra3(3-0)
MATH-6225Advanced Theory of Rings and Modules3(3-0)
MATH-6226Representation and Character Theory of Groups3(3-0)
MATH-6227Spectral and Fractional Graph Theory3(3-0)
 
Department of Physics
Introduction and Overview

To become the center of excellence in physics by providing high quality education through rigorous course work, cutting-edge interdisciplinary, multi- disciplinary research and collaboration with industry.

The department seeks to deliver the best scientific methods in teaching the principles of physics theoretically and experimentally, and focuses on to maintain the level of education, scientific research and community service.

Key Features / Facilities
  • The Physics department has an honor of hiring more than 12 PhD qualified faculty members graduated locally and from various foreign universities.
  • Deliver excellent education to nascent scientist and engineers.
  • Providing a lively intellectual atmosphere to its under-graduate and graduate students.
  • Special attention in teaching and training the students to be at the forefront of the next generation of physicists.
  • Department of Physics is equipped with various academic labs:
    • Mechanics Lab
    • Thermodynamics and Electromagnetism Lab
    • Waves and Optics Lab
    • Advance Physics Lab
    • Electronics Lab
    • Modern Physics and Spectroscopy Lab
  • Department of Physics has also established a research Lab to fulfill the needs of undergraduate and graduate research projects
  • Necessary equipment for materials synthesis is already present the lab, e.g.,
    • Muffle Furnace
    • Magnetic Stirrer
    • Oven Universal Memmert Digital PID control
    • Centrifuge Machine
    • Microscope Trinocular Research Antimould Treated Stand with Camera
  • o Moreover, Department is in process of Purchasing state of the art latest equipment to fulfill the need of Material characterization at micro and nano meter scales.
    • X-ray Diffractometer
    • Field Emission Scanning Electron Microscope
Experimental Research Lab Facilities

FIBER MUFFLE FURNACE

Description

The Neycraft Benchtop Fiber Furnace is a durable compact electric burnout furnace with a one-piece, lightweight fiber muffle. The heavy-duty 14-gallon heating element is embedded into fiber muffle for a quick and even heat distribution. The four-wall heating provides uniform heat distribution, necessary for casting, wax burnout, enameling, and heat treating.

Make and Model

NEYCRAFT 9491002C

Features
  • Special door design, easy to operate to avoid the leakage of high temperature.
  • Good door seal to minimum the loss of heat, increase the uniformity of temperature in chamber.
  • Inner side of the door and chamber surface made of stainless-steel
  • Anti-corrosion chamber with long life.
  • Lightweight, one-piece molded heating chamber
  • Maximum Temperature: 1600°C.
  • Easy to use dial power control
  • Automatic power controller
  • Programmable control, 30 periods, max timing setting for each period is 99hrs. 59 min
  • Can set several programs to control the complicated test procedure, realize auto-run.
Applications
  • Perfect for heat treating, wax burnout, ceramic firing, pre-heating, aging, conditioning and enameling
  • To analysis the volatile, ash moisture, ash fusion, and elements in coal and coke
  • To sintering, melting metal, ceramic, silver, gold, and other materials.

CENTRIFUGE

Description

The Spectrafuge™ 6C compact research centrifuge has been designed for quick production of PPP (platelet poor plasma) and PRP (platelet rich plasma) as well as other applications in the clinical or research laboratory. The removable fixed angle rotor of the Spectrafuge™ 6C accepts 6x15ml tubes, and with the adapters will accommodate all common blood draw tubes. The centrifuge can be operated on the bench or in a cold room.

Make and Model

C0060-230V

Features
  • Maximum speed 6,500 rpm/4,000×g
  • High speed and g-force capabilities, produces PPP and PRP separation in 2 minutes
  • Digital control and accuracy
  • Supplied with 6 x 10/15ml rotor
  • Capable of centrifuging 15ml conical and all common blood draw tubes.
  • Used normally to collect rapidly sedimenting substances such as blood cells, yeast cells or bulky precipitates of chemical reactions
  • Safe for cold room use
  • Small footprint
Applications
  • For clarification and stabilization
  • Separating particles from an air flow according to their size, shape, density, viscosity of the medium
  • Removing precipitate from analytic sample
  • Two immiscible liquids are easily separated on a continuous process

ELECTRIC OVEN

Description

Laboratory ovens are used in a wide range of applications in industries such as biotech, pharmaceuticals and materials manufacturing. These industries often require the process of baking, curing, annealing and drying materials of varying chemical and physical compositions. Many of these process applications are unique in their end-result and require assorted types of lab ovens.

Make and Model

Memmert Oven 100-800

Features
  • Ambient temperature: 10℃ to 250℃.
  • Maximum temperature: 850℃.
  • Digital timer with Digital Temperature controller
  • Digital Temperature indicator cum controller
  • Over-temperature limits protection / Door opening alarm.
  • Air Circulation fan with motor.
  • Digital LED display with touch keypads
  • Programmable control, 30 periods, max timing setting for each period is 99hrs. 59 min
Applications
  • Suitable for heating, drying tests, annealing, die-bond and curing.
  • For drying, Polyimide baking, sterilizing, also for sample thermic treatments of many samples.
  • It used to sterilize items that might be damaged by moist heat e.g., glassware (petri dishes, test tubes and pipettes), powders, oils etc.
  • For rapid evaporation of materials

OPTICAL MICROSCOPE

Description

The IRMECO IM-910 Biological Laboratory Microscope convinces with premium operating comfort as well as highest stability and is suitable for a wide range of applications – from the research lab to education institutions. It has a powerful LED light.

Make and Model

IRMECO IM-910

Features
  • Objective lens: 5x, 10x, 20x, 50x, 100x
  • Various optical filters and lighting features
  • Brightfield/darkfield imaging
  • DIN standard achromatic, magnification 4×, 10×, 40×, 100× (Oil)
  • Long-life LED System with brightness control
Applications
  • Phase identification, purity and homogeneity
  • Crystal defects: grain boundaries and dislocation
  • Refractive index determination
  • Examine the ion concentration
  • Resolution and magnification

WATER PURIFICATION SYSTEM

Description

Thermo Scientific™ lab water systems have been a trusted resource for science and industry. Our complete line of water purification technologies includes solutions for your most critical and everyday application needs, from electrode ionization to reverse osmosis and distillation.

Make and Model

Smart2Pure 12 UV/UF

Features
  • Five system options with permeate flows of 3, 7, 12, or 20, or 40 L/h
  • Space-saving design allows system to sit on the laboratory bench or be mounted on the wall.
  • Storage spacing and purification capacity.
  • RO membrane removes organic and inorganic contaminants, microorganisms, particles and colloids
  • Simple system upgrade accommodates future pure water capacity
  • Good quality feed water is a prerequisite for high purity water and extends cartridge service life.
Applications
  • Removes organic and inorganic contaminants, microorganisms, particles and colloids.
  • Odor control and sludge sedimentation.
  • Remove ion
  • Disinfectant

SPIN COATER

Description

A spin coater deposits a thin (~1 mm) film of uniform thickness onto a flat substrate. The first steps of this operation are to place the substrate into the spin coater and to apply a small volume of coating material onto the center of the substrate. The spin coater then rotates the substrate at high speed, which results in the uniform spreading of the coating material on the substrate surface due to the centrifugal force. This operation is carried out under a fume hood because the coating material is usually volatile.

Make and Model

WS-650MZ-23NPPB

Features
  • Maximum spin speed: 12k RPM
  • Ramp: up to 13,000 RPM/s in 1 RPM increments
  • Time: 1s to 99 minutes 59.9 s in 0.1s increments
  • Maximum substrate size that will fit in bowl: 6² (~150 mm) wafer in diameter or 5² (~125 mm) square substrate.
  • Film thickness: typically 10 nm to 1 mm
Applications
  • Spin coaters are also used in the microfabrication of oxide layers of uniform thickness for electronic components.
  • Spin coating is widely used to deposit a photoresist layer onto a substrate for photolithography using a mask aligner such at the Tamarac 512 at the IMC
  • Suitable for cleaning or etching.
  • Separating uniform thin films on flat substrate.

WEIGHT BALANCE

Description

The scout™ Pro is the ideal portable balance for most needs and features easy-to-use two-button operation, a high-contrast LCD display, multiple weighing units, four application modes, and the option of either RS232 or USB connectivity.

Make and Model

Scout Pro SPU402

Features
  • LCD display plus optional auxiliary display
  • Operation via mains or battery (not included) with low battery indicator and programmable auto-off
  • Optional RS232 or USB interface with cable
  • ABS plastic construction with stainless steel pan
  • Design features include fixed integral weigh-below hook, stability indicator, over and underload indicators, shipping and calibration locks
  • Calibration weight supplied with 120g, 200g, 400g, 600g models
  • Superior shock resistance and overload protection
Applications
  • Determine the mass and weight of an object.
  • High degree of precision
  • Suitable for calibration, increment, tare and linearity.
  • They are used for samples up to about 320 g.

HEATING MAGNETIC STIRRER

Description

The Arec.T is a digital heating magnetic stirrer with a white ceramic hot plate, that ensures excellent resistance to chemicals scratches, is extremely easy to clean and is suitable for observing colour changes (e.g., Titration, etc.)

Make and Model

Scout Pro SPU402

Features
  • Fast heating, high temperatures (up to 550 ℃ ) and high resistance
  • Powerful magnet for powerful stirring (up to 1500 rpm)
  • Microprocessor technology for maximum control accuracy
  • New design, advanced materials for enhanced performance
  • Equipped with programmable timer
  • Hot plate digital warning system
Applications
  • Suitable for drying, baking, conditioning, curing, pre heating and aging.
  • For rapid reaction
  • To heat glassware or its contents.
  • Magnetic stirrer, allowing the heated liquid to be stirrer continuously.

HYDROTHERMAL AUTOCLAVE REACTOR

Description

The Hydrothermal Autoclave Reactor use to carry hydrothermal reaction at high pressure and high temperature. Hydrothermal synthesis reactor generally comes in a two variety; the first is Polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) or Teflon lined hydrothermal autoclave reactors and the second is PPL lined autoclave.

Make and Model

Autoclave-TI050

Features
  • Safe Temperature: - 200°C
  • Heating and Cooling Rate: ≤5°C/min
  • Inner liner material: polytetrafluoroethylene (diameter 49mm) .
  • Internal Dimensions 30mm Diameter
  • Capacity 50 ml
  • PTFE lining can bear high temperature and high pressure, corrosion resistance, almost insoluble in all solvents, physical inert.
  • Maximum operating temperature: ≤240°C
  • Working Pressure: ≤3MPa or 30 Bar
  • Material: Shell made of high-quality nonmagnetic 304 stainless steel
  • Easy to handle
  • Threads are very smooth to lock and unlock
  • Best price and cost effective
  • Secondary cap has been provided at the top of the reactor for extra tightening to avoid leakage
  • Better for corrosive materials.
Applications
  • Sterilize bacteriological media and destroy pathogenic cultures
  • Composite curing and remove spores at high pressure
  • Vulcanization

PHOTO CATALYTIC REACTOR

Description

Photocatalysis reaction is a photochemical reaction caused by absorption of a photon in a solid. This material referred as the ‘photocatalyst,’ which remains unchanged throughout the reaction. The photocatalytic reactor regularly used in R&D, educational institutes, industries and other such places. It mostly used for degrading the contaminants in aqueous solutions, manufacturing of Aflatoxin and enhanced detection. It also used for contaminant removal from the air, wastewater treatment, and water splitting.

Features
  • Air Circulation fan with motor
  • Digital Temperature indicator cum controller
  • Good door seal to minimum the loss of heat, increase the uniformity of temperature in chamber.
  • Automatic power controller
  • Suitable for different intensities of light
  • Suitable for different sources of light
Applications
  • Studying decomposition of gaseous organic contaminants
  • Photocatalytic study of degradation of AZO dyes
  • Degradation of Chlorophenol in water
  • Decomposing of organic contaminants in water effectively
  • Examining UV degradation for various chemicals
  • Water purification/treatment
  • Degrading the anionic and cationic dyes in industrial wastewater
  • Removing toxic metals from industrial effluents
  • Decomposing of seawater-soluble crude-oil fractions

MUFFLE FURNACE

Description

A Muffle Furnace is an oven used for Research applications in which a sample is subjected to high temperatures to determine what proportion is non-combustible and non-volatile. Muffle Furnace can program up to 30 segments to meet temperature control and maintain constant temperature requirements. Heating elements are built from high temperature alloy resistance wire ensuring low maintenance and long shelf life.

Make and Model

SX-2.5-10

Features
  • Unique door design, safe and easy door operation, to ensure the high temperature inside that the heat does not leak.
  • High-precision digital display meter, temperature control system with microcomputer chip processor with PID regulation characteristics, time set, temperature difference correction, over-temperature alarm and other functions, high precision temperature control.
  • The furnace cavity is baked by the high temperature refractories to ensure durability.
  • Excellent door seal to make the heat loss to be minimum, increase the temperature uniformity in the furnace.
Applications
  • Muffle furnace designed for chemical element analysis, and small pieces of steel hardening, annealing, tempering, and other high temperature heat treatment in laboratories of industrial and mining enterprises.

Academic Programs Being Offered

  • BS Physics (4-years Program)
  • MSc Physics (2-years Program)
  • MS Physics (2-years Program)
  • PhD Physics (3-years Program)

BS Physics

The candidate seeking admission in BS Physics Program, must meet the following eligibility criterion

a) Higher Secondary School Certificate (HSSC) with Physics or equivalent with 50% marks.

OR

a) 3 years Diploma of Associate Engineering with Physics and Mathematics courses securing at least 60% marks.

OR

a) 2 year bachelor degree (annual system) or Associate Degree in Science (ADS) with Mathematics & Physics securing at least 45% marks. After admission students will be enrolled in bridging semester.

b) KFUEIT recognized aptitude test (KFAT / NAT / MCAT / ECAT / KFEAT / HAT) with minimum score of 40%.

    MSc Physics

    The candidate seeking admission in MSc Physics Program, must meet the following eligibility criterion

    a) 14 years of education with Mathematics & Physics or equivalent with 45% marks

      MS Physics

      The candidate seeking admission in MS Physics Program, must meet the following eligibility criterion

      a) Sixteen years education or equivalent in physics or relevant subject from HEC recognized university with a minimum CGPA of 2.50/4.0 or 3.50/5.0 in semester system or 50% marks in annual system.

      b) NTS GAT General Test/HEC / Departmental Admission Test with a minimum 50% cumulative score is mandatory.

        PhD Physics

        To be eligible for admission in PhD Physics Program, a candidate must meet the following eligibility criterion

        a) MS/MPhil degree in Physics or its equivalent in the relevant subject from HEC recognized university with minimum CGPA of 3.00/4.0 in semester system or 60% marks in annual system.

        b) NTS GAT Subject Test / HEC Test / International GRE Subject test with a minimum 60% percentiile score or departmental admission test with a minimum 70% cumulative score is mandatory

        c) Any other requirement recommended by HEC or approved by the department.

          BS Physics

          Download plan of study

          Semester-I

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1COSC-1105Introduction to ICT2
          2COSC-1205Introduction to ICT-Lab1
          3ENGL-1118Functional English3
          4MATH-1101Calculus-I3
          5PAKS-1113Pakistan Studies2
          6PHYS-1103Mechanics3
          7PHYS-1201Mechanics Lab1
          Total15

          Semester-II

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1CHEM-1108Introduction to Chemistry3
          2ENGL-1119Communication Skills3
          3ISLS-1112Islamic Studies/Ethics2
          4MATH-1102Calculus-II3
          5PHYS-1104Electricity and Magnetism-I3
          6PHYS-1105Waves and Optics3
          7PHYS-2203Waves and Optics Lab1
          Total18

          Semester- III

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1ENGL-2111Technical Writing and Presentation Skills3
          2MATH-2103Linear Algebra3
          3PHYS-1108Heat and Thermodynamics3
          4PHYS-1210Heat, Electricity and Magnetism Lab1
          5PHYS-2105Electricity and Magnetism-II3
          6STAT-2104Probability and Statistics3
          Total16

          Semester-IV

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1COSC-2115Introduction to Computer Program and Applications2
          2COSC-2215Introduction to Computer Program and Applications Lab1
          3MATH-2122Differential Equations3
          4PHYS-2100Basic Electronics3
          5PHYS-2108Modern Physics3
          6PHYS-2200Basic Electronics Lab1
          7SSCI-1111Introduction to Sociology3
          Total16

          Semester- V

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1PHYS-3101Mathematical Methods of Physics-I3
          2PHYS-3103Electrodynamics-I3
          3PHYS-3105Classical Mechanics-I3
          4PHYS-3113Introduction to Computational Physics3
          5PHYS-3117Electronic Devices3
          6PHYS-3211Modern Physics & Spectroscopy Lab2
          Total17

          Semester-VI

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1PHYS-3102Mathematical Methods of Physics-II3
          2PHYS-3104Electrodynamics-II3
          3PHYS-3106Classical Mechanics-II3
          4PHYS-3110Quantum Mechanics-I3
          5PHYS-3116Digital Electronics3
          6PHYS-3216Electronics Lab2
          Total17

          Semester- VII

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1PHYS-3112Nuclear Physics3
          2PHYS-4105Solid State Physics-I3
          3PHYS-4109Quantum Mechanics-II3
          4PHYS-4111Statistical Physics3
          5PHYS-4211Advanced Physics Lab2
          6PHYS-XXXXElective Course3
          Total17

          Semester-VIII

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1PHYS-4106Solid State Physics-II3
          2PHYS-4108Atomic and Molecular Physics3
          3PHYS-4360Project3
          4PHYS-XXXXElective Course3
          5PHYS-XXXXElective Course3
          Total15
          Grand Total131

          Msc Physics

          Semester-I

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1PHYS-3101Mathematical Methods of Physics-I3
          2PHYS-3103Electrodynamics-I3
          3PHYS-3105Classical Mechanics-I3
          4PHYS-3109Circuits and Devices3
          5PHYS-3113Introduction to Computational Physics3
          6PHYS-3211Modern Physics & Spectroscopy Lab2
          Total17

          Semester-II

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1PHYS-3102Mathematical Methods of Physics-II3
          2PHYS-3104Electrodynamics-II3
          3PHYS-3106Classical Mechanics-II3
          4PHYS-3110Quantum Mechanics-I3
          5PHYS-3116Digital Electronics3
          6PHYS-3216Electronics Lab2
          Total17

          Semester- III

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1PHYS-3112Nuclear Physics3
          2PHYS-4105Solid State Physics-I3
          3PHYS-4109Quantum Mechanics-II3
          4PHYS-4111Statistical Physics3
          5PHYS-4211Advanced Physics Lab2
          6PHYS-XXXXElective Course3
          Total17

          Semester-IV

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1PHYS-4106Solid State Physics-II3
          2PHYS-4108Atomic and Molecular Physics3
          3PHYS-XXXXElective Course3
          4PHYS-XXXXElective Course3
          5PHYS-XXXXElective Course3
          Total15
          Grand Total66

          MS Physics

          Semester-I

          Course CodeTitle of the CoursePage No.Credit HoursRemarks
          PHYS-5101Mathematical Methods of Physics133Compulsory
          PHYS-5103Advanced Electrodynamics133Compulsory
          PHYS-6105Advanced Quantum Mechanics133Compulsory
          PHYS-6107Advanced Classical Mechanics143Compulsory
          Total12 

          Semester-II

          Course CodeTitle of the CoursePage No.Credit HoursRemarks
          PHYS-6108Statistical Physics143Compulsory
          PHYS-Graduate Level Physics Course113Elective I
          PHYS-Graduate Level Physics Course113Elective II
          PHYS-Graduate Level Physics Course113Elective III
          Total12 

          Semester- III & IV

          Course CodeTitle of the CoursePage No.Credit HoursRemarks
          PHYS-6601Thesis6Compulsory
          Total6 

          PhD Physics

          Semester-I

          Course CodeTitle of the CoursePage No.Credit HoursRemarks
          PHYS-Graduate Level Physics Course113Elective I
          PHYS-Graduate Level Physics Course113Elective II
          PHYS-Graduate Level Physics Course113Elective III
          Total9 

          Semester-II

          Course CodeTitle of the CoursePage No.Credit HoursRemarks
          PHYS-Graduate Level Physics Course113Elective IV
          PHYS-Graduate Level Physics Course113Elective V
          PHYS-Graduate Level Physics Course113Elective VI
          Total9 

          Semester- III and onward

          Course CodeTitle of the CoursePage No.Credit HoursRemarks
          PHYS-8601Thesis30Mandatory
          Total30 

          List of Elective Courses

          Sr.#Course CodeCourse TitlePage No.Credit Hours
          1PHYS-6105Advanced Quantum Mechanics133
          2PHYS-6107Advanced Classical Mechanics133
          3PHYS-6108Statistical Physics133
          4PHYS-6113Semiconductor Theory143
          5PHYS-6114Magnetism in Condensed Matter153
          6PHYS-6115Methods and Techniques of Experimental Physics153
          7PHYS-6116Optical Properties of Solids163
          8PHYS-6117Nanophysics and Nanotechnology163
          9PHYS-6118Advanced Nanophysics and Nanotechnology173
          10PHYS-6162Quantum Optics173
          11PHYS-6164Condensed Matter Theory183
          12PHYS-6166Quantum Information Theory183
          13PHYS-6125Materials Science193
          14PHYS-6126Plasma Physics203
          15PHYS-6160Group Theory213
          16PHYS-6129Superconductivity213
          17PHYS-6130Particle Physics213
          18PHYS-6127Advanced Plasma Physics213
          19PHYS-6131General Relativity and Cosmology233
          20PHYS-6165Advanced Condensed Matter Theory243
          21PHYS-6168Experimental Plasma Physics243
          22PHYS-6163Advanced Quantum Optics253
          23PHYS-6133Atomic Physics263
          24PHYS-6167Advanced Quantum Information Theory263
          25PHYS-6169Accelerator Techniques for Materials273
          26PHYS-6135Solid State Physics283
          27PHYS-6170Solid State Theory283
          28PHYS-6171Atomic and Electron Physics293
          29PHYS-6172Advanced Atomic and Electron Physics293
          30PHYS-6173Nuclear Theory303
          31PHYS-6174Advanced Nuclear Theory303
          32PHYS-6141Quantum Field Theory303
          33PHYS-6142Advanced Quantum Field Theory313
          34PHYS-6143Laser Physics313
          35PHYS-6144Advanced Laser Physics323
          36PHYS-6145Computational Physics323
          37PHYS-6146Advanced Computational Physics333
          38PHYS-6147Physics of Non-linear Systems343
          39PHYS-6148Advanced Techniques of Experimental Physics343
          40PHYS-6149Applied Nuclear Physics353
          41PHYS-6150Magnetic Materials353
          42PHYS-6151Renewable Energy Resources363
          43PHYS-6152Conduction in Solids373
          44PHYS-6153Soil Physics373
          45PHYS-6154Environmental and Atmospheric Physics383
          46PHYS-6155Microelectronics and Semiconductor Devices383
          47PHYS-6156Optoelectronics393
          48PHYS-6157Thin Films Technology403
          49PHYS-6158X-Ray and Electron Di↵raction413
          50PHYS-6159Defects in Solids413
          51PHYS-6161Structure and Properties of Materials423
          52PHYS-6175Nanomagnetism423
          53PHYS-6176Radiation Physics433
          54PHYS-6177Environmental Radiation Dosimetry433
          55PHYS-6178Radiation Protection and Health Physics443
          56PHYS-6179Radiation Detection and Measurements443
          57PHYS-6180Radiotherapy453
          58PHYS-6181Advanced Medical Physics453
          59PHYS-6182Thermodynamics of Materials463
          60PHYS-6183Selection of Materials and Processes463
          61PHYS-6184Materials for Solar Energy473
          62PHYS-6185Materials for Energy Conversion473
          63PHYS-6186Advanced Nanostructured Materials483
          64PHYS-6187Synthesis and Design of Nanostructures and Devices483
           
           
          Department of Life Sciences

          Introduction and Overview

          The Department of Life Sciences is the most recent department of our faculty. It is widely recognized that life sciences is one of the top ranked field in the Pakistan’s strategy for the knowledge-based economy, which will assist to the creation of new opportunities for our society and our economy. In the field of life sciences there is, in fact, an ongoing innovation that involves opening up several new disciplines based on plants and animals.

          Academic Programs Being Offered

          • BS Botany
          • BS Zoology

          BS Botany

          Botany, also called plant science(s), is the branch of biology that studies plants scientifically. Plants are essential for sustaining life on earth by providing food, oxygen, shelter, fiber, medicine and fuel. Botanist are using novel techniques to explore physiology, ecology, taxonomy and genetics these days. Therefore, there is urgent need to teach botany/plant science(s) in a variety of perspectives. In view of this, Bachelor of Science in Botany (BS Botany) program was proposed at KFUEIT in 2019. Botanists are required in government/semi-government/private sector: forestry, wildlife, agriculture, horticulture, health, education and NGOS (Local, national, international).

          BS Zoology

          Zoology as a subject is multidisciplinary in nature, involving study of organisms and their genetic, morphological and physiological attributes, their surrounding environment, and their role in conservation of environment. Zoology is a combination of various disciplines such as Genetics, Physiology, Ecology, Developmental Biology, Microbiology, Parasitology, Entomology, Evolution, Taxonomy, Freshwater Biology, Fisheries and Wildlife etc. This subject has significant role in human resource development, food security, environmental conservation, and sustainable development and ultimately in alleviation of poverty. The study of Zoology is increasingly recognized as vital for understanding and protecting our planet. Bachelor of Science in Zoology (BS Zoology) was one of the programs offered at KFUEIT for quality education and specialization. The degree main focus is to produce graduates to serve in universities, institutes for ecology, environmental agencies, veterinary healthcare, molecular biology, conservation and forest management, public and private sectors, forensic department, environmental institutions and pathological laboratories.

          BS Botany Programme (4-Years)

          Download plan of study

          Semester-I
          S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursCourse Type
          1ENGL-1118Functional English3Compulsory-I
          2PAKS-1113Pakistan Studies2Compulsory-II
          3MATH-1111Mathematics-I3Compulsory-III
          4BIOT-1101Introduction to Biotechnology**3General-I
          5ZOOL-1101Principals in Animal Life-I**3General-II
          6BTNY-1103Diversity of Plants3Foundation-I
          7BTNY-1203Diversity of Plants-Lab1 
          Total18
          Semester-II
          S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursCourse Type
          1ENGL-1119Communication Skills3Compulsory-IV
          2ISLS-1112Islamic Studies2Compulsory-V
          3CHEM-1162Organic Chemistry*3Compulsory-VI
          4FOSC-1101Fundamentals of Forensic Science**3General-III
          5ZOOL-1102Principals in Animal Life-II**3General-IV
          6BTNY-1102Plant Systematic, Anatomy and Development3Foundation-II
          7BTNY-1202Plant Systematic, Anatomy and Development- Lab1 
          Total18
          Semester-III
          S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursCourse Type
          1ENGL-2111Technical Writing and Presentation Skills3Compulsory-VII
          2COSC-1105Introduction to ICT2Compulsory-VIII
          3COSC-1205Introduction to ICT-Lab1 
          4STAT-2104Probability and Statistics3Compulsory-IX
          5ECON-2118Applied Economics**3General-V
          6BTNY-2105Cell Biology, Genetics and Evolution3Foundation-III
          7BTNY-2205Cell Biology, Genetics and Evolution-Lab1 
          Total16
          Semester-IV
          S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursCourse Type
          1CHEM-2113Analytical Chemistry & Instrumentation**2General-VI
          2CHEM-2213Analytical Chemistry & Instrumentation-Lab**1 
          3ZOOL-2104Animal Diversity-II (Chordates)**3General-VII
          4BTNY-2104Plant Physiology and Ecology3Foundation-IV
          5BTNY-2204Plant Physiology and Ecology-Lab1 
          6BTNY-2106Biodiversity and Conservation3Foundation-V
          7BTNY-2206Biodiversity and Conservation-Lab1 
          8ZOOL-2103Animal Diversity-I (Invertebrates)**3General-VIII
          Total17
          Semester-V
          S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursCourse Type
          1BTNY-3107Bacteriology and Virology2Foundation-VI
          2BTNY-3207Bacteriology and Virology-Lab1 
          3BTNY-3109Phycology and Bryology2Major-I
          4BTNY-3209Phycology and Bryology-Lab1 
          5BTNY-3111Mycology and Plant Pathology2Major-II
          6BTNY-3211Mycology and Plant Pathology-Lab1 
          7BTNY-3113Diversity of Vascular Plants2Foundation-VII
          8BTNY-3213Diversity of Vascular Plants-Lab1 
          9BTNY-2108Plant Systematics2Major-III
          10BTNY-2208Plant Systematics-Lab1 
          Total15
          Semester-VI
          S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursCourse Type
          1BTNY-3110Plant Anatomy2Foundation-VIII
          2BTNY-3210Plant Anatomy-Lab1 
          3BTNY-3112Plant Genetics-I2Major-IV
          4BTNY-3212Plant Genetics-I-Lab1 
          5BTNY-3114Plant Biochemistry-I2Major-V
          6BTNY-3214Plant Biochemistry-I-Lab1 
          7BTNY-3116Plant Ecology-I2Foundation-IX
          8BTNY-3216Plant Ecology-I-Lab1 
          9BTNY-3118Plant Physiology-I2Major-VI
          10BTNY-3218Plant Physiology-I-Lab1 
          Total15
          Semester-VII
          S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursCourse Type
          1BTNY-4115Research Projects and Scientific Writing3Elective-I
          2BIOL-2154Molecular Biology3Major-VII
          3BTNY-4117Plant Biochemistry-II2Major-VIII
          4BTNY-4217Plant Biochemistry-II-Lab1 
          5BTNY-4119Plant Ecology-II2Major-IX
          6BTNY-4219Plant Ecology-II-Lab1 
          7MSCI-4101Marketing Management3Elective-II
          Total15
          Semester-VIII
          S.No.Course CodesCourse TitleCredit HoursCourse Type
          1BTNY-4120Plant Genetics-II2Major-X
          2BTNY-4220Plant Genetics-II-Lab1 
          3BTNY-4122Plant Physiology-II2Major-XI
          4BTNY-4222Plant Physiology-II-Lab1 
          5BTNY-4124Environmental Biology3Major-XII
          6BTNY-4626Research Review Report3Elective-III
          7BIOI-2101Introduction to Bioinformatics2Elective-IV
          8BIOI-2101Introduction to Bioinformatics-Lab1 
          Total15
          * University has the option to recommend any other course in lieu of English IV
          ** To be chosen from list of General Courses
          Program Total Credit Hours129

          BS Zoology Programme (4-Years)

          Download plan of study

          Semester-I
          Sr.Course codeCourse TitleCredit Hours
          1ENGL-1118Functional English3
          2PAKS-1113Pakistan Studies2
          3MATH-1111Mathematics-I3
          4BIOT-1101Introduction to Biotechnology3
          5BTNY-1103Botany-I3
          6ZOOL-2103Animal Diversity-I (Invertebrates)3
          7ZOOL-2203Animal Diversity-I (Invertebrates)-Lab1
          Semester-II
          Sr.Course codeCourse TitleCredit Hours
          1ISLS-1112/Islamic Studies/ Ethics2
          2ENGL-1119Communication Skills3
          3BTNY-1102Botany-II3
          4FOSC-1101Fundamentals of Forensic Science3
          5CHEM-1162Chemistry-I (Organic Chemistry)3
          6ZOOL-2104Animal Diversity-II (Chordates)3
          7ZOOL-2204Animal Diversity-II (Chordates)-Lab1
          Semester-III
          Sr.Course codeCourse TitleCredit Hours
          1BOCH-2105Biosafety and Ethics2
          2ECON-2118Applied Economics3
          3ENGL-2111Technical Writing and Presentation Skills3
          4COSC-1105Introduction to ICT2
          5COSC-1205Introduction to ICT-Lab1
          6STAT-2104Probability and Statistics3
          7ZOOL-2105Animal Form and Function-I3
          8ZOOL-2205Animal Form and Function-I-Lab1
          Semester-IV
          Sr.Course codeCourse TitleCredit Hours
          1BTNY-2104Plant Physiology and Ecology3
          2BTNY-2105Cell Biology, Genetics and Evolution3
          3ZOOL-3101Animal Form & Function-II3
          4ZOOL-3201Animal Form & Function-II-Lab1
          5BOCH-1102Cell Biology2
          6BOCH-1202Cell Biology -Lab1
          7CHEM-2113Analytical Chemistry & Instrumentation2
          8CHEM-2213Analytical Chemistry & Instrumentation1
          Semester-V
          Sr.Course codeCourse TitleCredit Hours
          1BOCH-1101Introductory Biochemistry3
          2BOCH-1201Introductory Biochemistry-Lab1
          3ZOOL-3102Animal Physiology3
          4ZOOL-3202Animal Physiology-Lab1
          5ZOOL-3103Animal Behaviour3
          6ZOOL-3305Evolution2
          7ZOOL-4113Economic Zoology2
          8ZOOL-4213Economic Zoology-Lab1
          Semester-VI
          Sr.Course codeCourse TitleCredit Hours
          1ZOOL-3104Biological Techniques1
          2ZOOL-3204Biological Techniques-Lab2
          3ZOOL-3105Principles of Systematics2
          4ZOOL-3205Principles of Systematics Lab1
          5ZOOL-3106Developmental Biology3
          6ZOOL-3206Developmental Biology-Lab1
          7BIOL-2102Genetics3
          8BIOL-2202Genetics-Lab1
          9ZOOL-4205Research Methodology2
          Semester-VII
          Sr.Course codeCourse TitleCredit Hours
          1ZOOL-4101Research Projects and Scientific Writing3
          2ZOOL-4102Wildlife3
          3ZOOL-4103Environmental Biology3
          4ZOOL-4203Environmental Biology-Lab1
          5ZOOL-XXXElective-I3
          6ZOOL-XXXElective-II3
          Semester-VIII
          Sr.Course codeCourse TitleCredit Hours
          1BIOI-2101Introduction to Bioinformatics2
          2BIOI -2201Introduction to Bioinformatics-Lab1
          3ZOOL-4104Zoogeography & Palaeontology2
          4ZOOL-4204Zoogeography & Palaeontology Lab1
          5ZOOL-XXXElective-III3
          6ZOOL-XXXElective-IV3
          7ZOOL-4601Research / Review Report3
          Program Total Credit Hours134
           
           
          Department of Bioscience and Technology

          Introduction and Overview

          The Department of Biosciences was established in 2019 with an aim to offer research and educational facilities in emerging areas of applied Bioscience and Technology. In order to ensure that the Department of Bioscience & Technology continually strives to produce successful researchers in the fields of Biotechnology, Biochemistry, Forensic Sciences and Bioinformatics. The Department of Biosciences, offers a unique opportunity of learning various emerging disciplines of life sciences.

          Our research oriented and highly motivated academic culture empowers our students with a profound understanding of living systems through molecular, biochemical, biotechnological and computational methods of investigation.

          Vision & Mission of Department

          The Department will spearhead research and educational programs in applied biosciences by leading research initiatives to increase the competitiveness of researchers at the University in this critical area.

          The Department of Bioscience and Technology promotes and facilitates faculty and students to work in the domain of Biotechnology, Biochemistry, Forensic Science, Bioinformatics and Microbiology. The Department provides technical support for interdisciplinary research and training initiatives at Khwaja Fareed University of Engineering and Information Technology

          Key Feature

          • Highly qualified faculty
          • Analytical labs
          • Advance research Facilities
          • MoUs with world renounced Universities of the world
          • Character Building
          • Outcome-Based Education (OBE) has been implemented in accordance with the directives of the Higher Education Commission (HEC).

          Academic Programs Being Offered

          • PhD Biotechnology
          • PhD Biochemistry
          • MS Biotechnology
          • MS Biochemistry
          • BS Biotechnology
          • BS Biochemistry
          • BS Bioinformatics
          • BS Microbiology

          BS Biotechnology

          Semester-I

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsPracticalTotal Credit Hours
          1ENGL-1118Functional English303
          2PAKS-1113Pakistan Studies202
          3MATH-1111Mathematics (Algebra)303
          4HLTH-1113Basic Health Awareness202
          5CHEM-1162Organic Chemistry303
          6CHEM-1262Organic Chemistry011
          7BOCH-1102Cell Biology202
          8BOCH-1202Cell Biology lab011
          Total15217

          Semester-II

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsPracticalTotal Credit Hours
          1ENGL-1119Communication Skills303
          2ISLS-1112Islamic studies202
          3MATH-1112Mathematics (Calculus)303
          4CHEM-1151Inorganic Chemistry303
          5CHEM-1251Inorganic Chemistry011
          6BTNY-1107Botany303
          7COSC-1105Introduction to ICT202
          8COSC-1205Introduction to ICT011
          Total16218

          Semester-III

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsPracticalTotal Credit Hours
          1ENGL-2111Technical Writing and Presentation Skills303
          2CHEM-2114Analytical chemistry & Instrumentation 2 0 2
          3CHEM-2214Analytical chemistry & Instrumentation lab 0 1 1
          4ZOOL-1171Zoology 3 0 3
          5BOCH-3107Metabolism404
          6BIOT-2101Introduction to Biotechnology303
          Total15116

          Semester-IV

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsPracticalTotal Credit Hours
          1CHEM-2171Physical Chemistry 3 03
          2STAT-1132Probability & Biostatistics3 03
          3SSCI-3120Constitution & Legal System of Pakistan2 02
          4BIOL-2102Genetics3 03
          5BIOL-2103Microbiology 2 02
          6BIOL-2203Microbiology 0 11
          7BIOT-2102Food Biotechnology 3 03
          Total16117

          Semester-V

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsPracticalTotal Credit Hours
          1BIOT-3101Principles of Biochemical Engineering 2 02
          2BIOT-3201Principles of Biochemical Engineering 0 11
          3BIOT-3102Agricultural Biotechnology 2 02
          4BIOT-3202Agricultural Biotechnology 0 11
          5BIOL-2154Molecular Biology 3 03
          6BOCH-2106Immunology 3 03
          7BIOT-3103Microbial Biotechnology 3 03
          8BIOT-3104Seminar-I101
          Total14316

          Semester-VI

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsPracticalTotal Credit Hours
          1MSCI-4101Marketing Management 303
          2ECON-2118Applied Economics3 03
          3BIOT-3105Genetic Resources & Conservation 303
          4BOCH-3114Techniques in Molecular Biology 202
          5BOCH-3214Techniques in Molecular Biology 011
          6BIOT-3106Internship 303
          7BIOI-2101Introduction to Bioinformatics2 02
          8BIOI-2201Introduction to Bioinformatics0 11
          Total16218

          Semester-VII

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsPracticalTotal Credit Hours
          1BIOT-4101Genomics & Proteomics3 03
          2BIOT-4102Research Projects and Scientific Writing303
          3BIOT-4103Health Biotechnology303
          4BIOT-Elective-I303
          5BIOT-4104Environmental Biotechnology303
          Total15015

          Semester-VIII

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsPracticalTotal Credit Hours
          1BIOT-4101Genomics & Proteomics3 03
          2BIOT-4102Research Projects and Scientific Writing303
          3BIOT-4103Health Biotechnology303
          4BIOT-Elective-I303
          5BIOT-4104Environmental Biotechnology303
          Total15015
          Grand Total1221032

          Forensic Science

          Semester-I

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsPracticalPre Requisite
          1ENGL-1118Functional English303
          2PAKS-1113Pakistan Studies202
          3MATH-1111Mathematics (Algebra)303
          4HLTH-1113Basic Health Awareness202
          5CHEM-1162Organic Chemistry303
          6CHEM-1262Organic Chemistry011
          7FOSC-1101Fundamentals of Forensic Science303
          Total16117

          Semester-II

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsPracticalPre Requisite
          1ENGL-1119Communication Skills303
          2ISLS-1112Islamic studies202
          3CHEM-2171Physical Chemistry303
          4 SSCI-3120Constitution & Legal System of Pakistan202
          5MATH-1112Mathematics-II (Calculus) 303
          6BOCH-1101Introductory Biochemistry3 03
          7BOCH-1201Introductory Biochemistry011
          Total16117

          Semester-III

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsPracticalPre Requisite
          1ENGL-2111Technical Writing and Presentation Skills303
          2COSC-1105Introduction to ICT202
          3COSC-1205Introduction to ICT011
          4FOSC-2101Crime Scene Investigation202
          5FOSC-2201Crime Scene Investigation011
          6FOSC-2102Analytical techniques in Forensic Science202
          7FOSC-2202Analytical techniques in Forensic Science011
          8BIOL-2101Biosafety & Ethics 202
          9BIOL-2102Genetics 303
          Total14317

          Semester-IV

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsPracticalPre Requisite
          1BOCH-2104Human Physiology303
          2 CHEM-1151Inorganic Chemistry303
          3 CHEM-1251Inorganic Chemistry011
          4BIOL-2103Microbiology202
          5BIOL-2203Microbiology011
          6FOSC-2103Trace Evidence 202
          7FOSC-2203Trace Evidence 011
          8FOSC-2104Mammalian Pharmacology303
          Total15318

          Semester-V

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsPracticalPre Requisite
          1BIOL-2154Molecular Biology303
          2FOSC-3101Forensic Chemistry202
          3FOSC-3201Forensic Chemistry011
          4FOSC-3102Forensic serology and DNA202
          5FOSC-3202Forensic serology and DNA011
          6ECON-2118Applied Economics303
          7FOSC-3103Forensic Toxicology 202
          8FOSC-3203Forensic Toxicology 011
          Total12315

          Semester-VI

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsPracticalPre Requisite
          1BOCH-3114Techniques in Molecular Biology 202
          2BOCH-3214Techniquesin Molecular Biology 011
          3FOSC-3104Forensic Bioinformatics202
          4FOSC-3204Forensic Bioinformatics011
          5 FOSC-3105Forensic Photography202
          6FOSC-3205Forensic Photography011
          7STAT-2118Statistics303
          8FOSC-3106Law and Criminal Procedure202
          9FOSC-3107Forensic Psychology303
          Total14317

          Semester-VII

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsPracticalPre Requisite
          1FOSC-4101Research Projects and Scientific Writing303
          2FOSC-4102Finger Prints Analysis202
          3FOSC-4202Finger Prints Analysis011
          4MSCI-4101Marketing Management303
          5FOSC-4103Internship/ Research Project202
          6-------------Elective-I303
          7-------------Elective-II303
          Total16117

          Semester-VIII

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsPracticalPre Requisite
          1FOSC-4104Current Trends in Forensic Science303
          2FOSC-4105Review Report303
          3-------------Elective-III303
          4-------------Elective-IV303
          Total12012
          Grand Total11515130

          LIST OF ELECTIVE COURSES

          Sr #SEMESTERNAME OF SUBJECTTHEORYPRACTI CALCREDITS
          1FOSC-4107Criminal Profiling303
          2FOSC-4108Digital and Documentary Evidence303
          3FOSC-4109Forensic Analysis and Interpretation303
          4FOSC-4110Death Investigation303
          5FOSC-4111Qanun-e-Shahadat Ordinance 1984303
          6FOSC-4112Forensic Pathology 3 03
          7FOSC-4113Forensic Anthropology 303
          8FOSC-4114Nano Forensics 303

          BS Bioinformatics

          Semester-I

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. Hrs
          1BIOI-1101Bioinformatics Colloquium1
          2BIOL-1151Basic Biology2
          3BIOL-1251Basic Biology-Lab1
          4CHEM-1153Chemistry2
          5CHEM-1253Chemistry-Lab1
          6ENGL-1114English Composition & Comprehension3
          7INFT-1105Introduction to ICT2
          8INFT-1205Introduction to ICT-Lab1
          9ISLS-1112Islamic Studies/Ethics2
          10MATH-1124Basic Mathematics3
          Total18

          Semester-II

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. Hrs
          1BIOL-1153Basic Cell Biology3
          2BIOL-1253Basic Cell Biology-Lab1
          3BOCH-1131Biochemistry-I3
          4BOCH-1231Biochemistry-I-Lab1
          5COSC-1101Programming Fundamentals3
          6COSC-1201Programming Fundamentals-Lab1
          7ENGL-1110Communication & Presentation Skills3
          8MATH-1121Calculus & Analytical Geometry3
          Total18

          Semester-III

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. Hrs
          1BIOL-2152Essentials of Genetics3
          2BIOL-2252Essentials of Genetics-Lab1
          3COSC-1102Object Oriented Programming3
          4COSC-1202Object Oriented Programming-Lab1
          5ENGL-1111Technical & Business Writing3
          6MATH-2103Linear Algebra3
          7PAKS-1113Pakistan Studies2
          8SSCI-3120Constitution and Legal System of Pakistan2
          Total18

          Semester-IV

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. Hrs
          1BIOI-2101Introduction to Bioinformatics2
          2BIOI-2201Introduction to Bioinformatics-Lab1
          3BIOL-2154Molecular Biology3
          4BIOL-2254Molecular Biology-Lab1
          5CHEM-2152Biochemistry-II3
          6COSC-1103Discrete Structures3
          7COSC-2101Data Structures & Algorithms3
          8COSC-2201Data Structures & Algorithms-Lab1
          9STAT-2104Probability and Statistics3
          Total20

          Semester-V

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. Hrs
          1BIOI-3101Recombinant DNA Technology2
          2BIOI-3102Bioinformatics Analysis3
          3BIOI-3103Genomics3
          4BIOI-3201Recombinant DNA Technology-Lab1
          5BIOI-3202Bioinformatics Analysis-Lab1
          6COSC-2103Database Systems3
          7COSC-2203Database Systems-Lab1
          8COSC-3108Image Processing3
          9SSCI-1112Social Service1
          Total18

          Semester-VI

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. Hrs
          1BIOI-3104Bioinformatics Computing-I3
          2BIOI-3105Proteomics3
          3BIOI-3106Graphics and Visualization3
          4BIOI-3107Systems Biology3
          5BIOI-3204Bioinformatics Computing-I-Lab1
          6BIOI-3206Graphics and Visualization-Lab1
          7COSC-3109Data Science3
          8SENG-3107Modeling and Simulation3
          Total20

          Semester-VII

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. Hrs
          1BIOI-4101Bioinformatics Software Engineering2
          2BIOI-4102Functional and Structural Bioinformatics3
          3BIOI-4103Ethical and Legal Issues in Bioinformatics2
          4BIOI-4201Bioinformatics Software Engineering-Lab1
          5BIOI-4301Final Year Project-I3
          6COSC-3112Artificial Intelligence3
          Total14

          Semester-VIII

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. Hrs
          1BIOI-4104Bioinformatics Computing-II3
          2BIOI-4105Network Biology3
          3BIOI-4302Final Year Project-II3
          4HLTH-1113Basic Health Awareness2
          Total11
          Grand Total137

          BS Biochemistry

          Semester-I

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsPracticalPre Requisite
          1ENGL-1118Functional English303
          2PAKS-1113Pakistan Studies202
          3 MATH-1111Mathematics-I 303
          4CHEM-1162Organic Chemistry303
          5CHEM-1262Organic Chemistry-Lab011
          6BOCH-1101Introductory Biochemistry303
          7BOCH-1201Introductory Biochemistry-Lab011
          Total14216

          Semester-II

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsPracticalPre Requisite
          1ENGL-1119Communication Skills303
          2ISLS-1112Islamic studies202
          3 CHEM-1151Inorganic Chemistry303
          4 CHEM-1251Inorganic Chemistry-Lab011
          5MATH-1112Mathematics-II 303
          6BOCH-1103Carbohydrates & Lipids303
          7BOCH-1203Carbohydrates & Lipids-Lab011
          Total14216

          Semester-III

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsPracticalPre Requisite
          1ENGL-2111Technical Writing and Presentation Skills303
          2ECON-2118Applied Economics 3 0 3
          3BOCH-2103Proteins & Amino Acids 2 0 2
          4BOCH-2203Proteins & Amino Acids-Lab 0 1 1
          5CHEM-2112Analytical chemistry303
          6CHEM-2212Analytical chemistry-Lab011
          7BIOL-2101Biosafety & Ethics202
          8BIOL-2102Genetics303
          Total16218

          Semester-IV

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsPracticalPre Requisite
          1STAT-2104Probability and Statistics 3 03
          2BOCH-2104Human Physiology3 03
          3 CHEM-2171Physical Chemistry303
          4BIOL-2103Microbiology202
          5BIOL-2203Microbiology-Lab011
          6BOCH-2105Enzymology 2 02
          7BOCH-2205Enzymology-Lab011
          8BOCH-2106Immunology303
          Total16218

          Semester-V

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsPracticalPre Requisite
          1BOCH-3107Metabolism404
          2BOCH-3108Molecular Biochemistry303
          3BOCH-3109Nutritional Biochemistry202
          4BOCH-3110Environmental Biochemistry202
          5BOCH-3111Bioenergetics 2 02
          6 COSC-1105 Introduction to ICT202
          7 COSC-1205Introduction to ICT0 11
          Total15116

          Semester-VI

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsPracticalPre Requisite
          1BOCH-3112Industrial Biochemistry202
          2BOCH-3212Industrial Biochemistry-Lab011
          3BOCH-3113Clinical Biochemistry202
          4BOCH-3213Clinical Biochemistry-Lab011
          5BOCH-3114Techniques in Molecular Biology202
          6BOCH-3214Techniques in Molecular Biology-Lab 011
          7MSCI-4101Marketing Management 3 03
          8BOCH-3115Plant Biochemistry20 2
          9BOCH-3215Plant Biochemistry-Lab011
          10BOCH-3116Internship 303
          Total14418

          Semester-VII

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsPracticalPre Requisite
          1BOCH-4117Research Projects and Scientific Writing3 03
          2BOCH-4118Bio membranes & Cell Signaling303
          3BIOI-2101Introduction to Bioinformatics202
          4BIOI-2201Introduction to Bioinformatics-Lab011
          5-------------Elective-I303
          6-------------Elective-II303
          Total14115

          Semester-VIII

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCr. HrsPracticalPre Requisite
          1BOCH-4119Current Trends in Biochemistry303
          2BOCH-4120Review Report303
          3BOCH-4121Seminar 101
          4-------------Elective-III303
          5-------------Elective-IV303
          Total13013
          Grand Total11614130

          LIST OF ELECTIVE COURSES

          Sr #SEMESTERNAME OF SUBJECTTHEORYPRACTI CALCREDITS
          1BOCH-4124Cancer Biology303
          2BIOI-3103 Genomics303
          3BIOI-3105Proteomics303
          4BOCH-4125General Virology303
          5BOCH-4126Antimicrobials and Chemotherapeutics303
          6BOCH-4127Structural Biology303
          7BIOT-4116 Fermentation Biotechnology3 03
          8BOCH-4128Toxicology3 03

          MS Biotechnology

          Semester-I

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1BIOT-5101Elective I 3(3+0)
          2BIOT-5102Elective II 3(3+0)
          3BIOT-5103Elective III 3(3+0)
          4MSCI-6102Core IV (Research Methodology)3(3+0)
          Total12

          Semester-II

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1BIOT-5201Elective V 3(3+0)
          2BIOT-5202Elective VI 3(3+0)
          3BIOT-5203Elective-VII 3(3+0)
          4BIOT-5204Elective-VIII3(3+0)
          Total12

          Semester- III & IV

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1BIOT-6101Thesis 12
          Grand Total36

          LIST OF ELECTIVE COURSES (First Semester)(Elective Course I)

          S. NoCourse CodeCourse TitleCr Hr
          1BIOT-5101Recombinant DNA Technology3(3+0)
          2BIOT-5102Regulation of Gene Expression3(3+0)
          3BIOT-5103Molecular Biology3(3+0)
          4BIOT-5104Methods In Molecular Biology3(3+0)
          5BIOT-5105Applied Biostatistics3(3+0)
          6BIOT-5106Bioinformatics3(3+0)
          7BIOT-5107General & Medical Genetics3(3+0)
          8BIOT-5108Biopharming in Plants: Principles and Techniques3(3+0)
          9BIOT-5109Biological Safety and Risk Management3(3+0)

          LIST OF ELECTIVE COURSES (First Semester)(Elective Course II)

          S. NoCourse CodeCourse TitleCr Hr
          1BIOT-5110Metabolic Pathways In Plants3(3+0)
          2BIOT-5111Signal Transduction 3(3+0)
          3BIOT-5112Molecular Basis of Plant Development3(3+0)
          4BIOT-5113Agriculture Biotechnology 
          5BIOT-5114Molecular Basis of Plant Breeding3(3+0)
          6BIOT-5115Medicinal Plant Biotechnology3(3+0)
          7BIOT-5116Bioethics, Biosecurity, Biosafety & Dual Use Education3(3+0)
          8BIOT-5117Biostatistics & Laboratory Mathematics3(3+0)

          LIST OF ELECTIVE COURSES (Second Semester)(Elective Course III)

          S. NoCourse CodeCourse TitleCr Hr
          1BIOT-5118Biotechnology Law & Regulations3(3+0)
          2BIOT-5119Insect Molecular Biology and Viruses3(3+0)
          3BIOT-5120Bioprocess Technology3(3+0)
          4BIOT-5121Protein Engineering  
          5BIOT-5122Bioremediation and biodegradation3(3+0)
          6BIOT-5123Research Methods in Biotechnology3(3+0)
          7BIOT-5124Molecular Evolution3(3+0)
          8BIOT-5125Advanced Analytical Techniques3(3+0)

          LIST OF ELECTIVE COURSES (Second Semester)(Elective Course IV)

          S. NoCourse CodeCourse TitleCr Hr
          1BIOT-5126Analytical & Mechanistic Enzymology 3(3+0)
          2BIOT-5127Protein Chemistry & Enzymology3(3+0)
          3BIOT-5128Virology3(3+0)
          4BIOT-5139Biophysics 
          5BIOT-5130Immunology3(3+0)
          6BIOT-5131Microbial Enzyme Technology3(3+0)
          7BIOT-5132Forensic Sciences3(3+0)
          8BIOT-5133Fermentation Technology3(3+0)
           
          Department of Management Sciences

          Introduction

          Realizing the importance and growing need of business and management related education; Department of Management Sciences was established in March, 2017 at KFUEIT. In order to deliver innovative, relevant and forward-looking education, training, consultancy and research, the Department of Management Sciences is offering various programs including BBA, BS Public Administration, BS Economics, MBA, MS Management Sciences and MS Engineering Management. The programs offered have reputation for excellence in professional education. These programs are rigorous and intensive offering participants the opportunity to think strategically, tackle complex issues regarding marketing, finance, human resource management, public administration, economy, management and engineering management. For wholesome development of its students, Department of Management Sciences strongly believes in intense coordination and interaction between academia and industry through frequent liaison, joint field projects, research activities, workshops, seminars and lectures by experts of various industries located locally as well as at national level. If you want to work as a professional administrator in top organizations or you want to be an entrepreneur, it is the best place to join and move towards excellence.

          Vision

          We seek to be a leading Management Sciences Department in the region with national prospective and to be recognized for teaching and knowledge creation excellence.

          Mission

          To develop knowledgeable and socially responsible individuals with intellectual ability to assume leadership roles in the society and organizations.

          Scope and Associated Career

          Management Sciences is a broad interdisciplinary study of problem solving and decision making in organizations. It uses a combination of analytical models and behavioral sciences to address societies' most complex problems. The world’s leading companies need human capital capable to operate in complex, innovation-intensive, data- driven environments – people who can analyze problems using quantitative tools and qualitative methods, take decisions in the face of uncertainty and risk and deliver results through people. Management Science provides a rigorous, practical foundation in these critical skills. Programs offered by Department of Management Sciences will provide students with an opportunity to develop strong quantitative and analytical skills, an in-depth understanding of how companies work, and a rigorous foundation in the key skills needed to build successful careers in global businesses. Students at DMS learn traditional skills in human resource management, finance, supply chain management and project management while simultaneously being exposed to cutting-edge research, and innovation entrepreneurship.

          Career benefits and future growth for potential student:

          Management science is a broad degree program that prepares students for a variety of careers. Whether you’re an aspiring entrepreneur or have your sights set on a corner office, a Management science degree gives students the tools they need for a dynamic, successful career. Management science is a well-rounded, challenging program that opens the doors to dozens of career paths. Here are four benefits of pursuing a Management science degree. Management science graduates qualify for entry level careers, including basic management and administrative roles in private, public and nonprofit organizations. Many find employment as management trainees or managers in the sales or retail industry. Others work as project assistants, office managers and technology-oriented support specialists. With a bachelor’s degree in management science, graduates will qualify for an array of leadership positions and other advanced roles in private, public and nonprofit organizations. Graduates will have the option to work across industries as a business analyst, human resources generalist, operations manager or marketing specialist. Some business administration graduates also venture into entrepreneurship, creating their own successful businesses from the ground up.

          Labs Facilities / Infrastructure

          Current and upcoming facilities and amenities

          The department of management sciences strongly believes on the interaction among academia and industry and efforts are made to bring the two closer through frequent liaison, joint field projects, research activities, workshops, seminars and lectures by industry experts. Student internships at leading organizations are facilitated through the placement and career development office at the department besides a similar set-up in the University.

          • Well-furnished classrooms equipped with state-of-the-art facilities including multimedia and overhead projectors.
          • The University has a spacious library, state of the art computer laboratories equipped with advanced Processors, Laser Network Printers and Scanners.
          • Approval of Executive Club in order to provide students a platform where they can learn as well as exercise the managerial skills and excel in life.
          • Formulation of Business Incubation Center that will provide real time teaching as well training tool for young and talented executives. This will also serve the business community to learn the business tools and techniques formally. It will facilitate the coordination between academia and industry and the learners will get countless opportunities to learn from experienced professionals of various industries located at local as well as at national/international level.
          • Regular conduct of lectures of industry related people for various programs at Department of Management Sciences.
          • Arrangement of educational trips to various industries and complete follow up of business and social internships to enhance the learning and development of human capital.
          • Encouragement of students to participate in extra curriculum activities like joining of various clubs and societies.
          • Focus on the closer interaction among academia and industry through frequent liaison, joint field projects, research activities, workshops, seminars and lectures by industry experts
          • Facilitation of the student internships at leading organizations through the Placement and Career Development Office at the department level besides a similar centralized set-up in the University.

          Academic Programs Being Offered

          Undergraduate Level:
          BBA
          BS Public Administration
          BS Economics
          BS Tourism and Hospitality
          Graduate Level:
          MBA 2 Years Program
          MBA 2.5 Years Program
          MS Management Sciences
          MS Engineering Management
          PhD Business Administration

          Eligibility Criteria for Undergraduate Programs:

          BBA (4 Years)

          Admission Criteria
          • Higher Secondary School Certificate (HSSC) or equivalent with at least 45% marks.
          • KFUEIT recognized aptitude test (KFAT / NAT / HAT / KFEAT) with minimum score of 40%
          • DAE in any field of study

          BS Public Administration

          Admission Criteria
          • Higher Secondary School Certificate (HSSC) or equivalent with at least 45% marks.
          • KFUEIT recognized aptitude test (KFAT / NAT / HAT / KFEAT) with minimum score of 40%.
          • DAE in any field of study

          BS Economics

          Admission Criteria
          • Higher Secondary School Certificate (HSSC) or equivalent with at least 45% marks.
          • KFUEIT recognized aptitude test (KFAT / NAT / HAT / KFEAT) with minimum score of 40%.
          • DAE in any field of study
          Merit Calculation formula for various undergraduate programs:
          • Candidate should meet standards of physique and eye sight laid down in the medical Certificate.
          • Merit Score = (0.7 X Percentage HSSC including Hafiz-e-Quran marks) + (0.3 X Percentage Aptitude Test Score).

          Eligibility Criteria for Graduate Programs:

          MBA 2 Years

          Admission Criteria
          • 2.5/4.0 or 3.5/5.0 in semester system or 50% in annual system.
          • NTS GAT General Test/HEC / Departmental Admission Test with a minimum 50% cumulative score is mandatory.
          • Sixteen (16) years of business relevant or equivalent education including the following:
            • BBA
            • BS (Hons)-Management
            • BPA (Hons)
            • B.Com (Hons)
            • BBS
            • M.Com
            • MSc. (Acc. & Finance)
            • MPA
            • MBA 16 Years Program

          MBA 2.5 Years

          Admission Criteria
          • 2.5/4.0 or 3.5/5.0 in semester system or 50% in annual system.
          • NTS GAT General Test/HEC / Departmental Admission Test with a minimum 50% cumulative score is mandatory.
          • 16 years of education in any discipline.

          MS Management Sciences

          Admission Criteria
            • 2.5/4.0 or 3.5/5.0 in semester system or 50% in annual system.
            • NTS GAT General Test/HEC / Departmental Admission Test with a minimum 50% cumulative score is mandatory.
            • Sixteen (16) years of business relevant or equivalent education including the following:
              • BBA
              • BS (Hons)-Management
              • BPA (Hons)
              • B.Com (Hons)
              • BBS
              • M.Com
              • MSc. (Acc. & Finance)
              • MPA
              • MBA 16 Years Program

          MS Engineering Management

          Admission Criteria
          • 2.5/4.0 or 3.5/5.0 in semester system or 50% in annual system.
          • NTS GAT General Test/HEC / Departmental Admission Test with a minimum 50% cumulative score is mandatory.
          • Sixteen (16) years of business relevant or equivalent education including the following:
            • B.Sc. Computer Engineering
            • B.Sc. Building & Architectural Engineering
            • B.Sc. Architectural Engineering
            • B.Sc. Petroleum & Gas Engineering
            • B.Sc. Polymer Engineering
            • B.Sc. Geological Engineering
            • B.Sc. Chemical Engineering
            • B.Sc. Electrical Engineering
            • B.Sc. Mining Engineering
            • B.Sc. Metallurgical & Materials Engineering
            • B.Sc. Civil Engineering
            • B.Sc. Environmental Engineering
            • B.Sc. Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering
            • B.Sc. Mechatronics & Control Engineering
            • B.Sc. Mechanical Engineering
            • B.Sc. Transportation Engineering
            • B.Sc. Mechatronics Engineering
            • B.Sc. Textile Engineering
            • B.Sc. Geological Engineering
          Merit Calculation formula for Graduate Programs:
          • Candidate should meet standards of physique and eye sight laid down in the medical Certificate.
          • Merit Score = (0.7 X Percentage HSSC including Hafiz-e-Quran marks) + (0.3 X Percentage Aptitude Test Score).

          BS Economics

          Download plan of study

          Semester-I

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursPre-Requisite
          1ENGL-1118Functional English 3None
          2ECON-1101Principles of Micro Economics3None
          3PAKS-1114Pakistan Studies2None
          4MATH-1111Mathematics-I3None
          5COSC-1105Introduction to ICT (Theory)2None
          6COSC-1205Introduction to ICT (Lab)1None
          Total14

          Semester-II

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursPre-Requisite
          1ENGL-1119Communication Skills 3None
          2ECON-1102Principles of Macro Economics3None
          3MATH-1112Mathematics-II3None
          4MSCI-1102Principles of Management3None
          5ISLS-1113Islamic Studies2None
          Total14

          Semester- III

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursPre-Requisite
          1ENGL-2111Technical Writing and Presentation Skills3None
          2ECON-2101Intermediate Microeconomics3None
          3ECON-2105Development Economics3None
          4STAT-1103Introduction to Statistics 3None
          5MSCI-2102Financial Accounting 3None
          6SSCI-4101Principles of Psychology3None
          Total18

          Semester-IV

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursPre-Requisite
          1 LNNG-1111 Language Course (Chinese/Arabic/French)3None
          2 ECON-2102Intermediate Macroeconomics3None
          3 STAT-3113Inferential Statistics3None
          4 ECON-2104World Economic History3None
          5 MSCI-2104Principles of Marketing3None
          6MSCI-3105 Professional Ethics and CSR3None
          Total18

          Semester-V

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursPre-Requisite
          1ECON-3102Economic Growth3None
          2ECON-2112Micro Economics3None
          3MATH-2111Mathematical Economics-I3None
          4ECON-2111Economy of Pakistan3None
          5MSCI-3104Financial Management3None
          Total15

          Semester-VI

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursPre-Requisite
          1ECON-2113Macro Economics3None
          2ECON-3104Econometrics-I3None
          3MATH-3101Mathematical Economics-II3None
          4MSCI-3114Research Methods and Techniques3None
          5MSCI-3111Entrepreneurship 3None
          Total15

          Semester- VII

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursPre-Requisite
          1ECON-4001International Trade Theory3None
          2ECON-4101Public Sector Economics3None
          3ECON-4103Econometrics-II3None
          4XXXXArea of Specialization Course - I3None
          5XXXXArea of Specialization Course - II3None
          Total15

          Semester-VIII

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursPre-Requisite
          1ECON-4102Islamic Economics3None
          2ECON-4104Monetary Economics3None
          3XXXXArea of Specialization Course - III3None
          4XXXXArea of Specialization Course - IV3None
          5 ECON-4301 Research Project 6None
          Total18
          Grand Total127

          Associate Degree Program in Business Administration

          Download plan of study

          Semester-I

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursPre-Requisite
          1ENGL-1118Functional English3None
          2COSC-1105Introduction to ICT (Theory)2None
          3COSC-1205Introduction to ICT (Lab)1None
          4PAKS-1114Pakistan Studies2None
          5MATH-1105Fundamentals of Mathematics3None
          6MSCI-1101Introduction to Business3None
          7PADM-1101Introduction to Public Administration3None
          Total17

          Semester-II

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursPre-Requisite
          1ENGL-1119Communication Skills3None
          2MSCI-1102Principles of Management3None
          3ECON-2112Micro Economics 3None
          4STAT-1103Introduction to Statistics3None
          5ISLS-1113Islamic Studies 2None
          6MSCI-2116Principles of Accounting 3None
          Total17

          Semester- III

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursPre-Requisite
          1COMM-2101Fundamentals of E-Commerce 3None
          2ECON-2113Macro Economics 3None
          3STAT-3113Inferential Statistics 3None
          4ENGL-2111Technical Writing and Presentation Skills3None
          5MSCI-2102Financial Accounting 3None
          6MSCI-2101Human Resource Management 3None
          Total18

          Semester-IV

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursPre-Requisite
          1ENSC-1101Introduction to Environmental Sciences 3None
          2SSCI-1111Introduction to Sociology 3None
          3MSCI-3110Organizational Behavior3None
          4ECON-2111Economy of Pakistan 3None
          5MSCI-3103Business Finance 3None
          6MSCI-2104Principles of Marketing 3None
          Total18

          Associate Degree Program in Accounting & Finance

          Download plan of study

          Semester-I

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursPre-Requisite
          1ENGL-1118Functional English3None
          2COSC-1105Introduction to ICT (Theory)2None
          3COSC-1205Introduction to ICT (Lab)1None
          4MSCI-2116Principles of Accounting 3None
          5MATH-1105Fundamentals of Mathematics3None
          6ENSC-1101Introduction to Environmental Sciences 3None
          7MSCI-1101Introduction to Business3None
          Total18

          Semester-II

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursPre-Requisite
          1ENGL-1119Communication Skills3None
          2MSCI-2104Principles of Marketing 3None
          3ECON-2112Micro Economics 3None
          4MSCI-1102Principles of Management3None
          5ISLS-1113Islamic Studies 2None
          6MSCI-2102Financial Accounting 3None
          Total17

          Semester- III

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursPre-Requisite
          1COMM-2101Fundamentals of E-Commerce 3None
          2ECON-2113Macro Economics 3None
          3SSCI-1111Introduction to Sociology 3None
          4MSCI-3107Managerial Accounting 3None
          5PAKS-1114Pakistan Studies2None
          6MSCI-2101Human Resource Management 3None
          Total17

          Semester-IV

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursPre-Requisite
          1MSCI-4132Financial Statement Analysis3None
          2COMM-3102Business Taxation3None
          3MSCI-3110Organizational Behavior3None
          4MSCI-4130Financial Markets and Institutions3None
          5MSCI-3103Business Finance3None
          6COMM-3104Auditing Fundamentals3None
          Total18

          Associate Degree Program in Commerce

          Download plan of study

          Semester-I

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursPre-Requisite
          1ENGL-1118Functional English3None
          2COSC-1105Introduction to ICT (Theory)2None
          3COSC-1205Introduction to ICT (Lab)1None
          4MSCI-2116Principles of Accounting 3None
          5MATH-1105Fundamentals of Mathematics3None
          6MSCI-1102Principles of Management3None
          7COMM-2101Principles of Commerce3None
          Total18

          Semester-II

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursPre-Requisite
          1ENGL-1119Communication Skills3None
          2MSCI-2104Principles of Marketing 3None
          3ECON-2112Micro Economics 3None
          4ENSC-1101Introduction to Environmental Sciences 3None
          5ISLS-1113Islamic Studies 2None
          6MSCI-2102Financial Accounting 3None
          Total17

          Semester- III

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursPre-Requisite
          1COMM-2101Fundamentals of E-Commerce 3None
          2ECON-2113Macro Economics 3None
          3SSCI-1111Introduction to Sociology 3None
          4MSCI-3107Managerial Accounting 3None
          5PAKS-1114Pakistan Studies2None
          6MSCI-2101Human Resource Management 3None
          Total17

          Semester-IV

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursPre-Requisite
          1MSCI-4132Financial Statement Analysis3None
          2COMM-3102Business Taxation3None
          3MSCI-3110Organizational Behaviour3None
          4ECON-2111Economy of Pakistan 3None
          5MSCI-3103Business Finance 3None
          6COMM-3104Auditing Fundamentals3None
          Total18

          Associate Degree Program in Tourism and Hospitality

          Download plan of study

          Semester-I

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursPre-Requisite
          1COSC-1105Introduction to ICT (Theory)2None
          2COSC-1205Introduction to ICT (Lab)1None
          3ECON-1101Foundation I: Introduction to Tourism & Hospitality3None
          4ENGL-1118Functional English 3None
          5PADM-1101Introduction to Public Administration3None
          6PAKS-1114Pakistan Studies2None
          7TOHY-1102Cultural History of Pakistan3None
          Total17

          Semester-II

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursPre-Requisite
          1MATH-1111Mathematics-I3None
          2ENGL-1119Communication Skills 3None
          3FDST-1201Introduction to Food Science and Technology3None
          4TOHY-1105Pakistan Tourist Destination3None
          5MSCI-1102Principles of Management3None
          6ISLS-1113Islamic Studies2None
          Total17

          Semester- III

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursPre-Requisite
          1ECON-4102Islamic Economics3None
          2MATH-1112Mathematics-II3None
          3ENGL-2111Technical Writing and Presentation Skills3None
          4MSCI-2101Human Resource Management3None
          5TOHY-2106Sustainable Tourism3None
          6TOHY-3114Tourism and Hospitality Law3None
          Total18

          Semester-IV

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursPre-Requisite
          1MSCI-2104Principles of Marketing3None
          2TOHY-4132Emerging Trends in Tourism and Hospitality3None
          3TOHY-3123Sports and Adventure Tourism 3None
          4TOHY-3117Tourism Marketing 3None
          5MSCI-3105Professional Ethics and CSR3None
          6MSCI-4301Research Project 3None
          Total18

          Associate Degree Program in Economics

          Download plan of study

          Semester-I

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursPre-Requisite
          1COSC-1105Introduction to ICT (Theory)2None
          2COSC-1205Introduction to ICT (Lab)1None
          3ECON-1101Principles of Micro Economics3None
          4ENGL-1118Functional English 3None
          5ENGL-1119Communication Skills 3None
          6PAKS-1114Pakistan Studies2None
          7ET-2434History of Economic Thought 3None
          Total17

          Semester-II

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursPre-Requisite
          1MATH-1111Mathematics-I3None
          2SSCI-1111Introduction to Sociology 3None
          3STAT-1103Introduction to Statistics 3None
          4ECON-1102Principles of Macro Economics3None
          5ENGL-2111Technical Writing and Presentation Skills3None
          6ISLS-1113Islamic Studies2None
          Total17

          Semester- III

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursPre-Requisite
          1ECON-2101Intermediate Microeconomics3None
          2MSCI-4101Business Law 3None
          3MSCI-3103Business Finance 3None
          4SSCI-1110Contemporary World 3None
          5MSCI-3105Professional Ethics and CSR3None
          6MSCI-4301Research Project 3None
          7XXXXInternshipPass/Fail 
          Total18

          Semester-IV

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursPre-Requisite
          1MSCI-2104Principles of Marketing3None
          2TOHY-4132Emerging Trends in Tourism and Hospitality3None
          3TOHY-3123Sports and Adventure Tourism 3None
          4TOHY-3117Tourism Marketing 3None
          5MSCI-3105Professional Ethics and CSR3None
          6MSCI-4301Research Project 3None
          Total18

          Associate Degree Program in Hotel and Restaurant Management

          Download plan of study

          Semester-I

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursPre-Requisite
          1HARM-1101Hotel Management-I3None
          2HARM-1102Restaurant Management-I3None
          3HARM-1103Kitchen Management-I3None
          4ENGL-1118Functional English 3None
          5MATH-1111Fundamentals of Mathematics3None
          6PAKS-1113Pakistan Studies2None
          Total17

          Semester-II

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursPre-Requisite
          1HARM-1104Hotel Management II3None
          2HARM-1105Restaurant Management II3None
          3HARM-1106Kitchen Management II3None
          4HARM-1107Room Division I3None
          5HARM-1108Introduction to Food & beverage Operations3None
          6ISLS-1112/ Islamic Studies & Professional Ethics OR2None
          7ETIC-1112General and Professional Ethics (for Non-Muslims)  None
          Total17

          Semester- III

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursPre-Requisite
          1HARM-2109Hotel Management III3None
          2HARM-2110Room Division II3None
          3HARM-2111Event Management and Marketing3None
          4HARM-2112Business Management in Hospitality3None
          5INFT-1102/ INFT-1202Introduction to ICT3None
          6FSAG-2118Principles of Accounting 3None
          Total18

          Semester-IV

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit HoursPre-Requisite
          1TOHY-3123Travel & Tour Operations3None
          2MSCI-2101Human Resource Management 3None
          3MSCI-3112Consumer Behavior3None
          4HARM-2113Housekeeping operation and management 3None
          5HARM-2114Project Management3None
          Total15
           
          Department of Humanities & Social Sciences

          Introduction and Overview

          The Department of Humanities is a vibrant department with professionally skilled, highly qualified PhD and MPhil and energetically motivated faculty in English (Linguistics & Literature), History & Pakistan studies and Islamic studies. We also offer a variety of need-based courses to provide the most effective and up-to-date skills to the undergraduate and graduate students of other departments of the university including Engineering, Information Technology and Basic Sciences. The Department ensures reinforcement of classroom teaching through modern teaching techniques and state-of-the-art technology available in the university.

          The primary goal of the Department is personal, academic and professional grooming of the students inspired by the values of humanism – intended as a guiding principle combined with innovation through cultural, social, political and economic processes. Personal education is entrusted to the effective functioning of structures and services, within a perspective of exemplarity; academic and professional education on the other hand, is based on the effective organization of the courses, and on the competency of the teaching faculty who are continuously engaged in research based activities for their own development. The Department also takes initiatives in organizing research oriented seminars, talks, trainings and workshops for the professional and skill-based development of its faculty as well as students.

          Vision & Mission

          The humanities provide an insightful understanding into moral, ethical, political, and ideological forces. A successful society depends upon altruism, charity, civility, compassion and generosity and the humanities evaluate and emphasize the importance of these characteristics. The liberal arts introduce aesthetic values to the students. Language, literature, history and religious studies offer a window into the understanding of human nature and society. They introduce us to thoughts and ideas from outside our specialist areas and can have relevance to finding new directions and enhance creative thinking. The study of humanities, both in its pursuit and the perspective it provides, rewards the student with the skills needed for self-critical reflection, adaptability, and self-teaching. These are the functions needed to be an independent learner, thereby extending one’s scientific knowledge and teaching abilities throughout his or her professional career.The old “classical” liberal arts education was pursued in large measure because the materials studied and the methods of study enhanced one’s ability to work well with others and communicated properly via the spoken and written word. These rewards still apply and remain useful in securing good jobs, gaining advancement and promotions, and obtaining grants. A broad knowledge that includes the essentials of the humanities is an important complement to our scientific training. It is a general belief among scientists that science deals with facts and the humanities deal with values.

          Academic Programs Being Offered

          The Department of Humanities & Social Sciences is going to start the following programs in fall 2018;

          *Subject to approval/NOC from HEC/Competent Authority

          • BS Islamic Studies with Computer Technology
          • BS Physical Education
          • BS History
          • BS Heritage Studies (Archeology)
          • BS Pakistan Studies
          • MS English*
          • M.Phil Education
          • BS Islamic Studies with Computer Technology

          LLB ( 5 years )

          Semester-I

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1ENGL-1118Functional English3
          2COSC-1105
          COSC-1205
          Introduction to ICT
          Introduction to ICT-Lab
          2
          1
          3LEDU-1147Introduction To Law3
          4PAKS-1113Pakistan Studies2
          5LEDU-1102Legal System of Pakistan3
          6SSCI-1111Introduction to Sociology3
          Total17

          Semester-II

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1ENGL-1119Communication Skills3
          2ENSC-1101Introduction to Environmental Science3
          3ISLS-1112Islamic Studies/Ethics2
          4PAKS-1122International Relations3
          5LEDU-1103Law of Torts- I3
          6PHED-1110Trauma and Rehabilitation3
          Total17

          Semester- III

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1ENGL-2111Technical Writing and Presentation Skills3
          2LEDU-2104Introduction To Logic And Reasoning3
          3LEDU-2105Islamic Jurisprudence - I3
          4LEDU-2106Law Of Torts-II3
          5LEDU-2107Law Of Contract - I3
          6LEDU-2108Constitutional Law-I (UK)3
          Total18

          Semester-IV

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1LEDU-2109Human Rights Law3
          2LEDU-2110Constitutional Law-II (US)3
          3LEDU-2111Law Of Contract-II3
          4LEDU-2112Islamic Jurisprudence - II3
          5LEDU-2113Introduction To Psychology3
          Total15

          Semester- V

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1LEDU-3114Jurisprudence - I3
          2LEDU-3123Constitutional Law-III (Pakistan)3
          3LEDU-3115Islamic Personal Law - I3
          4LEDU-3116Criminal Law-I3
          5LEDU-3117Law Of Property3
          Total15

          Semester-VI

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1LEDU-3118Jurisprudence - II3
          2LEDU-3119Law Of Business Organizations3
          3LEDU-3120Islamic Personal Law - II3
          4LEDU-3121Criminal Law - II3
          5LEDU-3122Land Laws3
          Total15

          Semester- VII

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1LEDU-4123Public International Law - I3
          2LEDU-4124Constitutional Development In Pakistan3
          3LEDU-4125Civil Procedure-I3
          4LEDU-4126Criminal Procedure - I3
          5LEDU-4127Law Of Evidence - I3
          6LEDU-4128Legal Drafting - I3
          Total18

          Semester-VIII

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1LEDU-4129Public International Law - II3
          2LEDU-4130Equity And Specific Relief3
          3LEDU-4131Civil Procedure - II3
          4LEDU-4132Criminal Procedure - II3
          5LEDU-4134Law of Evidence - II3
          6LEDU-4135Legal Drafting - II3
          Total18

          Internship

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1LEDU-5436INTERNSHIP (Compulsory)
          After completion of 8th semester during vacations an internship of 10-12 weeks is compulsory for all students
          3

          Semester- IX

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1LEDU-5137Research Methods3
          2LEDU-5138Minor Acts3
          3LEDU-5141Moot Cases And Professional Ethics3
          4LEDU-XXXXElective-I*3
          5LEDU-XXXXElective-II*3
          Total15

          Semester-X

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1LEDU-5142Administrative LAW3
          2LEDU-5143Interpretation of Statues And Legislative3
          3LEDU-5344Research Project3
          4LEDU-XXXXElective-III*3
          5LEDU-XXXXElective-Iv*3
          Total15

          BS International Relations

          Semester-I

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1.ENGL-1118Functional English3
          2.MATH-1111Mathematics-13
          3.SSCI-1111Introduction of Sociology3
          4.COSC-1105Introduction to ICT2
          5.COSC-1205Introduction to ICT (LAB)1
          6.PAKS-1113Pakistan Studies (Compulsory)2
          7.ISLS-1112Islamic Studies (Compulsory)2
          Total16

          Semester-II

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1.ENGL-1119Communication Skills3
          2.PHED-1110Trauma and Rehabilitation3
          3.MATH-1112Mathematics-II (Calculus)3
          4.ENSC-1101Introduction to Environmental Science3
          5.PAKS-1122International Relations (General)3
          Total15

          Semester- III

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1.ENGL-2111Technical Writing and Presentation Skills3
          2.POSC-2101Introduction to Political Science - I3
          3.IRRE-2101Public Administration3
          4.IRRE-2102Globalization and International Relations3
          5.IRRE-2103International Relations: 1648-19453
          Total15

          Semester-IV

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1.IRRE-2104Approaches and Theories of International Relations3
          2.IRRE-2105International Relations Since 19453
          3.IRRE-2106Introduction to International Security3
          4.IRRE-2107Evolution of State3
          5.IRRE-2108Foreign Policy Analysis3
          6.IRRE-2109Public International Law-I3
          Total18

          Semester- V

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1.IRRE-3101International Politics of Environment3
          2.IRRE-3102Public International Law-II3
          3.IRRE-3103Regional and International Organizations3
          4.IRRE-3104Geo-Political Structure of the World3
          5.IRRE-3105Foreign Policy of Pakistan3
          Total15

          Semester-VI

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1.PAKS-4147Research Methodology3
          2.IRRE-3107Comparative Politics3
          3.IRRE-3108International Political Economy3
          4.IRRE-3109Strategic Studies3
          5.IRRE-3110International Politics of Human Rights3
          6.POSC-3105Ideology and dynamics of Pakistan's politics3
          Total18

          Semester- VII

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1.IRRE-4101Diplomacy3
          2.IRRE-4102Conflict Management and Resolution3
          3.IRRE-4103Dynamics of Kashmir Conflict3
          4.IRRE-4104Comparative Foreign Policies of Us, Russia, and China3
          5.IRRE-4105Nuclear Studies3
          6.IRRE-4310Research Report / Viva Voce3
          Total18

          Semester-VIII

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1.IRRE-4106Regional Connectivity and CPEC3
          2.IRRE-4107Government and Politics in Pakistan3
          3.IRRE-4108Arms Control, Disarmament and Nuclear Non-Proliferation3
          4.IRRE-4109Peace Studies3
          5.IRRE-4310Research Report/Viva Voce3
          Total15
          Grand Total130

          BS ISLAMIC STUDIES WITH IT

          Semester-I

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1.ENG1118Functional English3+0
          2.PAKS1113Pakistan Studies2+0
          3.MATH1111Mathematics-I 3+0
          4.SSCI1111Introduction to Sociology3+0
          5.COSC1105
          COSC1205
          Introduction to ICT
          Introduction to ICT lab
          3+0
          6.ISLS1103Text of Qur’an-I 3+0
          Total17

          Semester-II

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1.ENG1119Communication Skills3+0
          2.COSC1101
          COSC1201
          Programming Fundamentals
          Programming Fundamentals + lab
          2+1
          3.ISLS1101Arabic Language-I3+0
          4.PAKS1122International Relations 3+0
          5.ISLS1113Text of Qur’an-II تايآ( نآرقلا نتم + هخيرات وريسفتلا فراعت)ماكحلأا3+0
          6.MATH1112Mathematics-II3+0
          Total18

          Semester- III

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1.ENGL2111Technical Writing and Presentation Skills3+0
          2.ISLS2104Arabic Language-II3+0
          3.MSCIXXXXBasic Economics 2+0
          4.ISLS2103Seerah and Fiqh us Seerah of Prophet SAWS3+0
          5.ISLS3114Uloom ul Qur’an3+0
          6.ISLS2111History of Caliphs, Umayyah and Abbasids3+0
          Total17

          Semester-IV

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1.ISLS1112Islamic Studies / Ethics3+0
          2.ISLS2107Arabic Language-III 3+0
          3.ISLS2108Adab ut Tafseer3+0
          4.ISLS2109Fundamentals of Islamic Economics 3+0
          5.ISLS2110Semitic religions& Non-Semitic religions3+0
          Total15

          Semester- V

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1.COSC2103Database Systems 3+0
          2.COSC2203Database Systems-Lab 1+0
          3.ISLS3111Arabic Language- IV 3+0
          4.ISLS3106Research Methodology 3+0
          5.ISLS3102History and Principles of fiqh3+0
          6.ISLS3105Uloom ul Hadith-I 3+0
          Total16

          Semester-VI

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1.CPEDXXXXMendeley & SPSS Computer Program 2+1
          2.ISLS3108Uloom ul Hadith-II3+0
          3.HIST3111Introduction to the History of Ottomans, Spain & SubContinent (Mughal Emperor)3+0
          4.ISLS3112Islamic Philosophy and Kalam3+0
          5.ISLS3113Islam & Orientalism 3+0
          Total15

          Semester- VII

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1.ISLS4114Muslim World (Problems & Solutions) 3
          2.INFT2102Web Systems & Technologies 2
          3.INFT2202Web Systems & Technologies – Lab1
          4.MSCIXXXXIslamic Banking & Finance3
          5.ISLS4115Modern Political Social Thoughts & Islam / Dawahwa Irshaad 3
          6.ISLS4117Maktaba Shamila (Computer Islamic Library)2+1
          Total15

          Semester-VIII

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1.COSC2121Management Information Systems 3
          2.ISLS4118Islam and Science 3
          3.ISLS4119Tassawwuf wa Ikhlaaq 3
          4.ISLS4120Modern Fiqh Problems & Solutions 3
          5.ISLS4301Project/Case Study 6
          Total18
          Grand Total131

          BS Physical Education

          Semester-I

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1 ENGL-1118 Functional English 3
          2 COSC-1105 Introduction to ICT 2
          3 MATH-1111 Mathematics-I 3
          4 PAKS-1113 Pakistan Studies 2
          5 COSC-1205 Introduction to ICT Lab 1
          6 SSCI-1111 Introduction to Sociology 3
          7 PHED-1215 Game-I(Table Tennis) 2
          8 PHED-1216 Athletics Practical-I (Sprints) 1
          Total17

          Semester-II

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1 ENGL-1119 Communication Skills 3
          2 ENSC-1101 Introduction to Environmental Studies 3
          3 PHED-1110 Trauma and Rehabilitation 3
          4 ISLS-1112 Islamic Studies/Ethics 2
          5 MATH-1112 Mathematics-II 3
          6 PHED-1217 Games Practical-II(Football +Volleyball) 2
          7 PHED-1218 Athletics Practical-II 1
          Total17

          Semester- III

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1 PHED-2104 Administration and Management in Sports(Foundation 4) (Theory) 3
          2 ENGL-2111 Technical Writing and Presentation Skills 3
          3 PHED-2101 Science of Track and Field 3
          4 PHED-2150 Research Methodology in Physical Education 3
          5 PHED-2151 Basic Rules & Techniques of Games 2
          6 PHED-2202 Games Practical-III 2
          7 PHED-2210 Athletics Practical-III 1
          Total17

          Semester-IV

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1 PHED-2152 Philosophical Basis of Physical Education (Foundation-I) 3
          2 PHED-2153 Talent identification in Sports 3
          3 PHED-2154 Basic of Human Anatomy 2
          4 PHED-2205 Games Practical-IV(Badminton) 2
          5 PHED-2206 Athletics Practical-IV 1
          6 PHED-2155 Introduction to Modern Technologies 2
          7 SSCI-2151 Introduction to Social Work/Univ.Optional 3
          8.PHED-2207Gymnastic-12
          Total18

          Semester- V

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1 PHED-3109 Sports Nutrition 3
          2 BOCH-1131 Biochemistry (General) 3
          3 PHED-3110 Science of Human Movement Education(General 5) 2
          4 PHED-3111 Fundamental Application of Physics 2
          5 PHED-3211 Games Practical( Hockey) 2
          6 PHED-3212 Scouting(Roaring)/Girl Guiding 2
          7 PHED-3116 Sports Biomechanics (Foundation 3) 3
          Total17

          Semester-VI

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1 PHED-3112Basics Of Human Physiology 2
          2 PHED-3113 Sports Medicine ( Major) 3
          3 PHED-3114 Introduction to Statistics 2
          4 PHED-3218 Net Ball for Girls/Swimming For Boys 2
          6 PHED- 3115 Sports Psychology 2
          5 PHED-3116 Sport Injuries, Treatment& Rehabilitation(Major 6) 3
          7 PHED-3117 Science of Sports Training 2
          8 PHED-3217 Science of Sports Training ( Practical) 1
          Total17

          Semester- VII

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1 PHED-4123 Development of Research Proposal 3
          2 PHED-4119 Specialization in one Group of Track and Field 3
          3 PHED-4120 Exercise Physiology(Major 7) (Theory 2
          4 PHED-4220 Exercise Physiology(Major 7) Practical) 1
          5 PHED-4221 Scientific Sports Coaching(Foundation 6) 3
          6 PHED-4122 Role of Media in Sports 2
          7 PHED-4223 Teaching Practice (Practical) 2
          Total16

          Semester-VIII

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1 PHED-4135 Test, Measurement and Evaluation in Phy. Edu 2
          2 PHED-4235 Test, Measurement and Evaluation in Phy. Edu 1
          3 PHED-4126 Curriculum Development in Physical Education(Major 9) 3
          4 PHED-4327 Research Theses/ Research Project 6
          5 PHED-4127 Physical Education for Special Population(Elective-1) 3
          Total15
          Grand Total134

          BS Textile Design

          Semester-I

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1.ARTS-1201Drawing-I3(0+3)
          2.ARTS-1202Drafting-I2(0+2)
          3.ARTS-1203Basic Design-I2(0+2)
          4.ARTS-12043D Study-I2(0+2)
          5.ARTS-1105History of Art-I3(3+0)
          6.ARTS-1106Material and Process-I2(0+2)
          7.ENGL-1118Functional English3(3+0)
          Total17

          Semester-II

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1.ARTS-1207Drawing-II3(0+3)
          2.ARTS-1208Drafting-II2(0+2)
          3.ARTS-1209Basic Design-II2(0+2)
          4.ARTS-12103D Study-II2(0+2)
          5.ARTS-1111History of Art-II3(3+0)
          6.ARTS-1112Material and Process-II2(0+2)
          7.ENGL-1119Communication Skills3(3+0)
          Total17

          Semester- III

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1.ARTS - 2201Drawing-III2(0+2)
          2.ARTS - 2202Graphic Design3(0+3)
          3.TEXD - 2203Fundamental of Textile3(0+3)
          4.TEXD - 2104History of design2(2+0)
          5.COSC-1105Introduction to ICT1(1+0)
          6.COSC-1205Introduction to ICT (Lab)2(0+2)
          7.PAKS-1113Pakistan Studies2(2+0)
          Total15

          Semester-IV

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1.ARTS- 2211Drawing-IV2(0+2)
          2.TEXD -2204Textile Design Development3(0+3)
          3.TEXD -2205Weave Design Studio -I3(0+3)
          4.TEXD - XXXXElective Studio Minor -I3(0+3)
          5.TEXD -2206History of Art and craft in Pakistan2(2+0)
          6.MATH-XXXXMaths for Art & Design3(3+0)
          7.ISLS-1112Islamic Studies / Ethics)2(2+0)
          Total18

          Semester- V

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1.ARTS - 3201Drawing-V2(0+2)
          2.TEXD - 3205Textile Print Design3(0+3)
          3.TEXD - 3206Weave Design Studio -II3(0+3)
          4.TEXD - 3207Textile Embroidery &Embellishment3(0+3)
          6.TEXD - XXXXElective Studio Minor-II3(0+3)
          7.TEXD - 3109Marketing and merchandizing2(2+0)
          Total16

          Semester-VI

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1.ARTS-3211Drawing-VI2(0+2)
          2.TEXD - 3210Digital Textile3(0+3)
          3.TEXD - 3211Textile materials and methods3(0+3)
          4.TEXD - 3212Textile Product Development3(0+3)
          5.TEXD - XXXXElective Studio Minor-III3(0+3)
          5.TEXD - 3114Research Methodology3(3+0)
          Total17

          Semester- VII

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1. ARTS-4201 Drawing-VII 2(0+2)
          2. TEXD - 4215Design Execution 4(0+4)
          3. TEXD - 4216Design Collection for Home & Apparel 3(0+3)
          4. TEXD - 4217Experimental Textiles 3(0+3)
          5. TEXD - XXXXElective Studio Minor-IV 3(0+3)
          6. ARTS - 4106Contemporary Art Seminar 3(3+0)
          Total18

          Semester-VIII

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1. TEXD - 4219 Research & development 4(0+4)
          2. TEXD -4220 Collection textile construction & product development 4(0+4)
          3. TEXD - 4221 Final Collection 4(0+4)
          4. ARTS-4314Universal Optional (Thesis Report)(optional minor course)3(3+0)
          Total15
          Grand Total136(38+98)

          BS English

          Download plan of study

          Semester-I

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1.ENGL-1118Functional English3
          2.MATH-1111Mathematics-I3
          3.SSCI-1111Introduction to Sociology3
          4.PAKS-1113Pakistan Studies2
          5.COSC-1205Introduction to ICT-Lab1
          6.COSC-1105Introduction to ICT2
          7.ENGL-1101Study Skills3
          Total17

          Semester-II

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1.ISLS-1112Islamic Studies2
          2.ENGL-1119Communication Skills3
          3.MATH-1112Mathematic-I3
          4.PHED-1101Trauma and Rehabilitation3
          5.PAKS-1122International Relations3
          6.ENSC-1101Introduction to Environmental Sciences3
          Total17

          Semester- III

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1.ENGL-2101Introduction to Linguistics3
          2.ENGL-2108Classical and Elizabethan Drama3
          3.ENGL-2104Classical Poetry (from Chaucer to Pope)3
          4.ENGL-2105Introduction to ELT3
          5.ENGL-2109History of English Literature-I3
          6.ENGL-2111Technical Writing and Presentation Skills3
          Total18

          Semester-IV

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1.ENGL-2102Phonetics and Phonology3
          2.ENGL-2107Romantic Poetry3
          3.ENGL-2106Morphology and Syntax3
          4.MSCI-2101Human Resource Management3
          5.ENGL-2103History of English Literature-II3
          6.ENGL-2111Literary Criticism3
          Total18

          Semester- V

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1.ENGL-3112Post-Colonial Studies3
          2.ENGL-3113Modern Fiction3
          3.ENGL-3114Literary Theory3
          4.ENGL-3115Semantics and Pragmatics3
          5.ENGL-3116Sociolinguistics3
          6.SSCI-2151Introduction to Social Work/Univ.Optional3
          Total17

          Semester-VI

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1.ENGL-3123American Literature3
          2.ENGL-3117Modern Poetry3
          3.ENGL-3120Introduction to Applied Linguistics3
          4.ENGL-3121Modern Drama3
          5.ENGL-3122Stylistics3
          Total15

          Semester- VII

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1.ENGL-4124Pakistani Literature in English3
          2.ENGL-4125Modern Prose3
          3.ENGL-4127Introduction to Critical Applied Linguistics3
          4.SSCI-2111Professional Ethics2
          5.ENGL-4134Research Methodology3
          6.ENGL-4130Discourse Analysis3
          Total17

          Semester-VIII

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1.ENGL-4328Research Project3
          2.ENGL-4126Psycholinguistics3
          3.ENGL-4131Post -War Literature3
          4.ENGL 4132Short Story3
          5.ENGL-4133English for Specific Purposes3
          Total15

          MPhil English Linguistics

          Semester-I

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1ENGL-5102Research Methodology03
          2ENGL-XXXXElective Course - I03
          3ENGL-XXXXElective Course - II03
          4ENGL-XXXXElective Course - III03
          Total12

          Semester-II

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1ENGL-5101Linguistics Theories03
          2ENGL-XXXXElective Course - I03
          3ENGL-XXXXElective Course - II03
          4ENGL-XXXXElective Course - III03
          Total12

          Semester- III & IV

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1ENG-6601Thesis (20,000 to 25,000 words)6+6

          MPhil Education

          Semester-I

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1EDUC-5101Foundations of Education03
          2EDUC-5102Qualitative and Quantitative Research Methods03
          3EDUC-5103Learning in Global Perspective03
          4EDUC-XXXXElective Course - I03
          Total12

          Semester-II

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1EDUC-5105Technology in the Science and arts Classes03
          2EDUC-5106Data Analysis and Academic writingNC
          3EDUC-5107Effective Communication03
          4EDUC-5108Professional Technological Development03
          5EDUC-XXXXElective Course - II03
          Total12

          Semester- III & IV

          Sr.#Course CodeTitle of the CourseCredit Hours
          1EDUC-6601Thesis12